Results from the Knowsley Track League on Friday, the 23rd of June on Merseyside
Results: Knowsley Track League – 23rd June
Event 1: 6 Laps Scratch Categories: Youth C/D & E
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C-B 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 1
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
5 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
Event 2: 12 Laps Scratch Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A & B
1 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo 3
2 Robin Hennessy L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree 2
3 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T. 1
4 Paul McHugh Team Terminator
5 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C.
6 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century R.C.
7 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G (Lapped) 3
8 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G (Lapped) 3
Event 3: Elimination Categories: Youth C/D & E
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C-B 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 1
4 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
5 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
Event 4: Elimination Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo 3
2 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T. 2
3 Robin Hennessy L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree 1
4 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
5 Paul McHugh Team Terminator
6 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G 3
7 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C.
8 Alan Linford Liverpool Century R.C.
9 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century R.C.
10 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G 3
Event 5(a): 1 Lap Handicap Categories: Youth C/D & E
1 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
2 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 3
3 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
Event 5(b): 500 metres Bert Owens Handicap Categories:
1 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G 3
2 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator Yth C-B 3
3 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G 3
Event 6(a): 1 Lap Sprint Categories: Seniors
1 Alan Linford Liverpool Century R.C. 3
2 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century R.C. 2
3 Steven Swann VCUK VELOCHAMPION R.T. 1
4 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C.
… continued after advert
Event 6(b): 1 Lap Sprint Categories: Seniors
1 Robin Hennessy L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree 3
2 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael 2
3 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo 1
4 Paul McHugh Team Terminator
5 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T.
Event 7: Longest Lap Categories: Youth C/D & E
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C-B 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 1
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
5 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
Event 8: 8 Laps Block Handicap Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo 3
2 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T. 2
3 Robin Hennessy L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree 1
4 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C.
5 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century R.C.
6 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G 3
7 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G 3
Event 9 3 Laps Keirin Categories Youth C/D & E
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C-B 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 1
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
5 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
Event 10: 16 Laps Points Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo (10 points) 3
2 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T. (9 points) 2
3 Robin Hennessy L’pool Phoenix CC Aintree (3 points) 1
4 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C. (Lapped)
1 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G (12pts) 3
1 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G (12pts) 3
Event 11: Unknown Distance Categories: Youth C/D & E
1 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C-B 3
2 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels C.C. C-B 2
3 Harry Roberts Liverpool Century R.C. C-B 1
4 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton C.C. D-G 3
5 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E-B 3
Event 12: Unknown Distance Categories: Seniors/Juniors/Yth A/B
1 Matthew Dennis Sportcity Velo 3
2 Chris Edmondson Velotik R.T. 2
3 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century R.C. 1
4 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo Yth B-G 3
5 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End C.C. (Lapped)
6 Elizabeth Broughton Sportcity Velo Yth A-G (Lapped) 3
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands