Team Raleigh’s climber Matthieu Boulo escapes to climb to 4th overall in the Tour de Normandie (France)
Team News – So close for Raleigh in Normandy
With several riders within touching distance of the overall race lead before Stage 6, the final stage of the Tour de Normandie was always going to be a ‘do or die’ affair.
The final stage between Torigni-sur-Vire and Caen was designed as a coastal tribute to the Allied landing in Normandy and it was the stiff breeze coming in off the sea that proved to be the decisive factor today, helping the early break stay clear.
Within the first 10km, two groups escaped the main peloton including Team Raleigh’s Matthieu Boulo and crucially without overnight lead Lukasz Wisniowski (Team Etixx). Boulo was lying 26 seconds off the race lead overnight and he knew that by driving home his advantage he may have a shot at the overall race victory.
However, with Stefan Kung (BMC), Benoit Jarrier (Séché Environnement) and Reidar Borgersen (Team Joker) also in the breakaway, all of whom sat above Boulo in the overall standings, the Frenchman’s near impossible task was to distance the trio if he stood a chance of victory.
The 18-man break remained clear of the peloton for the duration of the stage and with no man being able to force a split, so it was that Stefan Kung took the overall race victory. Boulo finished 10th with the same time as Kung and leapt up the General Classification standings to fourth overall, just 9 seconds off the BMC rider.
Prior to Stage 6, stages 4 and 5 had seen Raleigh present in breakaways and in the mix at sprint finishes but without that elusive stage victory. Ian Wilkinson was 7th on stage 5 and Morgan Kneisky 5th on stage 4.
The team will now re-group and concentrate on the UCI 1.1 Route Adelie in Vitre, France on 4th April.
Final Stage
1 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne – Séché Environnement 03:21:19
2 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems
3 DELAPLACE Cédric
4 CORNU Jeremy
5 DUYN Huub Cycling Team de Rijke
6 AAEN JORGENSEN Jonas Riwal Cycling Team
7 WAUTERS Willem Verandas Willems
8 BOHLI Tom
9 BIHEL César Team Differdange – Losch
10 BOULO Matthieu Team Raleigh
19 MCLAY Daniel 00:51
24 WILKINSON Ian Team Raleigh
35 WETTERHALL Alexander FireFighters Upsala CK
42 MOSES Thomas Rapha Condor JLT
56 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh
95 MCNALLY Mark An Post – Chain Reaction 12.01
98 KNEISKY Morgan Team Raleigh
99 HANDLEY Richard Rapha Condor JLT
102 DOULL Owain An Post – Chain Reaction
105 STEPHENSON William Rapha Condor JLT
DNF CUMING Michael Rapha Condor JLT
DNF OPIE Christopher Rapha Condor JLT
DNS ENGLISH Felix Rapha Condor JLT
Final Overall
1 KüNG Stefan 23:48:54
2 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne – Séché Environnement 00:04
3 BORGERSEN Reidar Bohlin Team Joker 00:08
4 BOULO Matthieu Team Raleigh 00:09
5 BOHLI Tom
6 LEDANOIS Kevin 00:14
7 DUYN Huub Cycling Team de Rijke 00:16
8 PARDINI Olivier Verandas Willems 00:18
9 KIRSCH Alex Leopard Development Team
10 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik Development Team Giant-Shimano
18 MOSES Thomas Rapha Condor JLT 00:51
28 WETTERHALL Alexander FireFighters Upsala CK 01:13
34 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh 01:21
49 MCLAY Daniel 08:58
53 WILKINSON Ian Team Raleigh 09:26
61 MCNALLY Mark An Post – Chain Reaction 12:27
63 KNEISKY Morgan Team Raleigh 12:33
92 DOULL Owain An Post – Chain Reaction 24.01
98 HANDLEY Richard Rapha Condor JLT 26:35
111 STEPHENSON William Rapha Condor JLT 52:30
Points
1. Dan McLay
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT