Adam King and Paula Moseley winners at Round 6 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League at Hereford
RESULTS
Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women
1. Adam King Cardiff JIF Junior
2. Jonathan Pugh Clee Cycles / KCNC
3. Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF
4. Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon RC
5. Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny
6. Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Vet 40-49
7. Andrew Parry Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
8. Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP Vet 40-49
9. Philip Morris
10. Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny Veteran
11. Ross Porter Team AC/DC Vet 40-49
12. Kenneth Evans
13. Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team
14. Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
15. Lee Davies
16. Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
17. Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Vet 40-49
18. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Vet 50+
19. Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Vet 50+
20. James Nunn
21. Robyn Davies Towy Riders Vet 40-49
22. Paula Moseley Climb On Bikes CC
23. Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Vet 50+
24. Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Junior
25. Huw Pullen
26. Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC Vet 40-49
27. Luke Churchus Gannet CC
28. Simon Cockroft Vet 40-49
29. John Lloyd MBE mtbmarathon.co.uk Vet 50+
30. Chris Jones
31. Christian Jones
32. Ryan O’Sullivan Cardiff JIF
33. Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
34. Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Vet 40-49
35. Jeff Lewis
36. Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent
37. Nigel Saunders Vet 40-49
38. Blane Parnell
39. Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Vet 50+
40. Steve King
41. Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club Vet 40-49
42. Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team Vet 50+
43. George Smith Vet 40-49
44. Justin Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
45. Keith Chaney Army Cycling Union
46. Ben Brook
47. Ceris Styler
48. David Jones TRCC (Towy Riders Cycling Club Vet 40-49
49. James West Abergavenny Road Club Vet 50+
50. Myles James Junior
51. Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC
52. Ricky Macgough Vet 40-49
53. Carwyn Jones Towy Riders
54. Luke Bradford
55. Steve Aicheler Castle Bikes Cycle & Triat
56. Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 40-49
57. Stephen Hayward Vet 50+
58. Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla UK Youth
59. Neil Welding
60. Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Vet 50+
61. Laura Williams Cardiff JIF
62. James Wilson
63. Rebecca Aicheler Abergavenny Road Club
64. Gareth Lewis
65. Nicolas Hughes Vet 40-49
66. Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
67. Michael Davies Vet 50+
Juniors
1. Adam King Cardiff JIF
2. Daniel Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3. Myles James
Vet 40-49
1. Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
2. Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP
3. Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny
4. Ross Porter Team AC/DC
5. Martyn Hughes-Dowdle
6. Robyn Davies Towy Riders
7. Paul Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC
8. Simon Cockroft
9. Chris Jones
10. Christian Jones
Vet 50+
1. Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club
2. Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF
3. Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
4. John Lloyd MBE mtbmarathon.co.uk
5. Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC
6. Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
7. Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC
8. Michael Davies
Women
1. Paula Moseley Climb On Bikes CC
2. Ceris Styler
3. Megan Backstedt WyndyMilla UK Youth
4. Laura Williams Cardiff JIF
5. Rebecca Aicheler Abergavenny Road Club
6. Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
Under 8
1. Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club
2. Garan Jones Towy Riders
3. Awen Roberts Towy Riders
4. Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
5. Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
6. Freya Evans Towy Riders
7. Oscar Davies
8. Alfie Davies
9. Cian Evans
10. Felix Hodges
11. Jemima Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12. Yusuf Morgan
13. Poppy Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
14. Finlay Hughes
15. Hannah Cockroft
16. Ronni Clarke
17. Grace Styler
18. Finn Davies
19. Elliot Cole
20. Hali-Rae Morris
21. Lowri Jones
22. Maizie Clarke
23. Evie Tetley
Under 10
1. Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2. Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3. Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club
4. Harry Cockroft
5. George Marshall
6. Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
7. Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF
8. Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
9. Jacob Parry
10. Spencer Davies
11. Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
12. James Johnson
13. Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
14. Ethan Pratten
15. Holly Styler
Under 12
1. Owain Roberts Towy Riders
2. Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
3. Iwan Evans
4. Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5. Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club
6. Charlie Firth Towy Riders
7. Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club
8. Emma Finucane Towy Riders
9. William Bevan Abergavenny Road Club
10. Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11. Thomas Wilson Abergavenny Road Club
12. James Smith
13. Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team
14. Eluned King Towy Riders
15. Alexander Hughes
16. Jordan Griffiths-Powell Abergavenny Road Club
17. Harriet Marshall
18. Emily Hembrow
19. Archie Hodges
Novice Women
1. Sophie Adams Towy Riders Junior
Youth
1. Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini
2. Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club
3. Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club
4. Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5. Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC
6. Jack Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini
7. Ioan Thomas Towy Riders
8. Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
9. Hefin Evans Towy Riders
10. Harry Kellam
11. Tyler Brennan Ystwyth Cycling Club
12. Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club
13. Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club
14. Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
15. Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
16. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
17. Max Gibbons Climb On Bikes CC
18. Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club
19. Tanwen Jones Towy Riders
20. Alex Powell
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)