The Vanillabikes.com Circuit League finale was a hotly contested event that included past winners and other local Elite and 1st cat riders.
After a break that included three of the race sponsors own riders, Dillon Bryne, Sam Jackson and Julian Pearson, was brought back by the pressure of the other teams, the winner from a mass bunch sprint was the League winner and first year junior – 2nd cat Jack Sadler (Mountivation) from Andrew Hawdon (Herbalife Leisure Lakes), Jack Pullar (Wheelbase MGD) and Dillon Byrne (Vanillabikes.com).
After the race the League prizes were awarded with Vanillabikes.com providing prizes to the top six and best placed female, 3rd cat and youth in the senior league and every category winner in the youth league and over £1,800 of League prizes being distributed amongst the riders.
Also attached is photo of (left to right) Eve Dixon (Maxgear) 1st female in League, Neil Robinson (Lune RCC) 2nd in League, Nev Pearson (League organiser), Tony Sweeney (Cheif Commisaire), Geoff Newcombe (Commisaire), Jack Sadler (Mountivation) 1st in League and Finale, James Knox and Tom Armstrong (Mountivation), James Dunlop (Biketreks), Kieren Banlin (Vanillabikes.com) and in the background Kev Hodgson of Vanillabikes.com (Sponsor)
SENIOR EVENT 20
1. Jack Sadler Mountivation J2
2. Andrew Hawdon Herbalife Leisure Lakes E
3. Jack Pullar Wheelbase MGD E
4. Dillon Byrne Vanillabikes.com E
5. Dan Whelan Omnipex Bioracer 2
6. James Gullen Metaltek Scott E
7. Steve Abbott Teamwallis CHH RT 1
8. Tom Armstrong Mountivation J1
9. Kieren Banlin Vanillabikes.com 2
10. Sandy Lockett Biketreks RT 2
1st LADY – Eve Dixon Maxgear JW2
YOUTH EVENT 16 (FINALE) – 21ST AUGUST
A Boys – 2
1. Elliott Robertson Salt Ayre Cog Set
2. Nathan Clarey Salt Ayre Cog Set
A Girls – 1
1. Mary Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
B Boys – 9
1. Adam Hartley Velocity RT
2. Alistair Leivers BYCA
3. Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set
C Boys – 1
1. Alistair Leivers BYCA
C Girls – 2
1. Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set
2. Sarah Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set
D Boys – 3
1. Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
2. Archie Graham Beacon Whls
3. Ben Hamilton Salt Ayre Cog Set
D Girls – 4
1. Evie Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set
2. Aimee Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
3. Mia Johnson Salt Ayre Cog Set
E Boys – 3
1. Thomas Douthwaite Salt Ayre Cog Set
2. Scott Fisher Furness Flyers
3. Jake Wood Furness Flyers
E Girls – 1
1. Jasmine Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique