Dave Nichols wins round 12 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League, the Brome Heath Scramble on Sunday
RESULTS
Senior
1 Dave Nichols Senior LSCC 9 laps in 54:08
2 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +0:03
3 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +0:05
4 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +0:45
5 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Scott UK +1:07
6 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +1:30
7 Andy Manning E/Vet Team CCN +1:44
8 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles +1:44
9 Kevin Knox E/Vet. Vicious Velo +2:17
10 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +2:18
11 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +2:19
12 Steven Halsall Senior. VC Moulin +2:57
13 Andy Waterman Senior Vicious Velo +3:09
14 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +4:38
15 David Brown E/Vet. Essex Roads CC +4:53
16 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +5:12
17 Tom Fitzpatrick Senior Strada Sport +5:35
18 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:45
19 Simon Hance E/Vet. Ipswich BC +5:54
20 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +6:41
21 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +7:32
22 Neil Simpson E/Vet 45+. London Phoenix +1 lap +0:05
23 Neil Stevens Senior. Pedal Revolution +1 lap +0:48
24 Jonathon Chapman Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:55
25 Iain Robertson Senior Tri Anglia +1 lap +1:37
26 Robert Chenery Senior. Unattached +1 lap +1:38
27 Paul Rippon E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:57
28 Russell Parkins Senior Norwich CSC +1 lap +2:02
29 Rob Milton Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles +1 lap +2:03
30 Barney Horns Senior. Norwich ABC +1 lap +2:06
31 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +2:56
32 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +3:07
33 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +3:15
34 Ben Harwin Senior Unattached +1 lap +3:19
35 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +1 lap +3:22
36 Glyn Thomas Senior Unattached +1 lap +3:53
37 Simon Millard Senior Iceni Velo +1 lap +4:05
38 Thomas Doe Senior. VC Norwich +1 lap +4:43
39 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +4:57
40 John Terrell E/Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:58
41 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:33
42 Clive Bond Senior Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +6:04
43 Paul Bird Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:07
44 Luke Samuel Senior OUCC +2 laps +0:24
45 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +1:00
46 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +2 laps +1:22
47 Duncan Vaughan Senior Wells Tri +2 laps +3:35
48 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2 laps +5:52
49 Josh Ogden Junior +4 laps +0:49
Vet45+/Vet50+/Women
1 Andy Roberts Vet 50+ GWR Team 6 laps in 39:26
2 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:19
3 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:42
4 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +0:46
5 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1:17
6 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. API +1:33
7 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +1:47
8 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +2:03
9 Andy O’Regan Vet 50+. CC Hackney +2:12
10 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +2:39
11 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2:47
12 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +2:48
13 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +2:49
14 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +3:14
15 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:28
16 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +3:39
17 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:41
18 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:57
19 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:08
20 Colin Newstead Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +4:10
21 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +4:21
22 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+. St Ives CC +4:35
23 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Unattached +4:56
24 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached +4:57
25 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Histon MTB +5:18
26 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +5:39
27 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +5:56
28 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +5:58
29 Steve James Vet 50+. North Road CC +5:58
30 Richard Jackson Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +6:12
31 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:22
32 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:27
33 Kevin Rolt Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:33
34 Duncan Chenery Vet 50+. Unattached +6:34
35 Stephen Dunnett Vet 50+. Diss & District CC +6:35
36 David Sweeting Vet 45+ VC Norwich +6:37
37 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +6:39
38 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +6:40
39 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +7:02
40 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:01
41 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +0:03
42 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:04
43 Alan French Vet 45+. Interbike RT +1 lap +0:13
44 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:26
45 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:32
46 Leon Cole Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:04
47 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:10
48 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:00
49 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:19
50 Michael Bundock Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +2:37
51 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+. Maldon & District +1 lap +3:11
52 Lawrence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +3:31
53 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:11
54 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:12
55 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:37
56 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:58
57 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +5:12
58 Donna Dale Women/Vet Team Newdales +1 lap +6:14
59 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +8:22
60 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Unattached +2 laps +0:06
61 Angie Handy Women/Vet Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +2 laps +1:28
62 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:15
63 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +3:03
64 Mandy Burchett Women/Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +5:02
65 Amy Cole Women/Vet Iceni Velo +2 laps +5:15
YOUTH
1 Dougal Toms Yth/U14. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 33:08
2 Matt Clements Lee Valley Youth CC +0:43
3 William Hughes Ipswich BC +2:49
4 Lewis Stevens Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club +3:20
5 Tom Bichnell Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club +3:27
6 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC +4:03
7 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers +4:43
8 Henry Periem CC Breckland +4:59
9 James Jackson Colchester Rovers +6:01
10 Lewis Hardcastle City of Norwich +6:02
11 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club +7:14
12 Sophie Wright Yth/U14/Girl NCT Tri and Cycling +7:16
13 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +8:08
14 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:06
15 Ben Turner Yth/U14 Great Yarmouth CC +1 lap +3:29
16 Courtney Elmy Bungay Cycle School +1 lap +4:16
17 Lottie Dyce Yth/U14/Girl. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:04
18 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:10
19 Rupert Sayer Bungay Cycle School +1 lap +5:24
20 Katie Allerton Yth/U14/Girl CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:24
21 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +2 laps +10:07
Under 12
1 Josun Cole Iceni Velo 12 laps in 16:33
2 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC +0:02
3 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Whls +1:24
4 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +0:21
5 James Fraser CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:27
6 Adam Lightfoot CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:51
7 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:14
8 Joshua Murad Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:16
9 Alex Dale Newdales +1 lap +1:19
10 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:34
11 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:35
12 Helena Dyce CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:37
13 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:22
14 Jack Parrish Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:23
15 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:24
16 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC +2 laps +1:05
17 Harry Gregory CC Hackney +2 laps +1:45
18 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers +2 laps +2:50
19 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Whls +3 laps +0:04
20 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC +3 laps +0:06
21 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers +3 laps +0:25
22 Artie O’Regan CC Hackney +3 laps +0:33
23 Ben Dale Newdales +3 laps +1:18
24 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell +3 laps +1:42
25 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers +3 laps +1:50
26 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers +3 laps +1:56
27 Tom Moore +3 laps +1:58
28 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich BC +3 laps +2:22
29 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Whls +4 laps +0:10
30 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth CC +4 laps +0:13
31 Fergus Crouch Colchester Rovers +4 laps +0:20
32 Alex Stanford +5 laps +2:50
33 Samuel Briggs Unattached +6 laps +3:24
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique