Alex Dowsett’s 47.53 wins the Icknield Road Club Open 25 on July 1st making a double victory for the Sky pro over the weekend
Result
1 Alex Dowsett Sky 00:47:53
2 Ross Clarke Team MK – Corley Cycles, Body Limits, Abbeygate 00:53:23
3 Sam Barker Planet X RT 00:53:38
4 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough 00:53:45
5 Matt Molloy Finsbury Park CC 00:55:01
6 David Vaughan Shorter Rochford – Exclusive Ranges RT 00:55:17
7 Tim Davies Icknield RC – Compomotive Wheels 00:55:29
8 Peter Dixon Willesden CC 00:56:04
9 Tom Boulton Finsbury Park CC 00:56:14
10 Antony Brown Kettering  CC 00:56:39
11 Tony Parks North Bucks Road Club 00:56:51
12 Martin Long Kings Lynn CC 00:57:19
13 Jeremy Hargrave Spalding CC 00:57:20
14 David Nicholls Chelmer CC 00:57:24
15 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 00:57:44
16 Martin Dossett Welwyn Whs 00:57:55
17 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 00:58:19
18 Daniel Babbs Chelmer CC 00:58:19
19 Steve Clarke Team MK – Corley Cycles, Body Limits, Abbeygate 00:58:29
20 Gavin Lewis North Roads CC 00:58:48
21 Tony May North Roads CC 00:59:05
22 Adrian Cox Baines Racing Silverstone 00:59:11
23 Steve Goodbier Evesham & District Wheelers 00:59:11
24 neil dowie Shorter Rochford Exclusive Ranges RT 00:59:18
25 Dafydd Houston Peterborough CC 00:59:22
26 Graham Painter Chelmer CC 00:59:27
27 Andy Blower Cambridge CC 00:59:36
28 Julian King Welwyn Whs 00:59:40
29 Jon Friend Bedfordshire Road CC 00:59:42
30 Geoff Bunyan Bossard Whs 00:59:53
31 Stuart Jones Kettering CC 01:00:09
32 Matt Chudley icycle 01:00:13
33 Robert Saunders North Bucks Road Club 01:00:15
34 Ian Markham Chronos RT 01:00:16
35 Mark Horton CC Ashwell 01:00:18
36 Paul Bachini Icknield RC – Compomotive Wheels 01:00:29
37 Richard Hutt Lampard RC 01:00:35
38 Ian Mead A5 Rangers CC 01:00:55
39 Nicholas Coe Verulam CC 01:00:56
40 Ian Fensom Spalding CC 01:00:59
41 Ian Brazier Verulam CC 01:01:06
42 Matthew Reader Verulam CC 01:01:20
43 Robin Bevan Southend Wheelers 01:01:24
44 Mark Booth Kettering CC 01:01:46
45 Tony Marriott Hertfordshire Whs 01:01:50
46 Jaroslav Zak Oxford University CC 01:02:10
47 Jason Alderman Army CU 01:02:19
48 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whs 01:02:37
49 Neil Allonby Icknield RC 01:02:55
50 Andrew Smith Team Milton Keynes 01:03:59
51 Graham Pepperdine Verulam CC 01:04:24
52 Peter Anstey Welwyn Wheelers 01:04:29
53 Peter Walton Hertfordshire Wheelers 01:04:43
54 Peter Rowe Southborough & Dist. Whs 01:04:45
55 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads CC 01:05:15
56 Marina Bloom Born to Bike, Bridgetown Cycles 01:05:29
57 Adam Butcher Peterborough CC 01:06:06
58 Keith Fletcher Hemel Hempstead CC 01:06:24
59 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC 01:06:28
60 Brian Foran Lampard RC 01:06:50
61 Ann Shuttleworth Chelmer CC 01:06:58
62 Stu Levene Whitewebbs CC 01:07:41
63 Colin Holmes Icknield RC – Compomotive Wheels 01:07:47
64 Tom Neill Icknield RC 01:08:52
65 Richard Miller North Bucks Road Club 01:11:43
66 Peter Horsnell Chelmer CC 01:13:14
67 Mike Bloom Rugby RCC 01:13:35
68 Richard Claxton VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 01:13:44
69 Des Roberts Bedfordshire Road CC 01:17:26
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch