Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
Star studded Ribble Rebellion Team takes to the crits with the primary focus of disrupting the global Crit circuit (more…)
Star studded Ribble Rebellion Team takes to the crits with the primary focus of disrupting the global Crit circuit (more…)
Another of the British Classics taking place soon, March 17, is the 64th Wally Gimber Trophy (Dulwich Paragon CC) – still taking entries until March 15 (more…)
Great Britain team rider Charlie Tanfield fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on March 2; Beth Grogan fastest woman; Toby Bush first junior (more…)
Marc Cox once again showed he’s the man to beat at the first Guernsey Velo Club time trial of 2024 on March 3; Jamy Petit-Fulgoni was first woman (more…)
Robert Francis fastest in the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders on March 3 nr Castle Combe; Sian Marsh fastest woman in 8th (more…)
Under 23 rider Elliott Colyer fastest in Exeter Wheelers sporting 17 mile time trial on March 3; Yvonne Farrell fastest (& only) woman (more…)
Will Lowden fastest in the CC Sudbury 22 mile time trial north of Colchester on Sunday (March 3); Angela Lesslie fastest woman (more…)
Matt Bottrill fastest in the Kettering CC 20 mile time trial on March 3; Leah Cuthbertson fastest woman (more…)
Thijs Geurts, Archie Fletcher and Thomas Boyd winners at the March 1 Manchester Regional Track League (more…)
James Bullen fastest in the Sussex CA Hardriders Time Trial on March 3; Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne first woman in 9th (more…)
Lewis Wake fastest in the Border City Whs Hilly 13.5m time trial on March 3; Lucy Mikkelsen-Barron fastest woman (more…)
Libby Smithson and Oliver Hucks two of the many winners at week 3 of the ART Winter Crit Series at Abingdon on March 2 (more…)
Star studded line up for the 62nd Edition of the Eddie Soens race at the iconic Aintree venue in Liverpool next Saturday (March 9) (more…)
Junior rider Finlay Tarling breaks course record in 32mph ride in Bynea CC 10m Time Trial on Sunday in Wales; Emma Davies first woman (more…)
Hudson Hendry won round 1 of the classic NCRA Series which goes back to the 70s. He finished ahead of Thomas Lewis and Roy Chamberlain in the race in Northamptonshire (more…)
Round 1 of the National Road Series for Juniors, the 10th Edition of the Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic on March 17, sees a star studded startlist of 127 riders (more…)
Round 1 of the National Road Series, the 8th Edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic on March 17, sees a star studded startlist of 129 riders and last years winner Jessica Finney wears number 1 (more…)
Liam Bard fastest in the Royal Navy Time Trial Ilton on Saturday; Chantel Coetzer fastest woman (more…)
Sunday, March 10 sees the 40th Edition of the British Classic, the Jock Wadley Memorial with last years winner Alex Richardson on the startlist (more…)
Jordan Giles and Niamh Murphy two of the winners at the Royal Navy Cup 2024 at Ilton on Saturday (more…)
The category 2/3 Azets sponsored Spring Classic two stage road race & time trial on March 24 in Dorset is celebrating a full field (more…)
Ribble Cycles has collaborated with DJ Spoony to create a unique Special Edition Ultra SL R and shortly after DJ Spoony fronted 30 Years of Garage at this year’s MOBO Awards, his new bike arrived in his vinyl room! (more…)
British Cycling have announced that Helen Scott has been appointed to the role of Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach for the Great Britain Cycling Team, replacing Justin Grace in the role. (more…)
Cobi Allen and Rory Barrett winners at round 2 of the Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits on February 25 at Brighton (more…)
Q&A with Arianne Holland of the Alba Development Road Team who is looking forward to some UCI racing saying “the overall atmosphere makes it feel very different” (more…)
Sam Martin and Georgia Lovett two of the winners at week 2 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series on 25 February (more…)
Three races for the 2024 Royal Navy Cup at Ilton on Saturday 2nd March with Men’s & Women’s racing organised by the South West Road Race Work group (more…)
Going into its 10th year in 2024 Halesowen Academy is proud to present its strongest line-up yet, increasing rider numbers to 17 (more…)
Racing for trainSharp Orro Elite team in 2024 is Sam Shepard, a stage winner in the Surrey 2 Day last year and as a former Mountain biker, Sam is looking forward to the CiCLE Classic in April! (more…)
Andy Nicholls, Callum Evans & Millie Salmon three of the winners at the Barnsley Road Clubs Centenary Races at Wakefield on Sunday (February 25) (more…)
First win of the weekend for Tyler Hannay of Saint Piran in the Rossendale RC Hilly TT; Abigail Wade fastest woman (more…)
Kieran Morris fastest in the Chester RC 15 mile time trial on February 24 nr Wresham; Keri Parton fastest woman (more…)
Jenny Holl, Lauren Bell, Sam Fisher, and Hayden Norris among the title winners on Day 3 British Track Championships at Manchester (more…)
Dominic Righini-Brand fastest in the Coalville Wheelers 10 mile time trial on February 24 at Griffydam; Olivia Kelly fastest woman (more…)
Paul Burton fastest in the Redhill CC Sporting 18 mile time trial on February 25; Elen Shepard fastest woman (more…)
Eleven national champions were crowned on the second day of exciting competition in Manchester, returning to the venue for the first time since 2020. (more…)
Junior, Piers Mahn, fastest in the City Cycle Couriers Racing Team 13 mile time trial; Rebecca Bojanitz fastest woman (more…)
Tyler Hannay (Saint Piran) won the Clayton Spring Classic in Lancs from a group of four after an epic breakaway (more…)
British Track Championships Day 1 Result Sheets (more…)
Day 1 of the British Track Cycling Championships at Manchester saw Pete Mitchell, Jenny Holl, Rhianna Parris-Smith, Michael Gill, Maddie Leech, Grace Lister, Kate Richardson & Izzy Sharp, Jaco Van Gass, Lora Fachie & Corrine Hall, Neil Fachie & Matt Rotherham, Jody Cundy, and Daphne Schrager come away with British titles after a day of […]
Gus Dutton and Ana Mason two of the winners at week 1 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series on February 18 (more…)
Q&A with Jack Rees who will be in the new bright team colours for 2024 of Moonglu Racing Team – Jack tells us about the team and the season goals (more…)
Q&A with Beth Morrow (Alba Development Road Team) who balances University studying with her training and is looking forward to some big stage races in 2024 (more…)
Callum Evans, Barney Hall, Alex Galpin, Phoebe Roche & Dan Galpin winners at week 1 of the British University Circuit League on February 17 (Leicester) (more…)
Fusion Media will sponsor grass roots racing for men and women within the Midlands for a third year, with the highlight being a new race series across East and West Midlands to cater for women wishing to begin racing (more…)
The Ford RideLondon Classique will welcome the strongest and most competitive field of elite teams in its history in 2024 (between Friday 24 May and Sunday 26 May) (more…)
James Bullen and Jamie Pullen winners at week 1 of the Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits in Brighton on February 18 (more…)
Fast approaching are the Women’s and Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics held during the Spring Classic period of the season in March in a race from Melton Mowbray into the rural lanes around the famous town (more…)
Quiz time with another rider in the Fensham Howes – MAS Design junior men’s race team, this time Harrison Dainty who comes out of the Youth ranks to take on the challenge of stepping up to junior races here and abroad (more…)
Jack Baldie, Jed Claxton & Luned Budge 3 of the winners at round 1 of the Sulis Scorpions Odd Down races at Bath on February 27 (more…)
Beth Watson, Joe Adlam-Cook, Simon Norman & Anthony Spencer winners at week 18 of the Full Gas Winter Series on February 17 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Justin Hoy and Nicola Lovell winners at week 1 of the PDQ Winter Race series on February 17 (more…)
Rebecca Woodvine, Benjamin Haston, Sasha Halsey, Ted Ward, James Ambrose-Parish winners at week 2 of the ART Winter Crit Series on February 17 (more…)
Jake Sargent fastest in the Severn RC Hardriders time trial (12.5 mile) on February 18; Josie Harcourt fastest female (more…)
Thomas Brennan, Daniel Thompson, Finlay Graham & David Brearley winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on February 16 (more…)
Quiz time with Toby Bush from the Fensham Howes-MAS design team who’s looking forward to having more opportunities to race a bigger and better calendar all over Europe as a 2nd year junior (more…)
In its 9th year after being set up by Ian Cullen as a team within Otley Cycle Club, after a successful 2023, the race team’s focus this year is primarily national series events for road and circuit (more…)
Eva Fox and Edward Fraile-Whysall two of the winners at the Mid Devon CC Youth Season Opener on February 14 at Torbay Velopark (more…)
Quiz time with another of the riders in the trainSharp Orro Elite Team, Matt Webster who’s looking forward to the Elite Circuit series after a challenging winter in Yorkshire (more…)
British Cycling have announced the road teams granted Elite Development status for 2024, supporting those elite road teams that go above and beyond to support talented riders on their journey to success on the world stage. (more…)
Christopher McNamara heads up the startlist for the Velo Club St Raphael Time Trial organised by Mick Waite on the course which was used for the former classic, the Perfs Pedal (more…)
Starting its fifth season of racing is Giles Pidcock’s Fensham Howes – MAS Design Team which had a get together at the HQ of Scott Bikes UK (more…)
Continuing our Q&A series with the riders from the Alba Development Road Team, this weeks quiz is with Daisy Barnes (more…)
British Masters Cycle Racing has just announced an offer (and not just for Valentine’s Day!) to all their female racers and potential members. For this year, your membership fee to join BMCR is now only £10 (more…)
A big winner in 2023 of road races and time trials, Ollie Peckover of the trainSharp Orro Elite Team is set to chase more victories in 2024 but with big changes in his life, those victories may be different to 2023 (more…)
Although the team is new to the scene in 2024, the team’s riders possess a wealth of experience honed over the years as both youth and juniors. (more…)
Megan Lloyd, David Brearley, Lola Ellis, Finlay Graham, Thomas Mitchell winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on February 9 (more…)
Not long now until the Clayton Spring Classic Handicap road race on February 25 on the little Bashall Eves circuit at Clitheroe and we have the list of entries. (more…)
Toby Tombs and Zoe Roche two of the winners at the Chilly City Youth Crits on Feb 10 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Dylan Starkey and Thomas Corbet winners at round 17 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)
Gavin Lancaster, Alasdair Hitchen, Max Bolton, Benjamin Haston & Carys Blowers among the winners at week 1 of the ART Winter Crit Series at Abingdon on Saturday (Feb 10) (more…)
Joe Adlam-Cook winner of the Ely & District CC Hardriders on February 11; Maddie Angwin first female (more…)
Sam Culverwell of Saint Piran solo’s to victory in the Portsdown Classic ahead of 19 year old Jamie Whitcher and U23 Rowan Baker (Saint Piran) (more…)
A season of multi-disciplines (track, road, time trials) lies ahead for Tim Torrie (trainSharp Orro Elite Team) who says “Every day you can go out and ride your bike is a great day” (more…)
Ross Courtnell, Lucy Benezet Minns & Oliver Curd three of the winners at round 16 of the Full Gas Winter Series on February 3 at London’s VeloPark (more…)
Another BMCR quiz, this time Toks Adesanya quizzes Paul Stewart, who began his racing as a schoolboy at Eastway and who has had plenty of podium visits in 2023 – nine second places in 2023! (more…)
Winner of the Youth races at Otley and Ilkley and many more in 2023, Luca Bednarek is stepping up from the Youth ranks and into a high profile Junior team, FH Redbrick MAS Junior (more…)
Sigma Sports Race Team, a regular in local South East England racing, has announced the commencement of its 13th year with a dynamic lineup of riders (more…)
Isle of Man rider Max Walker (22), who had signed for Saint Piran, is now going to join the Astana Project in 2024, completing the roster of Astana Qazaqstan Development Team. (more…)
trainSharp Cycling has partnered with Orro Bikes for the 2024 season launching the trainSharp Orro Elite team – the first time the East Sussex based bike manufacturer has been a title sponsor for any cycling team. (more…)
This Sunday, the first road race of the year on the course used for the Perfs Pedal Road Race for just over 11 years (with different finishes within those years). Sunday’s race has many a star rider and former winners too of that classic we’ll all miss, the Perfs Pedal Road Race. (more…)
Quiz time with one of the country’s top riders, Seb Grindley (Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team) who’s been British CX Champion and came so close to winning the 2023 Junior RR Championship – Seb also top 10’d in the Worlds! (more…)
The Beeston Cycling Team academy have revealed their riders for 2024 after a successful 2023 (more…)
It was a Team Relay day of racing at the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League on February 4 at Colchester (more…)
Mitch Pomfret and Cameron Still winners at week 15 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on March 27 (more…)
Paul Opie, Anna Lloyd and Evander Wishart 3 of the winners at week 2 of the LVYCC Freezing Races at Redbridge (NE London) on Feb 3 (more…)
Olympic and Paralympic hopefuls will return to Manchester’s National Cycling Centre between 23-25 February for the 2024 British National Track Championships, with a host of Britain’s best riders vying for the coveted national championship jersey. (more…)
This weeks quiz time with an Alba Development Road Team rider is with Eilidh Shaw who had an injury challenged year in 2023 but still won two national titles! (more…)
New event for the National Road Series – The East Cleveland Classic is held for Men and Women on April 14 starting and finishing where the British RR Championships did in 2023 (more…)
2024 British Teams: Reflex Racing is an elite British team that found it’s racing feet in 2023 and have taken on some talented riders so are hoping to continue this success in 2024. (more…)
A very successful team in 2023 was the Shibden Apex Racing Team for Junior Women with their riders winning classics in Europe and competing well against the best of British senior riders – here is a look at 2023 and their 2024 riders (more…)
British Cycling aim to deliver the Tour of Britain for Men & Women in 2024 and beyond (more…)
British Cycling East Midlands inviting you to attend an on-line event organisers workshop on 5th February 2024 at 6pm (more…)
Robyn Clay, Joshua Jewitt, William Salter, Adrian Trott, John Bardsley, Henry Hobbs, Andrew Clare, Denholm Edwards winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on January 26 (more…)
Helen Pattinson (women’s) and Joseph Taylor (men’s) two of the winners at the Geoff Shergold Memorial Cross on January 20 at Southampton (Wessex CX League) (more…)
West Lothian Clarion’s Linlithgow Cross in Scotland on January 28 with Anna Flynn one of the many winners (more…)
Caroline Reuter and Alec Briggs two of the winners at round 10 of the London/South East CX League at Herne Hill on January 28 (more…)
Georgia Leslie and Alec Briggs two of the winners at round 5 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League on January 21 #BetteshangerCross (more…)
Holly Bradbrook and Jake Edwards two of the winners at round 10 of the North West CycloCross League at Buille Hill Park on January 27 (more…)
The Club’s 2024 AGM was a quiet and non controversial meeting which saw Bill Houghton take over from Graham Temple as President. (more…)
Benedict Thompson, Phoebe Roche, David Mitchinson & Karl Jones winners at week 14 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark (January 20) (more…)
Henry Hobbs, Harry Tozer & Eloise Ward among the winners at the LVYCC Freezing Races at Redbridge Cycling Centre on January 20 (more…)
In a very special Q&A, VeloUK quizes a rider who I have worked with and watched race track and road for 20 years – Ed Clancy who heads up the Elite Road Racing Task Force (more…)
The Elite Road Racing Task Force has today shared its recommendations for reinvigorating the domestic road racing scene, concluding an extensive four-month process which has engaged more than 250 people across the sport. (more…)
Results from Eastern Cyclo-Cross League where three races were not held/finished due to a medical emergency on January 28 (more…)
David Bone and Helen Pattinson two of the winners at the Crow Cross Wessex Cyclocross League at Ringwood on January 28 (more…)
Dylan Starkey and Tom Lawson winners at week 13 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark (more…)
Toks Adesanya quizes Category B racer in BMCR events, Paul Allen who broke his hip just before Christmas so is currently nursing himself back to fitness with gentle rides on the turbo (more…)
A new signing for the Alba Development Road Team 2024 is Millie Skinner, an experienced rider in the UK peloton, Millie is looking to continue to build on that experience both home and abroad. (more…)
Still space for more entries especially Elite riders for the Clayton Spring Classic (February 25) – this early season North West road race held as a handicap is held over 15 laps of the small Bashall Eaves 3.9 mile circuit and has an impressive former winners list. (more…)
Mildenhall Cycling Club have released details of their annual cycling event which will take place on the August Bank-Holiday weekend. (more…)
From Bruce O’Prey in 1962 to Cameron Jeffers in 2022, the Eddie Soens memorial has a star studded list of former winners (more…)
Alice Colling and Jake Edwards two of the winners at round 9 of the North West Cyclocross League on January 21 (more…)
Cameron Hurst and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 12 of the Eastern Region CX League on January 21 (more…)
Kate Eedy and Jordan Peacock two of the winners at round 7 of the Leicestershire Cyclocross League on January 21 at Mallory Park (more…)
The Thursday evening handicap road races that have become a mainstay of the West Midlands racing calendar return again in 2024, with nine races planned between May 9 and July 11 (more…)
Paul Daly, Will Perrett, Archie Fletcher, Jack Hartley, Thijs Geurts, Frankie Hall winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on Jan 19 (more…)
Luke Meyer-Eland one of the winners at round 12 of Full Gas Winter Circuit Series on January 6 at London’s Velopark (more…)
BMCR Events: With the 2024 season fast approaching BMCR National Championship dates have been confirmed. (more…)