Archive by Author

Tour Series: Aberdeen

Jess Roberts makes history winning her third round of the series in a row whilst Alex Paton led his team to victory in a brutal race around the streets of Aberdeen (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Aberdeen Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Youth League

Jamie Kennerson, Adam Lea and Max Hinds winners at the Mallory Park Youth League on Tuesday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mallory Park Youth League Continue Reading →

Result: Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series 3

Benjamin Cumming, Martin Lonie, Sarah Walker and Kyle Thomas winners at round 3 of the Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series on Wednesday, May 15 at Lochgelly (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Spring Crits 2

James Williams, Zoe Backstedt, and Andy Hoskins winners at the second of the Spring Crits at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit on May 14 (Tuesday) in Wales (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spring Crits 2 Continue Reading →

News: Madison Genesis sign Jon Dibben

Madison Genesis is excited to announce that former Team Sky rider and World Track Champion Jon Dibben will be joining the team (more…)

Comments Off on News: Madison Genesis sign Jon Dibben Continue Reading →

Result: Salt Ayre Tuesday League

Chris Thomas and Flora Knight winners at Salt Ayre for the Tuesday Night League on May 14th, organised by Kendal CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Salt Ayre Tuesday League Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Man Youth League

Conditions were perfect for the 290 competitors who turned out at the NSC in Douglas Isle of Man for round 6 of the RL360 Youth League (May 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Isle of Man Youth League Continue Reading →

News: GB for Paracycling World Cup

Riders in the Great Britain Cycling Team competing in the Paracycling World Cup in Ostende (Belgium)  starting Thursday (May 16)  (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB for Paracycling World Cup Continue Reading →

Result: Motherwell Tour Series Support Races

Eileen Dempsey and Cameron Richardson of Bioracer Moriarty Bikes winners at the Motherwell Tour Series Support Races on May 14 in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Motherwell Tour Series Support Races Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Tuesday League

Luke Nolan, John Phillips, and Alexander Pierce winners at the Hillingdon Tuesday League on May 14 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Tuesday League Continue Reading →

Result: Tameside Tuesday League

Sam Baker and Kim Baptista winners at Tameside’s Tuesday League in Great Manchester on May 14, (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tameside Tuesday League Continue Reading →

Result: BEC CC Road Race

Young star Sam Culverwell wins yet another National B after victory in the BEC CC Road Race at Tunbridge Wells on Sunday, May 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: BEC CC Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Crits at the Park 2

Robbie White, Caolan Stowe and Polly Burge winners at Crits in the Park on May 11 at Kent Cyclopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Crits at the Park 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League

Josh Griffiths winner of the category 3/4 Oxfordshire Road Race League race at Hungerford on Saturday, May 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League Continue Reading →

Result: Rowe & King Series Rd 6

Andy Hoskins, Matt Witts and Edward Laverack winners at round 6 of the Rowe & King Series on May 10 in Cardiff (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rowe & King Series Rd 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Torbay Velopark 2

Simon Szender and James Porter winners at week 2 of the Torbay Velopark Thursday Series at Paignton (May 9) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Torbay Velopark 2 Continue Reading →

News: Giro Stage 4

Crashfest at end of stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia sees Richard Carapaz win but Dumoulin loses time as do many GC favourites including Simon Yates (more…)

Comments Off on News: Giro Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Motherwell

Jessica Roberts won her second round of the Tour Series whilst Jacob Hennessy won the mens battle royal in a race that saw Tobyn Horton break his collarbone (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Motherwell Continue Reading →

Result: Muckle CC Road Races

Mary Wilkinson and Dean Higham winners at Muckle CC’s road races at Ponteland on May 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Muckle CC Road Races Continue Reading →

Result: Jack Campbell Memorial RR

Alexander MacRae winner of the category 2/3/4 Jack Campbell Memorial road race at Crawford John on May 12 (Sunday) in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Jack Campbell Memorial RR Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Motherwell (rd 2)

Round two of the 2019 Tour Series takes Britain’s leading teams and riders to the tough Motherwell circuit for the fifth time for the start of a Scottish doubleheader in this year’s series. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Motherwell (rd 2) Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series 2

Benedict Thompson and Joseph Yee winners at the second of the Full Gas Summer Circuit Series on May 8 at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League 4ths & 3W/4W Series 2

Alexis Barnes and Simon Lang winners at round 2 of the Surrey League 4ths & 3W/4W Series on May 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League 4ths & 3W/4W Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: British Eagle Trophy Road Race

Logan Maclean winner of the category 2/3/4 British Eagle Trophy Road Race at East Lothian on Saturday, May 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British Eagle Trophy Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine Road Race

Benjamin Baugh won The West Pennine Road Race from Matthew Warhurst on the small Bashall Eaves circuit on Sunday, 12th May (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Pennine Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Bromsgrove Olympique 10m TT

Tom Ward fastest (19.28) in the Bromsgrove Olympique 10 mile time trial at Alcester; Anna Morris fastest woman in 19th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bromsgrove Olympique 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: City RC Hull 10m TT

Joseph Dobson fastest in the City RC Hull 10 mile time trial on May 11 at Howden; Diana Bite fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City RC Hull 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Hampshire Road Club 10m TT

Ian Greenstreet/Rachael Elliott (19.04) fastest in the Hampshire Road Club 10 mile time trial (May 11) on the tandem, Paul Burton fastest solo (19.33) and Kirsty Mcseveney fastest woman solo (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hampshire Road Club 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Sportzmad 25m TT

Chris Boddy (46.54) fastest in the Sportzmad 25 mile time trial at Neath on May 12; Victoria Smith fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sportzmad 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Drighlington BC 25m TT

Stephen Ayres fastest in the Drighlington BC 25 mile time trial on May 12 at Thirsk (North Yorkshire); Fiona Sharp fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Drighlington BC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Revo Racing 25m TT

Josh Coyne fastest in the Revo Racing 25 mile time trial at West Somerset on May 12; Rebecca Cornwell fastest woman in 10th overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Revo Racing 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Newbury RC 25m TT

Junior Charlie Bailey fastest in the Newbury Road Club’s 25 mile time trial on May 12; Michelle Ayres first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Newbury RC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Border City Whs 29m TT

Matt Moorhouse fastest in the Border City Wheelers 29 mile time trial on Sunday, May 12 at Carlisle; Anna Turvey a superb 8th and fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Border City Whs 29m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Senior League

Toby Parnell and Abbie Taylor winners at the Mallory Park Senior League for category 2/3/4 riders (Thursday, May 9) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mallory Park Senior League Continue Reading →

Result: Castle Combe Summer Series 1

Matt Witts and Daniel Martin winners at week 1 of the Castle Combe Summer Series on Thursday, May 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Castle Combe Summer Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Carlisle CA Evening Series 3

Finlay Robertson and David Wilkinson winners at week 3 of the Carlisle CA Evening Series on Thursday, May 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Carlisle CA Evening Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Ennerdale Circuit Races 1 (Hull)

Toby Jarvis and Joe Spivey winners at week 1 of the circuit races at the Ennerdale circuit in Hull on Thursday, May 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ennerdale Circuit Races 1 (Hull) Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Women’s Summer Series 1

Ellie Mackman and Frances Bromley winners at week 1 of the Odd Down Women’s Summer Series in Bath on Thursday, May 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Women’s Summer Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Hog Hill League – Round 2

Liam Fenner and Callum Stewart winners at round 2 of the Hog Hill Circuit Race league on Thursday, May 9 in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hog Hill League – Round 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Albarosa Friday Night 3/4 Series 1

Sophie Earl and George Peden winners at the first of the Albarosa Friday Night category 3/4 Race Series in Leeds (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Albarosa Friday Night 3/4 Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Team LDN Crit Series Rd 3

Jacob Storey, Lee Lavery, Daniel Clark and Andrew Taylor winners at round 3 of the Team LDN Crit Series at the Redbridge Cycling Centre in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team LDN Crit Series Rd 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Ridgeway Spring Classic

Matthew Conner winner of the category 2/3/4 Ridgeway Spring Classic at Hungerford on Saturday, May 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridgeway Spring Classic Continue Reading →

Result: St Eval Road Race

Simon Szender winner of the category 3/4 St Eval Road Race at Wadebridge on Sunday, May 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: St Eval Road Race Continue Reading →

News: Connor Swift joins Arkea-Samsic

Madison Genesis delighted to announce that Connor Swift is moving on from the team to join UCI Pro Continental squad Arkea-Samsic (more…)

Comments Off on News: Connor Swift joins Arkea-Samsic Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Masters Series

Andrew Lowe and Graham Crow winners at round 3 of the Hillingdon Masters Series on Thursday, May 9 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Masters Series Continue Reading →

Result: VCEquipe Spring Cup Series 4

Nick Sturman, Andrew Lowe and Craig Cole winners at round 4 of the VCEquipe Spring Cup Series at Hillingdon on Saturday, May 11 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VCEquipe Spring Cup Series 4 Continue Reading →

Result: Vic Sutton Memorial Road Races

Ian Cooper, Steve Gibson and Nick Giles winners at the Vic Sutton Memorial Road Races in Many 12 (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Vic Sutton Memorial Road Races Continue Reading →

Result: Tyne & Wear Fire Service 12m TT

Michael Gill fastest in the Tyne & Wear Fire Service 12 mile time trial on May 11 near Newcastle; Venda Louise Pollock fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tyne & Wear Fire Service 12m TT Continue Reading →

Result: North Road CC 25m TT

John Wingfield fastest in the North Road CC 25 mile time trial on May 11; Emily Robertson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Road CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Birdwell Wheelers 10m TT

Liam Bromiley fastest in the Birdwell Wheelers 10 mile time trial on May 11 near Doncaster; Claire Swoboda fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Birdwell Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Port Talbot Whs 10m TT

Christopher Gibbard fastest in the Port Talbot Wheelers 10 mile time trial on May 11 near Swansea; Michelle Fishbourne fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Port Talbot Whs 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Worthing Excelsior 25m TT

Mark Smith fastest in the Worthing Excelsior 25 mile time trial on May 12 near Horsham; Katerina Avramides fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Worthing Excelsior 25m TT Continue Reading →

Report: 35th Thames Velo Spring RRs

Robert Attreed and George Fowler winners at the 35th Thames Velo Spring road races on Sunday (May 12) (more…)

Comments Off on Report: 35th Thames Velo Spring RRs Continue Reading →

Result: Andover Wheelers 25m TT

Chris Bartley (49.15) fastest in the Andover Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Sunday (May 12) incorporating The Interservices 25 mile champs; Christina Murray fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Andover Wheelers 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Sydenham Whs 10m TT

Christopher Fennell (18.30) fastest in the Sydenham Whs 10 mile time trial near Tonbridge; Charmaine Pullen fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sydenham Whs 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Wisbech Wh 25m TT

Daniel Bloy fastest win the Wisbech Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Sunday, May 12; Kay Burgess fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wisbech Wh 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Maldon & District 25m TT

Colin Ward fastest in the Maldon & District 25 mile sporting time trial on Sunday (May 12); Deborah Coyle (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Maldon & District 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: CTT Classic TT Series (Dumfries CC)

Katie Archibald, Kyle, Gordon, and Douglas Watson some of the winners at the CTT Classic TT Series near Castle Douglas on Sunday (May 12) organised by Dumfries CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CTT Classic TT Series (Dumfries CC) Continue Reading →

Result: Bourne Wheelers 10m TT

Liam Bosley fastest in the Bourne Wheelers 10 mile time trial on Sunday (May 12) near Sleaford; Sally Withey fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bourne Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bristol South CC 10

Matt Burden fastest in the Bristol South CC 10 mile time trial on Saturday, May 11 – Megan Dickerson was fastest woman in 7th place overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bristol South CC 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Westbury Wheelers Hardriders 26m TT

James Coleman fastest in the Westbury Wheelers Hardriders 26 mile time trial on May 12; Lauren Johnston fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Westbury Wheelers Hardriders 26m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Steve Jones Memorial TLI Road Races

Jack Williams, Gareth McGuiness, Thomas McCormack, John Fiddies, Graham Weigh, and Chris Humphries (Onimpex Bioracer) some of the winners at the Steve Jones Memorial TLI Road Races on May 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Steve Jones Memorial TLI Road Races Continue Reading →

Result: Halesowen Athletic & Cycle Club RR

Farley Barber was the winner of the category 2/3/4 Halesowen Athletic & Cycle Club RR on May 12 (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Halesowen Athletic & Cycle Club RR Continue Reading →

Result: Lincoln Grand Prix 2019

Both Tom Stewart and Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK/Tifosi) win the Lincoln GP for the second time on Sunday (May 12) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincoln Grand Prix 2019 Continue Reading →

News: Simon Yates 2nd in Giro Opener

Vuelta a Espana champion Simon Yates has finished second on the opening time trial of the Giro d’Italia, setting his first 2019 Grand Tour campaign off in strong style (more…)

Comments Off on News: Simon Yates 2nd in Giro Opener Continue Reading →

News: Women/Juniors CiCLE Classic

After the continuing success of the Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic just a few weeks ago, Sunday 9th June sees the 4th edition of the Women’s and 6th edition of the Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Women/Juniors CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →
IzzySharp feature

Q&A: Future Star – Izzy Sharp

A young lady winning races and looking like a proper star of the future is Izzy Sharp who is an Estrella Bikes ambassador (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Future Star – Izzy Sharp Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Handicap 3

Henry James winner of round 3 of the Surrey League Handicap series at Charlwood on May 9 (Thursday); Alice Lethbridge first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League Handicap 3 Continue Reading →
_CycleDivision_ScottFeature

Bikes! Scott Ultimate Foil Limited Edition

When it comes to rare bikes, the Scott Foil Ultimate Limited Edition disc brake carbon fibre 12 speed race weapon is very special indeed – 50 world wide and just four in the UK and three are at Cycle Division! (more…)

Comments Off on Bikes! Scott Ultimate Foil Limited Edition Continue Reading →

Result: S/Staffs and Shropshire CC RR League

Ben Joughin winner of week 1 of the South Staffs and Shropshire Cycling Clubs Road Race League on Thursday (May 9) at Knighton. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: S/Staffs and Shropshire CC RR League Continue Reading →

Result: Wadebridge Coasters 10m TT

Tim Mcevoy fastest in the Wadebridge Coasters 10 mile time trial on Wednesday, May 8; Rose Willis fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wadebridge Coasters 10m TT Continue Reading →

Report: Tour Series Round 1

On a very wet night in Redditch, British road race champions Jess Roberts and Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) splashed their way to victory at round 1 of the Tour Series (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour Series Round 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull No Frills Circuit Event 2

Gerard Henry winner of the category 3/4 Solihull No Frills Circuit over 25 miles on Wednesday, 8th of May (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Solihull No Frills Circuit Event 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Marsh Tracks Summer Series 1

Alex Harvey and Isaac Lawrence winners at week 1 of the Marsh Tracks Summer Series on Wednesday (May 8) in North Wales (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Marsh Tracks Summer Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Border Trophy League 10m TT

Liam Beaty fastest in round 1 of the Border Trophy League 10 mile time trial on Thursday at Berwick-Upon-Tweed (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Border Trophy League 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Abingdon Airfield Circuit Races 1

Tom Booth, Piers James, James Andrew, Cartmer and Francesca Derbyshire winners at week 1 of the Abingdon Airfield Circuit Races on Wednesday, May 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Abingdon Airfield Circuit Races 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Litherland Circuit League 5

Daniel Yates, Harriet Gilson and Dean Drinkwater winners at week 5 of the Litherland Circuit League in Liverpool on May 8th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Litherland Circuit League 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series 2

Martin Lonie, Bruce Irvine, Daniel Kain and Sarah Walker winners at week 2 of the Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Edinburgh RC Spring Crit Series 2 Continue Reading →

News: Teams for Women’s Tour

The world’s leading teams will head to the Women’s Tour, which begins in Suffolk in one month’s time (Monday 10 June), to contest the toughest yet edition of Britain’s biggest women’s race. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Teams for Women’s Tour Continue Reading →

Result: Moreton (Dorset) TLI Cycling Race Series 1

James Horton and Stephanie Lewars winners at week 1 of the Moreton (Dorset) TLI Cycling Race Series 1 on the 9th of May (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Moreton (Dorset) TLI Cycling Race Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Crystal Palace Crits 1

Alec Briggs and Alicia Speake two of the winners at the first round of the Crystal Palace Crits in South East London on Tuesday, May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Crystal Palace Crits 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Bovingdon Bomber Criterium Series 1

Harry Savell winner of the first round of the Bovingdon Bomber Criterium Series for category 3/4 riders on Tuesday, May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bovingdon Bomber Criterium Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Youth League 5

Rory Knowles, Finley Bass, Libby Bell and Max Hinds winners at the Mallory Park Youth League on Tuesday night (May 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mallory Park Youth League 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Cotswold Veldrijden RR

Eluned King winner of the women’s category 2/3/4 Cotswold Veldrijden road race on Sunday, (May 5th) at Malmesbury (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cotswold Veldrijden RR Continue Reading →

Result: Iceni Velo Road Races

Joe Skipper and Polly Mason winners at the Iceni Velo Road Races at Norwich on May 5th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Iceni Velo Road Races Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 6

Harry Johnson and Max Nelson winners at week 6 of the Portsmouth Evening Circuits at the Mountbatten centre on May 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Dunsfold Park Vets Series 2

Jason Edwards and Steve Calland winners at week 2 of the Dunsfold Park Vets Series on May 8 organised by Cranleigh CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dunsfold Park Vets Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Man Youth League

Conditions were sunny but cold for the 273 competitors who turned out for round 5 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league on Tuesday (May 7). (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Isle of Man Youth League Continue Reading →

Result: Lewis Balyckyi Crit Series Rd 7

Isaac Peatfield & Daniel Yates winners at round 7 of the Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crit Series in Preston on Thursday (May 9) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lewis Balyckyi Crit Series Rd 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Prima Hetton Circuit Series 2

Rob De’Giovanni, Jennifer Batey and Theodor Obholzer winners at week 2 of the Prima Hetton Circuit Series on Saturday, May 4 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Prima Hetton Circuit Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Spring Crits 1

James Williams, Tom Moses of Madison Genesis, Elizabeth Bennett and Andy Hoskins winners at week 1 of the Spring Crits at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit on Tuesday, May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spring Crits 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Stourport Summer Series 1

Jamieson Blain and Simon Wyllie winners at week 1 of the Stourport Summer Series (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stourport Summer Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: RBL Race Series Event 3

Ian Lewis and Adam Strudwick winners at week 3 of the RBL Race Series at the Milton Keynes Bowl on Wednesday, May 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: RBL Race Series Event 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Tuesday League 4

Mark Donnelly-Orr, George Day ( Shutt Ridley RT ) and Luke Nolan winners at week 4 of the Hillingdon Tuesday League (May 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Tuesday League 4 Continue Reading →

News: Kittel Leaves Katusha

Marcel Kittel: “On my request Team Katusha Alpecin  and I have mutually decided to an early termination of my current contract”. “I am not able to train and race at the highest level.“ (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kittel Leaves Katusha Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Youth Racing 2

Nathaniel Brookes, William Salter, Katie-Anne Calton, Reuben Wadey and Anwen Crowther just some of the winners at week 2 of the Odd Down Youth Racing Series on Saturday (May 4) in Bath (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Youth Racing 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Summer Series 1

Ewan Grady and Freya Eccleston two of the winners at round 1 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Summer Series on Monday, May 6 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Summer Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Thruxton Series Round 4

George Smith, Rhys Lloyd and Jordan Giles winners at round four of the Thruxton Circuit Race Series on Tuesday, May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Thruxton Series Round 4 Continue Reading →

Result: VC Equipe Spring Cup Series 3

Richard Bruce, Gary Tulloch and Matthew Conner winners at round 3 of the VC Equipe Spring Cup Series at Hillingdon in West London on Saturday (May 4) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Equipe Spring Cup Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Summer Series

James Phillips and Daniel Pons winners at round 1 of the Odd Down Summer Series (men) on Tuesday, May 7 in Bath (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Summer Series Continue Reading →

Result: Hargroves Cycles Goodwood Series 2

Jonathan Deutsch and Kirsty McSeveney winners at the second round of the Hargroves Cycles/Southdown Velo Goodwood Series on Tuesday, May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hargroves Cycles Goodwood Series 2 Continue Reading →

News: Shaw delivers in Tour de Yorkshire

trainSharp Inspire Talent coached James Shaw had an excellent ride in a brutal Tour of Yorkshire last week with 5th overall (more…)

Comments Off on News: Shaw delivers in Tour de Yorkshire Continue Reading →

Result: Tameside Tuesday Circuit League Rd 5

Matthew Warhurst and Harry Cooling winners at week 5 of the Tameside Tuesday Circuit Race League in Greater Manchester (May 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tameside Tuesday Circuit League Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Lotus Cars Cycle Race League Rd 1

Ivan Carr and Gary Freeman winners at round 1 of the Lotus Cars Cycle Race League on May 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lotus Cars Cycle Race League Rd 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire CF 10m TT

Hayden Allen winner of the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10 mile time trial near Knaresborough on May 4th; Sarah Lewthwaite fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire CF 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire CF 25m TT

Hayden Allen fastest with 49.39 in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 25 mile time trial on May 5th near Thirsk; Karen Taylor fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire CF 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: SACA Tuesday Series Week 4

Alistair Thomas and Joe Richards winners at week 4 of the Salt Ayre Cycling Association Circuit Race Series on Tuesday (May 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SACA Tuesday Series Week 4 Continue Reading →

Result: Hoddom Velo Road Race

Simon Wilson leads a 1-2-3-4 for Ribble Pro Cycling in the Hoddom Velo Road Race in Dumfries and Galloway on April 28 – Kevin Chadwick wins race 2 and David Crowley race 3. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hoddom Velo Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Dulwich Paragon Sporting 18.6m TT

Pat Wright fastest in the Dulwich Paragon Sporting 18.6 mile time trial on May 6; Pip Jenkins fastest woman (TT bike); Ralph Carter first on a road bike; Rosamund Bradbury fastest woman (road bike) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dulwich Paragon Sporting 18.6m TT Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA London 10m TT

Adam Bidwell (19:25) fastest solo in the VTTA London & Home Counties 10 mile time trial on May 6 (Monday) at Tring; Angela Carpenter fastest woman solo; Rachael Elliott and Ian Greenstreet (19.16) fastest overall on the tandem (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA London 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Ponteland GP (National B)

Adam Duggleby MBE winner of the National B Ponteland Grand Prix on Sunday, May 5th in the North East (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ponteland GP (National B) Continue Reading →

Result: Hargroves Cycles Goodwood Series 1

Jack Freeman, Christopher Carroll and Kirsty McSeveney winners at round 1 of the Hargroves Cycles Southdown Velo Goodwood Series on April 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hargroves Cycles Goodwood Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Corley Cycles Summer Series 3

Eliot Ward, Charlotte Redden, Ed Grandidge and Alec Bond winners at week 3 of the Corley Cycles Summer Series at the Milton Keynes Bowl on May 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Corley Cycles Summer Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Ixworth Crits

Sophie Lankford, Mike Smith, Sean Purser and Phil Marler winners at the Ixworth Crits on May 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ixworth Crits Continue Reading →

Result: Rowe & King Series Rd 5

Andy Hoskins, Thomas Webb, Andrew Turner and George Batchelor winners at round 5 of the Rowe and King Series at Cardiff on Friday (May 3) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rowe & King Series Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Result: ECCA May Road Race

Jamie Wimborne winner of the category 2/3/4 ECCA May Road Race on Sunday (May 5th) at East Hanningfield (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ECCA May Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Wheal Jane Summer Race Series 3

Steve Lampier, Gavin MacDougall and Luke Pye winners at week 3 of the Wheal Jane Summer Race Series at Truro on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wheal Jane Summer Race Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Overall

Lewis Askey, Zoe Backstedt, Finlay Pickering, Awen Roberts and Jed Smithson winners overall in the Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Overall Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Stage 3

Leo Hayter, Zoe Backstedt, Owen Lightfoot, Nicola Quaye, and Maxwell Hereward winners on stage 3 of the Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Stage 3 Continue Reading →