Ian Bibby takes his form from the Cyclo-Cross Championships and wins the first big criterium of 2013
Second in the British Cyclo-Cross Championship the week before, Ian Bibby dominated the first crit of the year on the indoor circuit at the London Bike Show. Bibby, from the North West, got out of the blocks like it was a ‘cross race and opened up a gap on his rivals.
Among the chasers were IG Sigma Sport’s Pete Hawkins and another successful ‘cross rider, Paul Oldham and these two finished second and third, fifteen seconds behind Bibby and thirty seconds ahead of new signing for IG Sigma Sport, James Moss.
Bibby said on the IG London Nocturne website “I thought it was quite a tight circuit, I thought hit it hard early on, and even if you don’t get away you’re going to split it into a small group. I went hard for the first two laps, I got a gap after two laps and thought I’d try and keep it. I was regretting it after 10 minutes in!”
Result
1. Ian Bibby Madison-Genesis 33.48
2. Pete Hawkins IG-Sigma Sport +15
3. Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing ST
4. James Moss IG-Sigma Sport +28
5. James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C Originals ST
6. Dean Downing Madison-Genesis ST
7. Andrew Griffiths IG-Sigma Sport 1 LAP
8. Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD 1 LAP
9. Jack Adams Zappis Procycling 1 LAP
10. Antoine Guadillat Spin Rotor Primal C Originals 1 LAP
11. Chris Nicholson Spin Rotor Primal C Originals 1 LAP
12. Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD 1 LAP
13. Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C Originals 1 LAP
14. James Sharpe Team Hope Factory Racing 1 LAP
15. TBC 1 LAP
16. Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD 2 LAPS
17. Chris Snook Madison-Genesis 3 LAPS
18. Ross Edgar IG-Sigma Sport 4 LAPS
19.. Sebastian Baylis Madison-Genesis 4 LAPS
20 . Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD 4 LAPS
Women’s Circuit Race
1. Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club 28:26
2. Alice Barnes 23C Orbea +33
3. Louise Mahe Team MuleBarGirl ST
4. Alexie Shaw Les Filles Racing Team ST
5. Nicola Soden Champion System/Maxgear ST
6. Natalie Creswick Team MuleBarGirl 1 LAP
7. Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes 2 LAPS
8. Keira McVitty Team Zenith – Buzz Cycles 2 LAPS
9. Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 2 LAPS
10. Elanor Cadzow Team Zenith – Buzz Cycles 2 LAPS
11. Helen Ralston Les Filles Racing Team 2 LAPS
12. Vikki Filsell Les Filles Racing Team 2 LAPS
13. Monica Da Polenza WyndyMilla UK Youth 2 LAPS
14. Rachel Walker Team Hope Factory Racing 2 LAPS
15. Lucy Harper Welwyn Wheelers 2 LAPS
16. Tanya Griffiths Ipswich Bicycle Club 2 LAPS
17. Wiesia Kuczaj Team MuleBarGirl 3 LAPS
Category 2 Support Race
1. Wayne Crombie, East London Velo
2. James Wakelin, Vicious Velo @ 1 lap
3. Gavin Ryan, London Dynamo
4. Adam Capes, London Dynamo
5. Michael Williams, Dulwich Paragon
6. Patrick Martyn, WyndaMilla
7. Ben Knapp, Dulwich Paragon
8. Chris Rees, Pearson Cycles
9. Rolanda Razgauskis,
10. Simon Alexander, Southend Wheelers @ 2 laps
11. Stuart Harvey, Team ASL360
12. Jonahan Maher, Dulwich Paragon
Category 3
1. Sam Lewington, Dulwich Paragon
2. Jim McConnell,
3. Diaz Huberney, Pretorious Cycles @ 1 lap
4. Spencer Wilson
5. Sam Humpheson, Look Mum No Hands
6. Robert Murray, Dulwich Paragon
7. Andy Berridge, Pearson Cycles
8. Andrew Colvin, Bigfoot CC
9. Andrew Brown, Dulwich Paragon
10. Paul Carr, Corley Cycles @ 2 laps
11. Ben Spurrier, Vicious Velo
12. Michael Skipsey, Welwyn Wheelrs @ 3 laps
13 Will Hedden
 Category 4
1 Aaron Saturley Dulwich Paragon 28:57
2 James Hedgeland Dulwich Paragon +3
3 Thomas Mann Greenwich Tritons +29
4 Kevin Atreed Glendene CC +44
5 Daniel J Jesus PersonalBikeFit.com 1 LAP
6 Andrew Rollason Sky Velo 1 LAP
7 Barnaby Edwards London Dynamo 1 LAP
8 Robert Hawkins Just Pedal 1 LAP
9 Paul Neehuis Velo Club Rutland 1 LAP
10 Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon 2 LAPS
11 James Hill West Kent Road Club 2 LAPS
12 Martin Williams Sky Velo 2 LAPS
13 Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre 3 LAPS
14 Chris Huddlestone Dulwich Paragon 5 LAPS
15 Massimo Saetta Kingston Wheelers 5 LAPS
16 Alexandru Traista VC Londres 5 LAPS
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique