Jon Simpkins & Helen Boatman two of the winners in the University of Birmingham 10 mile TT on Sunday
RESULTS
Men
1 Jon Simpkins Drag2Zero 20:04
2 James Ratcliffe Freds 20:31
3 Simon Harradine Team Echelon – Rotor 20:57
4 Adam Gascoigne Pedal Power Loughborough 20:59
5 Ian Lewis Walsall Roads Cycling Club 21:23
6 Richard Berriman Leisurelakes 21:29
7 Scott O’Neill Stourbridge Velo 21:41
8 Jonathan Wears Union Cycliste de Monaco 21:42
9 Dave Dickerson TeamEchelon-Rotor 21:44
10 Nick Walford MJS Racing 21:58
11 Ed Priddy Solihull CC 22:00
12 Matthew Nicholls Walsall Roads Cycling Club 22:08
13 Alastair Semple stafford rc 22:16
14 Richard Howes Coventry RC 22:18
15 Alastair Canaway University of Birmingham CC 22:21
16 Robert Eccles Lichfield CC 22:22
17 Phil Clark Rugby Velo 22:23
18 Stuart Hopkins Rugby Racing CC 22:24
19 Andy Convery Wyre Forest CRC 22:29
20 Michael Stallard Stratford-upon-Avon CC 22:30
21 Jon Wood Coventry CC 22:36
22 Terry Shough Worcester St. Johns CC 22:36
23 Andrew Robbins University of Birmingham CC 22:40
24 Cameron Foster Zappi’s Cyling Club 22:40
25 Stephan Clayton Lichfield City CC 22:41
26 Paul Edwards Walsall RC 22:44
27 Jason Haynes Leamington C & AC 22:45
28 Mathew Plant Rugby RCC 22:54
29 Jeff Mathews Team Echelon 23:00
30 Martin Osman MJS Racing 23:00
31 Peter Ward Stratford-upon-Avon CC 23:00
32 Jonathan Ellis Royal Sutton CC 23:08
33 Matt Jones Rugby Racing CC 23:10
34 Richard Bussell Beacon Roads CC 23:12
35 Steve Mountford Solihull CC 23:13
36 Jethro Bartle Solihull CC 23:14
37 Neil Appleby Royal Sutton CC 23:26
38 Mark Cooper Redditch Road & Path CC 23:34
39 Graham Harris Bromsgrove Olympique CC 23:36
40 Benjamin Tolputt University of Birmingham CC 23:37
41 David Kimberley Rugby RCC 23:43
42 BRETT LOWNDES Walsall Roads Cycling Club 23:45
43 Matthew Moore Stafford RC 23:50
44 Paul Guest Worcester St. Johns CC 24:02
45 Karl Davies Stourbridge velo 24:03
46 Roger Foster Banbury Star CC 24:08
47 PeterDelves Coventry RC 24:10
48 vincent jenkins LeisureLakesBikes.com 24:19
49 Andrew Curley Beacon Roads CC 24:26
50 Ron Clews Team Cool 24:33
51 James Gadd University of Birmingham CC 24:47
52 Brian Newton Team Echelon 24:57
53 Brian Botfield Beacon RC 24:57
54 Paul Heraper Warwickshire RC 25:18
55 Brian Jones Halesowen A+CC 25:32
56 John Dixon Team Echelon 25:44
57 steve croggon Beacon Roads CC 25:49
58 David prior Wyre Forrests CRC 25:49
59 Mark Brown University of Birmingham CC 26:14
60 StephenDransfield Northants Tri Club 26:21
61 John Murphy Gloucs City CC 26:25
62 Alistair Milner Stourbridge Velo 26:45
63 Steve Morton Beacon Roads CC 27:09
64 Nigel Eastaugh Witham Wheelers 29:35
TEAM MEN
1 Echelon 20:57 21:44 21:19 1:04:00
2 Walsall 21:23 22:08 22:44 1:06:15
3 Rugby 22:00 23:13 23:14 1:08:27
4 Solihull 22:24 22:54 23:10 1:08:28
5 Birmingham Uni 22:21 22:40 23:37 1:08:38
6 Coventry 22:18 22:36 24:10 1:08:54
7 worcester 22:36 24:02:00 23:10 1:09:48
8 Beacon 23:12 24:26:00 24:57:00 1:12:35
Juniors
1 Tom Ward Team Echelon 21:19
2 Patrick Cutmore Witham Wheelers 23:04
3 Josh Carr Worcester St. Johns CC 23:10
4 Joe Harris Team jewson 23:56
5 alexander teagle MJS Racing 24:32
6 Martyn Bruton Redditch Road & Path CC 27:22
Women
1 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 23:10
2 rosie armitage Team Echelon – Rotor 23:24
3 Claire Sadler Baines racing 24:09
4 Suzy Patience Banbury Star CC 24:13
5 Tori Plant Rugby RCC 24:22
6 samantha anderson Team Jewson – MI Racing – Thule – CNP 24:23
7 Liz Powell MikeVaughan.co.uk 24:26
8 Emily Whitmore loughborough uni cycling club 24:28
9 Sue Semple stafford rc 24:46
10 Libby McLaren Coventry RC 24:50
11 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC 24:59
12 Cath Fenn Warwickshire Uni Tri Club 25:18
13 Arja Scaresbrook Team Echelon 25:19
14 Claire Hansall Warwickshire Uni Tri Club 25:28
15 Alison Holmes Lichfield City CC 25:52
16 Gabriela MacKinnon Team Midland Racing 26:23
17 Natasha Cutmore University of Birmingham CC 26:49
18 fenella Brown Redditch Road & Path CC 28:14
19 Alex Laycock The Cycle Studio RC 28:15
20 Jackie Harris Bromsgrove Olympique CC 28:38
21 Rosie Croggon University of Birmingham CC 29:30
22 Natalie Eastauge Witham Wheelers 31:01
Teams
1. Echelon 23:24 25:19 48:44
2. Warwicksire 25:28 25:18 50:46
3. lichfield 24:59 25:52 50:51
4. Birmingham uni 26:49 29:30 56:19
5. Coventry 24:50 31:38 56:28
Tandem
1 Chris Morris Wyre Forrest CRC
Phil Hunt Wyre Forrest CRC 20:23
2 Kelly Sidwell Hincley CRC
Paul Sidwell Hincly CRC 21:17
3 Liz White Wreinsport
vince Evans Wrekinsport 23:09
4 Chris Walker Leamington C & AC
Steve Walker Leamington C & AC 24:58
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands