BMC Racing Team’s Adam Blythe from Sheffield sprinted to his first victory of the season on Wednesday in the opening stage of Paris-Corrèze.
Blythe said the technical nature of the finish at the end of the 168.1 kilometre race, which included a chicane leading into the final 100 meters, made it essential to get a good leadout.
“With two laps to go, I spoke to Klaas Lodewyck and we said whoever was going to do the sprint needed to be first into the corner,” Blythe said. “On the last lap, we spoke again and I was feeling good, so he went to help me. He dropped me off with about 175 meters to go and it was just perfect.” Lodewyck has experienced his own success of late, finishing third in Stage 4 of the Tour de Wallonie last week.
First Win Since 2010
Blythe’s victory was his first since October 12, 2010 when he won Nationale Sluitingsprijs, and his fourth podium result of the season, adding to a runner-up finish on the opening stage of the Tour of Qatar and a pair of third-place finishes (at the Handzame Classic and Stage 3 of the Tour of Belgium).
He will wear the leader’s jersey at a stage race for the first time since the 2010 edition of Circuit Franco-Belge – which he went on to win – in October of 2010.
The difficulty of Thursday’s final stage means Blythe will be working to help another rider on the BMC Racing Team go for overall victory, Assistant Director Max Sciandri said. “We really want to get the general classification win tomorrow and we have a number of guys who could be up to it, depending on how hard the climbing is,” Sciandri said.
The 170.2 km race includes four ascents of the Col des Géants, followed by the climb of the Col du Suc au May, which summits 13 km from the finish.
RESULT
. Adam Blythe BMC Racing Team 04:03:51
2 Jonathan Cantwell Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
3 Kevyn Ista Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
4 Alessandro Bazzana Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
5 Nikolay Trusov Team Rusvelo @ same time
6 Evaldas Siskevicius La Pomme Marseille @ same time
7 Zak Dempster Endura Racing @ same time
8 Mickaël Delage Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
9 Jure Kocjan Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
10 Arnaud Demare Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
11 Fabien Bacquet Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
12 Freddy Bichot Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
13 Benoit Drujon Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
14 Steve Houanard Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
15 Matteo Pelucchi Europcar @ same time
16 Nikita Eskov Team Rusvelo @ same time
17 Julien El Fares Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
18 Adrien Petit Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
19 Klaas Lodewyck BMC Racing Team @ same time
20 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
21 Clément Koretzky La Pomme Marseille @ same time
22 Fabien Schmidt Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
23 Cyril Lemoine Saur – Sojasun @ same time
24 Yannick Martinez La Pomme Marseille @ same time
25 Iker Camano Ortuzar Endura Racing @ same time
26 Guillaume Blot Bretagne Schuller @ same time
27 Andris Smirnovs Rietumu – Delfin @ same time
28 René Mandri Endura Racing @ same time
29 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
30 Aleksejs Saramotins Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
31 David Tanner Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
32 Boris Zimine Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
33 Egoitz GarcÃa Etxegibel Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
34 Russell Downing Endura Racing @ same time
35 Steven Caethoven Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
36 Romain Matheou Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
37 Romain Bardet Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
38 Angelo Tulik Europcar @ same time
39 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team @ same time
40 Mathieu Drujon Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
41 Johan Mombaerts Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
42 Leonardo Fabio Duque Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
43 Jimmy Turgis Cc Nogent-sur-oise @ same time
44 Artem Ovechkin Team Rusvelo @ same time
45 Geoffroy Lequatre Bretagne Schuller @ same time
46 John Gadret Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
47 Martins Trautmanis @ same time
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
49 Anthony Geslin Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
50 Mathieu Perget Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
51 Mauro Santambrogio BMC Racing Team @ same time
52 Matthieu Boulo Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
53 Jonathan Tiernan-locke Endura Racing @ same time
54 Arnaud Labbe Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
55 Jurgen Van Goolen Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
56 Thomas Degand Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
57 Brice Feillu Saur – Sojasun @ same time
58 Laszlo Bodrogi Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
59 Dean Windsor Endura Racing @ same time
60 Alexander Mironov Team Rusvelo @ same time
61 Martin Kohler BMC Racing Team @ same time
62 Toms Skujins La Pomme Marseille @ same time
63 William Bonnet Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
64 Vincent Jerome Europcar @ same time
65 Tony Hurel Europcar @ same time
66 Ronan Racault Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
67 Steven Tronet Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
68 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing Team @ same time
69 Gaylord Cumont Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
70 Remi Cusin Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
71 Guillaume Malle Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
72 Jonathan Thire Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
73 Morgan Kneisky Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
74 Nicolas Rousseau Big Mat – Auber 93 @ same time
75 Jean Marc Bideau Bretagne Schuller @ same time
76 Jérôme Gilbert Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
77 Florian Vachon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
78 Sébastien Bergeret Vc Toucy @ same time
79 Jean Luc Delpech Bretagne Schuller @ same time
80 Tristan Valentin Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
81 Luke Roberts Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
82 Sergey Klimov Team Rusvelo @ same time
83 Julien Guay Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
84 Ivan Rovny Team Rusvelo @ same time
85 Christopher Juul-jensen Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
86 Yohan Cauquil La Pomme Marseille @ same time
87 Florian Le Corre Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
88 Alexandre Blain Endura Racing @ same time
89 Loïc Desriac Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
90 Damien Monier Cofidis – Le Credit En Ligne @ same time
91 Kasper Larsen Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
92 Troels Ronning Vinther Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
93 Eduardo Sepúlveda @ same time
94 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar @ same time
95 Grégoire Tarride La Pomme Marseille @ same time
96 Laurent Pichon Bretagne Schuller @ same time
97 Jérôme Cousin Europcar @ same time
98 Dimitri Champion Bretagne Schuller @ same time
99 Javier Mejias Leal Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
100 Maxime Renault @ same time
101 Johann Tschopp BMC Racing Team @ same time
102 Julien Antomarchi Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
103 Thomas Vaubourzeix La Pomme Marseille @ same time
104 Franck Vermeulen Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
105 Gregory Habeaux Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s @ same time
106 Andzs Flaksis Chipotle – First Solar @ same time
107 Sébastien Turgot Europcar 00:28
108 Renaud Dion Bretagne Schuller 00:44
109 Pierre Luc Perichon La Pomme Marseille 00:52
110 Kenny Elissonde Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat 10:05
111 Francis Mourey Equipe Cycliste FDJ – BigMat @ same time
112 Victor Manakov Team Rusvelo @ same time
113 John Jack Anderson Endura Racing @ same time
114 Tomasz Olejnik Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
115 Daniele Colli Team Type 1 – SANOFI @ same time
116 Manuele Boaro Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank @ same time
117 Ivan Santaromita BMC Racing Team @ same time
118 Indulis Bekmanis Rietumu – Delfin @ same time
119 Andris Vosekalns Rietumu – Delfin @ same time
120 Kevin Lalouette Roubaix – Lille Métropole @ same time
121 Laurent Mangel Saur – Sojasun @ same time
122 Anthony Charteau Europcar @ same time
123 Christophe Laborie Saur – Sojasun @ same time
124 Benoit Jarrier Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
125 Julien Berard Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
126 Sylvain Georges Ag2R – La Mondiale @ same time
127 Kévin Denis Team Véranda Rideau-U @ same time
128 Etienne Tortelier Saur – Sojasun @ same time
129 Jonathan Hivert Saur – Sojasun @ same time
130 Staf Scheirlinckx Accent.jobs – Willems Veranda’s 11:37
131 Emils Liepins Rietumu – Delfin 11:53
132 Artis Pujats Rietumu – Delfin @ same time
133 Ivan Savitskiy Team Rusvelo @ same time
134 Rony Martias Saur – Sojasun @ same time
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique