Mark Cavendish sprinted to victory in Guildford to win the Surrey stage of The Tour of Britain for the second successive year.
Live Photos
(thanks to Nigel Summers for getting me around the race for these photos)
|Â Stage 1Â |Â Stage 2Â |Â Stage 3Â |Â Stage 4Â |Â Stage 5Â |Â Stage 6Â |Â Stage 7Â |Â Stage 8Â |
Report
The Omega Pharma Quick-Step rider enjoyed a perfect leadout from teammate Alessandro Petacchi to surge clear of his rivals at the foot of Guildford’s cobbled, uphill High Street.
Behind the Manxman came two fellow Tour of Britain stage winners from the 2013 race, Elia Viviani (Drumlanrig Castle) and Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka), with race leader Sir Bradley Wiggins finishing 15th and losing six seconds of his overnight lead.
“With four riders in the breakaway, we knew we had a chance to control and try to go for the win,” Omega Pharma Quickstep’s Sport Director Brian Holm said. “Cannondale worked with us all day. Petacchi did a great leadout, but Viviani came on very strong in the final metres.
” The sprint was almost too long, but Cav had a second acceleration. I know the sprint from last year — when Cav also won — and it’s a very hard sprint. I have to say Mark is in good shape because to beat Viviani and Ciolek on the cobblestones and on an uphill sprint, you have to be in good condition.”
“But the guys also did a great job getting him to the sprint. They worked on the front all day. I’m happy about the team and our attitude here at Tour of Britain. Tomorrow we will give it a try again, this time in London.”
Mark and Bradley share a joke in the peloton on stage 7
“Today was a beautiful stage, I really enjoyed riding it,” Cavendish said. “The team did a great job controlling the race from the beginning. The guys controlled with five riders pulling for the sprint. Julien Vermote, Iljo Keisse, and Martin Velits were on the front all day, and then Michal Golas and Alessandro Petacchi did great work in the final.”
“I’m really proud of them. Heading into the sprint, they rode so hard they did some damage in the peloton from putting on the pressure. Then inside the last kilometer, Peta led me out as usual. I went probably a bit too long, last year I did the same thing as well. I saw Viviani was coming up on me so I had to do the second kick to pass him again. I am really happy because it was a good move and a good sprint, especially since it wasn’t so easy being uphill and on the cobbles. I am happy about it and looking forward to the next stages.”
Wiggins remains 26 seconds clear of Martin Elmiger who finished in the front group of 12 riders, with Simon Yates staying third overall going into the final day’s London stage.
Stage Eight the London Stage presented by TfL gets underway at 15:30 and is a ten lap race around the 8.8km kilometre circuit at the heart of the capital.
Ahead of Stage Eight is the Johnson Health Tech Westminster Grand Prix at 10:30, with a 79-rider field of Britain’s top domestic female racers, led by MG Maxifuel’s Hannah Barnes and including the Matrix Fitness Race Academy team.
Live coverage of the final stage of The Tour of Britain is on ITV4 and British Eurosport from 16:00 with highlights exclusively on ITV4 at 21:00.
George Atkins of Team GB did a lot of work on the stage today for his team leader Simon Yates who is in third place overall.
Race started at Epsom race course in front of a big crowd
Yanto Barker of UK Youth on the attack early on with Alex Dowsett
Alex Peters was another who had a dig at the front during a very active opening half hour.
Dan Martin was very strong staying out front for a good few miles on his own before being reeled in.
Former Endura Racing teammates, Jack Bauer and Alex Wetterhall
Crowds on the 21% Bar Hatch climb were nothing short of amazing….
Bernie Eisel got the food bag for his leader and then shares the contents with the race leader.
Ian Wilkinson of UK Youth brings his team sprinter Chris Opie to the front in the closing miles of the stage.
Break gets very active as the bunch closes in behind.
James Williamson of Node 4 goes solo with 12 k to go.
Peter Williams of IG Sigma Sport gets the Rouleur cheese for the Combativity award.
Crowds coming into Guildford were yet again, amazing …
You see some sights on the Tour of Britain …Â
 Angel Madrazo turned his champagne on Lisa and the VIp from Yodel
The crowds were amazing yet again all the way to Guildford …
RESULTS
1 CAVENDISH Mark Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 03:46:57
2 VIVIANI Elia Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
3 CIOLEK Gerald Team MTN Qhubeka @ st
4 JARC Blaz Team NetApp – Endura @ st
5 RATHE Jacob Garmin – Sharp @ st
6 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling @ st
7 OPIE Christopher Team UK Youth @ st
8 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling @ st
9 BAZZANA Alessandro UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ st
10 BENNETT Sam An Post – Chainreaction @ st
11 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin Team UK Youth @ st
12 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar Team @ st
13 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Sojasun 00:04
14 DOULL Owain Great Britain 00:06
15 WIGGINS Bradley Sky Procycling @ st
16 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling @ st
17 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ st
18 STANNARD Ian Sky Procycling @ st
19 NORTHEY Michael James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ st
20 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM Cycling @ st
21 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky Procycling @ st
22 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio Team MTN Qhubeka @ st
23 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh @ st
24 BAUER Jack Garmin – Sharp @ st
25 CRONSHAW Mathew Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
26 BENEDETTI Cesare Team NetApp – Endura @ st
27 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Sojasun @ st
28 THWAITES Scott Team NetApp – Endura @ st
29 LAMPIER Steven Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ st
30 WETTERHALL Alexander Team NetApp – Endura @ st
31 TENNANT Andrew Madison Genesis @ st
32 COLEDAN Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ st
33 LELAY David Sojasun @ st
34 CUMING Michael Rapha Condor @ st
35 HANDLEY Richard Rapha Condor @ st
36 YATES Simon Great Britain @ st
37 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander Movistar Team @ st
38 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ st
39 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Movistar Team @ st
40 GOLAS Michal Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
41 HOLOHAN Liam Madison Genesis @ st
42 SYBRANDY Wouter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
43 YATES Adam Great Britain @ st
44 SLATER Alistair Great Britain @ st
45 RODGER Shem Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team 00:19
46 WILLIAMSON James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ st
47 MARTIN Daniel Garmin – Sharp @ st
48 STEPHENSON William Rapha Condor 00:20
49 DE MAAR Marc UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ st
50 MCNALLY Mark An Post – Chainreaction @ st
51 GATE Aaron An Post – Chainreaction @ st
52 EDMONDSON Joshua Sky Procycling @ st
53 PARTRIDGE Rob Team UK Youth @ st
54 NORRIS Lachlan Team Raleigh @ st
55 MODOLO Sacha Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ st
56 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun @ st
57 DIBBEN Jonathan Great Britain @ st
58 JONES Chris UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ st
59 OLIPHANT Evan Team Raleigh 00:27
60 GREENWOOD Ben Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
61 PETACCHI Alessandro Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
62 MOSES Thomas Team Raleigh @ st
63 PETERS Alex Madison Genesis 00:29
64 DOWNEY Sean Patrick An Post – Chainreaction 00:32
65 MOULD Jon Team UK Youth @ st
66 HAWKINS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
67 SALERNO Cristiano Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
68 WILKINSON Ian Team UK Youth @ st
69 BARKER Yanto Team UK Youth @ st
70 WILLIAMS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
71 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Raleigh @ st
72 ROWSELL Erick Team NetApp – Endura 00:38
73 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
74 SAGAN Juraj Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
75 KRIZEK Matthias Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
76 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor @ st
77 DOWNING Dean Madison Genesis @ st
78 MARTINELLO Nicolo Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ st
79 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling @ st
80 VELITS Martin Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
81 MOSS James Team IG – Sigma Sport @ st
82 HAYMAN Mathew Sky Procycling @ st
83 SCULLY Thomas Team Raleigh @ st
84 VERMOTE Julien Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
85 BOEM Nicola Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ st
86 DOWSETT Alex Movistar Team @ st
87 JIM Songezo Team MTN Qhubeka @ st
88 EISEL Bernhard Sky Procycling @ st
89 ARCHBOLD Shane An Post – Chainreaction 00:46
90 KEISSE Iljo Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 00:51
91 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke Rapha Condor 01:12
92 CANOLA Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 01:42
93 LABORIE Christophe Sojasun 01:55
94 EUSER Lucas UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ st
95 SCHILLINGER Andreas Team NetApp – Endura @ st
96 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post – Chainreaction 02:15
97 ATKINS George Great Britain 02:16
OVERALL
1 WIGGINS Bradley Sky Procycling 27:57:59
2 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling 00:26
3 YATES Simon Great Britain 01:06
4 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky Procycling 01:08
5 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio Team MTN Qhubeka 01:16
6 BAUER Jack Garmin – Sharp 01:19
7 STANNARD Ian Sky Procycling 01:34
8 GOLAS Michal Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 01:36
9 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM Cycling 01:42
10 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander Movistar Team 01:56
11 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling 01:57
12 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 02:19
13 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Sojasun @ st
14 MARTIN Daniel Garmin – Sharp 02:45
15 BENEDETTI Cesare Team NetApp – Endura 03:07
16 HANDLEY Richard Rapha Condor 03:09
17 LAMPIER Steven Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team 03:30
18 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin Team UK Youth 03:34
19 LELAY David Sojasun 03:44
20 WETTERHALL Alexander Team NetApp – Endura 04:15
21 HOLOHAN Liam Madison Genesis 04:28
22 JONES Chris UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis 05:37
23 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling 05:40
24 VERMOTE Julien Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 05:58
25 SALERNO Cristiano Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 07:29
26 BAZZANA Alessandro UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis 07:43
27 MCNALLY Mark An Post – Chainreaction 07:51
28 THWAITES Scott Team NetApp – Endura 08:05
29 SYBRANDY Wouter Team IG – Sigma Sport 08:24
30 VELITS Martin Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 10:41
31 RODGER Shem Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ st
32 SLATER Alistair Great Britain 10:46
33 PARTRIDGE Rob Team UK Youth 11:17
34 CIOLEK Gerald Team MTN Qhubeka 11:57
35 CAVENDISH Mark Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
36 DE MAAR Marc UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis 12:27
37 BARKER Yanto Team UK Youth 13:36
38 NORTHEY Michael James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team 13:43
39 EUSER Lucas UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis 14:00
40 OLIPHANT Evan Team Raleigh 14:19
41 MOSES Thomas Team Raleigh 14:24
42 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 14:26
43 MODOLO Sacha Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 14:55
44 BENNETT Sam An Post – Chainreaction 15:44
45 SCULLY Thomas Team Raleigh 17:15
46 STEPHENSON William Rapha Condor 17:31
47 ROWSELL Erick Team NetApp – Endura 17:47
48 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor 17:54
49 DOWSETT Alex Movistar Team 18:17
50 RATHE Jacob Garmin – Sharp 18:39
51 NORRIS Lachlan Team Raleigh 19:05
52 WILLIAMS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport 19:46
53 CRONSHAW Mathew Team IG – Sigma Sport 20:03
54 WILKINSON Ian Team UK Youth 20:38
55 LABORIE Christophe Sojasun 20:40
56 COLEDAN Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 20:50
57 DOULL Owain Great Britain 21:14
58 PETACCHI Alessandro Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ st
59 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar Team 21:51
60 TENNANT Andrew Madison Genesis 21:59
61 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun 22:38
62 GATE Aaron An Post – Chainreaction 22:55
63 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh 23:09
64 JARC Blaz Team NetApp – Endura 23:13
65 VIVIANI Elia Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 23:20
66 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post – Chainreaction 23:51
67 DOWNEY Sean Patrick An Post – Chainreaction 24:03:00
68 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 25:09:00
69 GREENWOOD Ben Team IG – Sigma Sport 25:35:00
70 CUMING Michael Rapha Condor 26:02:00
71 PETERS Alex Madison Genesis 26:31:00
72 KRIZEK Matthias Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 26:36:00
73 HAYMAN Mathew Sky Procycling 27:02:00
74 SAGAN Juraj Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 27:16:00
75 KEISSE Iljo Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 27:54:00
76 EDMONDSON Joshua Sky Procycling 27:59:00
77 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Movistar Team 29:49:00
78 SCHILLINGER Andreas Team NetApp – Endura 29:54:00
79 CANOLA Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 30:40:00
80 DIBBEN Jonathan Great Britain 31:00:00
81 WILLIAMSON James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team 31:28:00
82 OPIE Christopher Team UK Youth 31:33:00
83 YATES Adam Great Britain 33:18:00
84 ARCHBOLD Shane An Post – Chainreaction 35:25:00
85 JIM Songezo Team MTN Qhubeka 35:43:00
86 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Raleigh 36:06:00
87 MOSS James Team IG – Sigma Sport 36:36:00
88 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Sojasun 36:37:00
89 MARTINELLO Nicolo Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 38:48:00
90 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 38:52:00
91 MOULD Jon Team UK Youth 42:07:00
92 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke Rapha Condor 46:06:00
93 ATKINS George Great Britain 46:50:00
94 DOWNING Dean Madison Genesis 48:01:00
95 EISEL Bernhard Sky Procycling 48:37:00
96 HAWKINS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport 53:15:00
97 BOEM Nicola Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 01:00:02
Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification, post-Stage Seven
1) Martin Elmiger, SUI, IAM Cycling, 56pts
2) Elia Viviani, ITA, Cannondale Pro Cycling, 43pts
3) Gerald Ciolek, GER, MTN Qhubeka, 41pts
SKODA King of the Mountains Classification, post-Stage Seven
1) Angel Madrazo, SPA, Movistar, 72pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor JLT, 47pts
3) Peter Williams, GBR, Team IG Sigma Sport, 33pts
Yodel Direct Sprints Classification, post-Stage Seven
1) Angel Madrazo, SPA, Movistar, 30pts
2) Peter Williams, GBR, Team IG Sigma Sport, 25pts
3) Aaron Gate, NZL, AN Post Chain Reaction, 18pts
Under-23 Rider Classification, post-Stage Seven
1) Simon Yates, GBR, Great Britain, 27:59:05
2) Alistair Slater, GBR, Great Britain, + 9.40
3) Tom Moses, GBR, Team Raleigh, + 13.18
Team Classification, post-Stage Seven
1) Sky Pro Cycling, 83:56:44
2) IAM Cycling, + 0:57
3) Sojasun, + 6:37
Â
Stages
Stage 1: Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle | Sunday, Sept 15 (210km)
Stage 2: Carlisle to Kendal | Monday, Sept 16 (186km)
Stage 3: Knowsley 10 mile Time Trial | Tuesday, Sept 17
Stage 4: Stoke-on-Trent Llanberis | Wednesday, Sept 18 (188km)
Stage 5: Machnynlleth Caerphilly | Thursday, Sept 19 (177km)
Stage 6: Sidmouth to Haytor | Friday, Sept 20 | (137km)
Stage 7: Epsom Guildford | Saturday, Sept 21 | (155km)
Stage 8: London Kermesse | Sunday, Sept 22 | (88km)
RELATED LINKS
Teams & Riders for the 2013 Tour of Britain
Route for the 10th Anniversary Edition
2012 Tour of Britain Reports & Photos
Photos from all other Nine Editions of the Tour of Britain
Stage Results (top 10) and overalls from each of the previous editions of the Tour of Britain
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands