Grant Ferguson was impressive as he swept away his rivals to win the Callendar Christmas Cyclo-Cross at Callendar Park in Falkirk.
The final race of the 2011 Scottish cyclocross season was held at a stunning new cyclocross venue in Callendar Park, Falkirk on the Wednesday following Christmas.
Davie Lines and Franco Porco, stalwarts of the Scottish scene, had laid out a modern cyclocross course in the grounds of Callendar House which wound it’s way around the French Renaissance château style mansion house and through a section of the Antonine Wall.
The field was small, but perfectly formed with Scottish Champion and winner of The Tri Centre Series winner Gareth Montgomerie (GT Racing UK) joined at the front of the grid by British Cycling’s Olympic Academy rider Grant Ferguson (Boardman Elite), road pro Ben Greenwood (riding his last race for Rapha – Condor – Sharp) and Davie Lines (Endura / Pedal Power Development Team). Alongside them some of the leading Junior and Veteran riders from Scotland promised a fast race.
Brendan Roe
Ferguson showed his class right from the gun and soon opened up a quick lead over Montgomerie and Junior Stuart Wilcox (i-Cycles) who were chasing hard. Ferguson continued to open up his lead over the next 50 minutes, whilst behind Montgomerie was able to drop Wilcox as the race wore on. The race finished with the top three in that position as Ferguson took the chequered flag with a two minute margin over Montgomerie and Davie Lines made a late charge to secure 4th overall for 3rd senior.
Gary McRae and Grant Ferguson
Wilcox was leading Junior, Jac Marquis (Minx Girl – Ronde) took the Womens win. Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows took both of the veterans titles with Gary McRae in V40s and Brendan Roe V50s. Hopefully Callendar Park will make an appearance in the 2012 Scottish Cyclocross Series and who knows, maybe we could even see the National Trophy series pay a visit to the far north in the near future.
Results: Race 3
1. Grant Ferguson – Boardman Elite 14:04:22
2. Gareth Montgomerie – GT Racing UK 14:04:37
3. Stuart Wilcox – I-Cycles 14:50:51
4. Gary McCrae – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
5. David Lines – Endura / Pedal Power 14:04:49
6. Ben Greenwood – Rapha Condor Sharp 14:04:54
7. Douglas Shearer – Innerleithen MTB Racing 14:04:52
8. Paul McInally – Rock and Road Cycles 14:04:54
9. Calum Foster – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows (103)
10. Steve Nicholson – Dunfermline CC 14:05:18 (2)
11. James Melville – Glasgow United CC 14:05:19
12. Addy Pope – Velo Club Moulin 14:05:29
13. Franco Porco – GJS Racing 14:05:11
14. Brendan Roe – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
15. John McCaffery – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
16. Gordon Chisholm – Perth United CC 14:05:33
17. Stuart McLean – Walkers Cycling Club 14:05:31
18. Graeme Warren – Unattached 14:05:34
19. Jim Meek – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
20. Gavin Shuttleworth – Velocity 14:06:33
21. Kevin Sabiston – Velo Ecosse 14:05:56
22. Ronald Barker – Rockhard MTB 14:06:10
23. Kevin Cannon – Unattached 14:06:02
24. Daniel Clarke – Mersey Tri Club 14:06:11
25. Simon Kirkness – Renner Sport CX 14:10:37
26. Simon Fagan – West Lothian Clarion 14:06:34
27. Chris Duncan – Velo Club Moulin 14:06:11
28. Simon Clarke – GS Avanti 14:06:39
29. Scott Russell – Walkers Cycling Club 14:06:36
30. Howard Perkins – Unattached 14:06:50
31. Simon Kenny – West Lothian Clarion 14:06:43
32. John McComisky – Edinburgh Road Club 14:06:33
33. Graeme Kelly – www.Hardie-bikes.com 14:54:27
34. George Welch – EK Road Club 14:06:38
35. Tom Moodie – Leslie Bike Shop / Right Move Windows
36. James Maclaren – Johnstone Wheelers 14:08:01
37. Ian Hepburn – Dunfermline CC 14:07:28
38. James Speakman – Get Lost Collective 14:08:14
39. Jac Marquis – Minx Girl – Ronde 14:08:00
40. Billy Cunningham – Pedal Power 14:08:08
First Scottish Cyclo-Cross race of 2012 is Dig In Around The Dock on 29th January in Bo’ness.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT