The Yorkshire Coastal town which is linked to plans for the Grand Depart of the Tour de France hosted its own cycling Festival this weekend.
The Festival idea came from a successful project delivering cycle training in schools and the wider community, “ Cycling +â€, and grew from a wish to have an end of year event. It was secured through a grant form the CTC Cycling Development Officer for North Yorkshire, Martyn Bolt, and delivered through a strong partnership between CTC, the Scarborough Borough Council, School Sports Partnerships, Youth services, local cycling clubs, Sustrans, and British Cycling and Cycling Time Trials.
Commenting after the weekend, CTC officer martyn Bolt said “ This has been a great success not only in encouraging cycling, and promoting tourism in Scarborough but from the partnership of cycling and other bodies. I am already looking forward to planning next year’s event!â€
The festival was held over 3 days , each having a separate emphasis to appeal to all areas of cycling. Friday evening was very much youth focussed with activities centred around the lottery funded ‘Hairy Bobs skate/bmx park’. A stunt riding team, 3sixty had been commissioned to provide entertainment in demonstrating cycle stunts, youth services had a tent for budding DJs to try their skills, Tee shirt and banner painting and around 300 people enjoyed this opening event.
A sunny Saturday saw the focus move to the Oliver’s Mount circuit for a day of mixed racing.. Whilst many present had memories of racing round the circuit , which can include some technical corners steep descents and vicious climb on the full loop, it had not been used for cycling for some time and was well received by the riders. Although some using the full 2 mile loop were over geared for the climb it seemed.
The day’s racing included 3 races dedicated to local cyclists; Adam Everingham a Scarborough rider in whose memory the Youth B race was held. The youth A event was renamed The Lewis Barry Memorial after the talented rider from Garforth , Leeds. The event finale for Elite, 1,2, 3 cats was designated the Dave Rayner Memorial Race after the late professional ride from Bradford.
Trophies for the latter 2 events were donated by the Dave Rayner Fund. An overcast Sunday and families were out riding on a former rail line between Scarborough and Whitby, known as the Cinder Track. Unusually for those used to cycling on former rail lines, this one ( which closed in 1965) has a steady gradient to the midway point at Ravenscar, but offers stunning views of the coast and the delights of the café at Ravenscar were enjoyed by many of the riders
Results
Youth D and E – U10S and U8s
1st   Billy Lazenby   East Bradford CC
2nd   George Southby   East Bradford CC
3rd   Will Faichney   C.R.C Hull
4th   Ella Lazenby   East Bradford CC
5th   Adam Fortune   K.C.A
6th   Patrick Kilcullen   Stockton Wheelers
7th   Nathan Fortune   Pedal Sport
8th   Zak Fortune   Stockton Wheelers
Under 12s
1st   Jacob Feetham   Wakefield TRI
2nd   Toby Tanfield   Cleveland Wheelers
3rd   Hannah Banks   East Bradford CC
4th   Euan Cameron   East Bradford CC
5th   Ben Wait   Lincs Quad
6th   Joe Faichney   C.R.C Hull
7th   Robert Southby   East Bradford CC
Under 14s
1st   Joey Walker   RST RT Trigon
2nd   Chris Barnes   Seacroft Wheelers
3rd   Jake Beach   Aire Valley RT
4th   Archie Stewart   Mossey rt
5th   Joe Parker   East Bradford CC
6th   Callum Norris   Richardsons CC
7th   Billy Robinson   Active
Under 16
1st   Levi Moody   RST RT Trigon
2nd   Seb Marsh   Seacroft Wheelers
3rd   Leon Taylor-Woodhouse   Holme Valley Wheelers
4th   James King   Colomba CC
5th   William Staveley   Clifton CC
6th   Josh Cutler   RST RT Trigon
7th    Alice Grieve (W)   Stockton Wheelers
8th   Declan Bowler   Stockton Wheelers
9th   Luke Banks   East Bradford CC
10th   Naomi Johnston (W)   Clifton CC
11th   Olivia Tomlinson (W)   City Road Club
Regional C
1st   Peter Beverley   Private
2nd   Lee Coulson   Hull Thursday
3rd   Iona Sewell (W)   Squadra Donne
4th   Dave Atkin   Bartoon Wheelers
5th   Jacques Simon   Clifton CC
6th   Steve Coates   We Love Mountains
7th    Andy Faichney   C.R.C Hull
8th   Gabriella Shaw (W)   For Viored Brookvex
9th   Gary Trees   Wilson Wheels RT
10th   David Betts   Team Swift
11th   Rory Macleod   Durham/Aura Cycles
12th   Craig Moody   Pedalsport
13th   Jess Bacon (W)   Clifton CC
14th   Andy MacDermott   GS Metro
15th   Paul Begley   Clifton CC
16th   Keiron Murphy   Army
17th   Darren Binks   Hambleton RC
18th   Nicola Moore (W)   Private
19th   Dave Tortoiseshell   Army
20th   Paul Cutler   RST RT Trigon
21st   Robert Stanley   Private
22nd   Victoria Hood (W)   Team Swift
2/3/4
1st   Nathan Wilson   Wilson Wheels RT
2nd   Duncan Moralee   Sportscover
3rd   Ben Ives   We Love Mountains
4th   Nick Coupland   We Love Mountains
5th   Simon Maudsley   Crosstrax
6th   Jack Rees   Velo29
7th    Mark Perry   Vicious Velo
8th   William Brown   Fiestsen Tempo
9th   John Brown   Activ Cycles RT
10th   Ivan Boyes   Huddersfield Star Wheelers
11th   John Sherriffs   Pendle Forest
12th   Matthew Enticknap   TEF/Richardsons RT
13th   Paul Hickman   TEF/Richardsons RT
E/1/2/3
1st   Rob Cater   Velo29
2nd   James Gullen   Team Wallis
3rd   Dan Smith   Velo29
4th   Chris Sherriffs   Team bglobal
5th   Richard Meadows   Cottingham Coureurs
6th   Alex Bottomley   Fietsen Tempo
7th    Alastair Kay   Herbalife Wheelbase
8th   William Haynes   Durham Uni-Aura
9th   Chris Mark   Velo29
10th   Andrew Miles   Durham Uni Aura Cycles
11th   Duncan Moralee   Sportscover
12th   Ashley Marshall   Aire Valley RT
Source: http://richardsonscc.co.uk/2011/06/todays-road-races-olivers-mount/