Adam King and Alexis Barnes winners at round 4 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday
RESULTS
Under 8
1. Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club
2. Awen Roberts Towy Riders
3. Freya Evans Towy Riders
4. Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
5. Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
6. Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
7. Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
8. Cian Evans
9. Felix Hodges
10. Alfie Davies
11. Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12. Dafydd King Towy Riders
13. Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
14. Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
15. Rebecca Codd
16. Daniel Rider
17. Max Cook
18. Finlay Hughes
19. Hannah Cockroft
20. Ronni Clarke
21. Hali-Rae Morris
22. Cian Epstein
23. Jessica Hoskins
24. Fallon Haird
25. Ashton Parry
26. Gabriel Crompton
27. Laragh Epstein
Under 10
1. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2. George Marshall
3. Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
4. Harry Cockroft
5. Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
6. Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team
7. Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club
8. Luca Caplin
9. Noah Gowman Towy Riders
10. Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
11. Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
12. Jacob Parry
13. Oliver Wray
14. Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
15. Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC
16. Jacob Cole Sosban Riders
17. Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF
18. Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders
19. Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
20. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
21. Archie Hodges
22. Noah Rees Sosban Riders
23. Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders
24. Owen Bailey TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
25. Cadfan Williams
26. Carys Jeffreys Sosban Riders
Under 12
1. Owain Roberts Towy Riders
2. Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
3. Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
4. Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5. Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club
6. James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7. Iwan Evans
8. Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club
9. Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
10. Eluned King Towy Riders
11. Cian Roberts Towy Riders
12. Emma Finucane Towy Riders
13. Charlie Firth Towy Riders
14. Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
15. Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders
16. Thomas Wilson Abergavenny Road Club
17. Jordan Griffiths-Powell
18. Ella Barnwell Towy Riders
19. William Bevan
20. Adam Thorne
21. Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team
22. Harriet Marshall
23 Dr Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
24. Amy Cole Sosban Riders
25. Samuel Wray
26. Alexander Hughes
27. Isobel Gowman Towy Riders
28. Kati Powell
Youth
1. Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club
2. Joe Holt Team Tredz
3. Hefin Evans Towy Riders
4. Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC
5. Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6. Ioan Thomas Towy Riders
7. Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club
8. Scott Dunster
9. Matthew Thorne TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
10. Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club
11. Harry Kellam
12. Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
13. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
14. Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC
15. Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club
16. Tomos King Towy Riders
17. Rhys Roberts Towy Riders
18. Rhys Powell
19. Issy Morris
20. Joseph Perry Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu
21. Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC
22. Alex Powell
Juniors
1. Adam King Cardiff JIF
2. Ben Dunster
3. Rhys Thomas Team Tredz
4. Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
5. Geraint Godfrey Towy Riders
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
1. Adam King Cardiff JIF
2. Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon RC
3. Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC
4. Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny
5. Ross Porter Team AC/DC
6. Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP
7. William Worrall M & D Kinetica Racing Team
8. Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny
9. Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
10. Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales RT
11. Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team
12. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club
13. Lee Davies
14. Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
15. Lewys Hobbs Bad Ass Bikes
16. Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
17. James Nixon mtbmarathon.co.uk
18. Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
19. Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
20 Dr Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF
21. Kenneth Evans
22. Matt Morris
23. Jon Heath Brecon Wheelers
24. Matthew Lewis XCracer.com
25. James Nunn
26. Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC
27. Martyn Hughes-Dowdle
28. Simon Cockroft
29. David Thomas mtbmarathon.co.uk
30. David Jarrom Birmingham University Cycling
31. Robyn Davies Towy Riders
32. Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent
33. Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team
34 Dr Dominic Eggbeer
35. James Carson Chorley Cycling Club
36. Andrew Pearce
37. Ben Dunster
38. Huw Pullen
39. Anthony Evans
40. Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo
41. Simon James
42. Rhys Thomas Team Tredz
43. Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team
44. Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
45. Hugh Lloyd
46. Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC
47. Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
48. Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers
49. Robert King Towy Riders
50. Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC
51. Andrew Smith TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
52. Blane Parnell
53. Brian Davies
54. Carwyn Davies TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
55. Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon RC
56. Jeff Lewis
57. Justin Harkingson
58. John Rushton Velo Club L’Escargot
59. Nigel Saunders
60. Nina Davies
61. Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team
62. Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
63. Phil Sutton
64. Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
65. Manon Lloyd Towy Riders
66. Jonathan Parker
67. Kieran Elliott
68. Peter Kellam
69. David Davies
70. Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC
71. Kevin Rees Sosban Riders
72. David Jones TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
73. James West Abergavenny Road Club
74. Geraint Godfrey Towy Riders
75. Julian Bennett
76. Michael Wray
77. Chris Davies
78. Keith Chaney Army Cycling Union
79. Graham Oliver Pearce Cycles RT
80. Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC
81. Gareth Fenn Bynea CC
82. Thomas Hall
83. Laura Williams Cardiff JIF
84. Donna Morris XCracer.com
85. Timothy Jones Bynea CC
86. Spencer Rabaiotti Cardiff Ajax CC
87. Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla UK Youth
88. Stephen Hayward
89. Alan Haird
90. Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC
91. Alexander Williams TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club
92. Gareth Lewis
93. Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
94. Michael Davies
95. Hayley Parry
Vet 40-49
1. Ross Porter Team AC/DC
2. Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP
3. Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny
4. Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
5. Mark Spratt Cardiff JIF
6. Martyn Hughes-Dowdle
7. Simon Cockroft
8. Robyn Davies Towy Riders
9. Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team
10. Andrew Pearce
Vet 50+
1. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club
2. Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
3. Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC
4. Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
5. Chris Davies
6. Thomas Hall
7. Timothy Jones Bynea CC
8. Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC
9. Michael Davies
Women
1. Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC
2. Nina Davies
3. Manon Lloyd Towy Riders
4. Laura Williams Cardiff JIF
5. Donna Morris XCracer.com
6. Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla UK Youth
7. Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
8. Hayley Parry
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique