Jonathan Pugh and Ruby Millar winning Men’s & Women’s categories at round 5 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League at Carmarthen Park (Wales)
RESULTS
Senior/Junior/Veterans/Women
1 Jonathan Pugh Cycletec
2 Adam King Cardiff JIF
3 Joe Lally CC Abergavenny
4 Mark James Team Jewson/MI Racing
5 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF
6 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
7 Lewys Hobbs
8 Grant Leavy Cycle Coaching Wales
9 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery
10 Mark Davies Cycle Coaching Wales
11 William Worrall TRCC
12 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon
13 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles
14 Ken Evans mtb-marathon.co.uk
15 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing
16 James Nixon Cycletec
17 Lee Davies
18 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery
19 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny RC
20 Matt Morris mightcontainnuts.com
21 Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF
22 Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes
23 Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF
24 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers
25 Robyn Davies TRCC
26 Hugh Lloyd mtb-marathon.co.uk
27 Carwyn Davies TRCC
28 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon
29 Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo
30 Gareth Chislett CC Blaenau Gwent
31 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny
32 James Shaw Urban Cyclery
33 Ben Dunster Brecon Wheelers
34 Brian Greatrik TRCC
35 Brian McCartney Brecon Wheelers
36 Simon James mtb-marathon.co.uk
37 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
38 John Lloyd mtb-marathon.co.uk
39 Geraint Godfrey Towy Riders
40 Jeff Lewis Cardiff Tri
41 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes
42 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing
43 Brian Davies
44 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon
45 Chris Schroder
46 Nigel Saunders
47 Dan Colman West Wales Cycle Racing
48 Ruby Miller Torq Performance
49 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
50 Michael George Pembrokeshire Velo
51 James West Abergavenny RC
52 Rhys Thomas Team Tredz
53 Wayne Davies Towy Riders
54 Jon Parker
55 Alex Brace West Wales Cycle Racing
56 Robert King Towy Riders
57 Julian Bennett Bynea CC
58 Neil Hunt TRCC
59 Ben Brook
60 Ricky MacGough
61 Wayne Jones TRCC
62 Michael Wray Towy Riders
63 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC
64 Rowan Miller
65 Ultann George
66 Barry Evans Bynea CC
67 Laura Williams Cardiff JIF
68 Phil Harries Cardiff Ajax
69 Tim Jones Bynea CC
70 Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing
71 Adam Roberts
72 Gareth Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing
73 Scott Bennett Bynea CC
74 Gary Clarke Forza Cycles
75 Gerwyn Evans West Wales Cycle Racing
76 Peter Barnwell TRCC
YOUTH
1 Nicholas Jones TRCC
2 Harry Sowden Clayton Cars
3 Hefin Evans Towy Riders
4 Jack Sowden Clayton Cars
5 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax
6 Tomos Nesham Newport Velo
7 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
8 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
9 Scott Dunster Brecon Wheelers
10 Ffion James Abergavenny RC
11 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders
12 Joe Beckingsale Abergavenny RC
13 Matthew Thorne Towy Riders
14 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
15 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny RC
16 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing
17 Harry Kellam Cardiff JIF
18 Megan James Abergavenny RC
19 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
20 Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes
21 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders
22 Sam Pask Towy Riders
23 Tomos King Towy Riders
24 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF
25 Sophie -Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny RC
26 Rhys Roberts Towy Riders
27 Adam Lamb Towy Riders
28 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
29 Beth Maunders Cardiff JIF
30 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers
31 Sophie Adams Towy Riders
UNDER 12
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
2 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny RC
3 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
4 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny RC
5 Charlie Firth Towy Riders
6 Iwan Evans Towy Riders
7 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers
8 Emma Finucane Towy Riders
9 Cian Roberts Towy Riders
10 Ellie Shaw Maindy Flyers
11 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers
12 James Codd Maindy Flyers
13 Iwan Godfrey Towy Riders
14 Adam Thorne Towy Riders
15 Ella Barnwell Towy Riders
16 Eluned King Towy Riders
17 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing
18 Jordan Griffiths-Powell
19 Amy Cole Sosban Riders
20 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders
21 Samuel Wray Towy Riders
22 Harriet Marshall Maindy Flyers
23 Rhys Jones? Gower Riders
24 Caitlyn Thomas Towy Riders
25 Isobel Gowman Towy Riders
26 Alex Hughes Abergavenny RC
27 Molly Smith Towy Riders
28 Ryan Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing
29 Osian Jones Towy Riders
30 Max Jones Towy Riders
31 Ryan Lambert? Towy Riders
32 Morgan Pockett Towy Riders
UNDER 12
1 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
2 Harry Cockroft
3 Ashley Cole Abergavenny RC
4 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers
5 Liam Edwards Towy Riders
6 George Marshall Maindy Flyers
7 Luca Caplin Gower Riders
8 Noah Gowman Towy Riders
9 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny RC
10 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
11 Owen Bailey Towy Riders
12 Rhys Hughes West Wales Cycle Racing
13 Jacob Parry Sosban Riders
14 Jack Ramsbottom West Wales Cycle Racing
15 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers
16 Gruffydd Daniel Towy Riders
17 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
18 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF
19 Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders
20 Sean Jones West Wales Cycle Racing
21 Ieuan Owens Sosban Riders
22 Jacob Cole Sosban Riders
23 Oliver Wray Towy Riders
24 Hamish Gunn-Wilson Towy Riders
25 Tarrah Farkash Towy Riders
26 Noah Rees Gower Riders
27 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing
28 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
29 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers
30 Dafydd John Sosban Riders
31 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders
32 Carys Jeffreys Gower Riders
33 Sam Smith Towy Riders
34 Jac Gravell Sosban Riders
35 Gruffydd Oliver Sosban Riders
36 Olivia Lloyd-Evans Towy Riders
37 Owen Evans Towy Riders
38 Isabella Flynn Sosban Riders
39 Sara Govier Gower Riders
40 Ben Fox Gower Riders
41 Martha Enticott Maindy Flyers
42 Matthew Lewis Sosban Riders
UNDER 8
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny RC
2 Garan Jones Towy Riders
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
4 Freya Evans Towy Riders
5 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
6 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny RC
7 Alfie Davies
8 Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing
9 Thomas Evans Towy Riders
10 Cian Evans Towy Riders
11 Ellis Owens Sosban Riders
12 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers
13 William Taylor Castle Bikes
14 William Davies Towy Riders
15 Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers
16 Dafydd King Towy Riders
17 Sion Evans Towy Riders
18 Sean Finucane Towy Riders
19 Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers
20 Zac Monrowe West Wales Cycle Racing
21 Harry Newton Sosban Riders
22 Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers
23 Rory Gravelle Towy Riders
24 Daniel Ryder
25 Gruffudd Owens Towy Riders
26 Macsen Thompson
27 Iwan Brew
28 Max Cook
29 Amy Greatrick Towy Riders
30 Ronni Clarke Forza Cycles
31 Hali-Rae Morris
32 Finn Davies
33 Jessica Flynn Sosban Riders
34 Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing
35 Evelyn Nurse Cardiff JIF
36 Ashton Parry Urban Cyclery
37 Elliot Cole Abergavenny RC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique