Son of Erik wins the 5th stage in Normandie Whilst Alex Blain (Raleigh-GAC) closes gap by two seconds on the overall
There is no doubt the Zabel clan is a family of sprinters! Prior to Rick Zabel winning the stage, a breakaway of seven led the race for about 80 kilometers before the final rush to the line and the triumph by Zabel.
The riders had to cover 180 km on roads that were sure to be wearing them down but that didn’t stop the riders covering 49 kilometres in the first hour. Suffice to say that for those wanting to attack, it was difficult to get out of the peloton.
It wasn’t until 80 kilometres had passed that seven riders took flight. Markus Fothen (Team NSP-Ghost), Bizhigitov Zhandos (Astana CT), Krainer Taruia (Vendée U), Bob Schoonbroodt (Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks), Stian Remme (Joker Merida), Magnus Cort (Team Cult Energy) and Lodewijks Gert (Verandas Willems) opened up a three minute lead and were not allowing themselves to easily be caught by the peloton.
As they approached the final circuit to be covered three times, they were being brought back and on the finishing circuit sees 40 riders or so in contention for the stage from which Zabel showed he was the fastest.
Sunday sees the final stage and the last opportunity for Raleigh-GAC to get back the five seconds and give Blain the opportunity to win the race for the second time.
Stage
1 ZABEL Rick Rabobank Development Team 4:02:09
2 HUREL Tony Europcar
3 BENFATTO Marco Continental Team Astana
4 JARRIER Benoit Bretagne- Séché Environnement
5 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Rabobank Development Team
6 KLEMME Daniel Leopard – Trek Continental Team
7 THOMEL Tino Team NSP – Ghost
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan Rabobank Development Team
9 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri Vendée U
10 NIKOLAEV Sergey Itera – Katusha
13 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh – GAC @ st
30 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor @ 6 secs
39 SCULLY Thomas Team Raleigh – GAC 0:12
44 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke Rapha Condor ‘ 1.46
51 MCLAUGHLIN James Sojasun espoir-ACNC @ 2.31
62 LAVERACK Ed Rapha Condor ,,
67 BUGGLE Aaron Rapha Condor ,,
87 NORRIS Lachlan Team Raleigh – GAC 5:57
90 LANG Richard Team Raleigh – GAC 6.07
92 BERTHOU Eric Team Raleigh – GAC ,,
93 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Raleigh – GAC ,,
109 CUMING Michael Rapha Condor 13.59
OVERALL
1 DILLIER Silvan BMC Development Team 20:07:37
2 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh – GAC 00:05
3 VAN BAARLE Dylan Rabobank Development Team 00:09
4 SILVESTRE Fabio Leopard – Trek Continental Team 00:24
5 LUDVIGSSON Fredrik Team People4you – Unaas Cycling 00:31
6 HANSEN Jesper Team Cult Energy 00:34
7 HUREL Tony Europcar 00:41
8 DION Renaud Bretagne- Séché Environnement 00:42
9 OLSSON Michael Team People4you – Unaas Cycling 00:48
10 SCULLY Thomas Team Raleigh – GAC
49 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke Rapha Condor 10:28
67 BERTHOU Eric Team Raleigh – GAC 26:35
75 MCLAUGHLIN James Sojasun espoir-ACNC 31:21
78 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor 32:11
80 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Raleigh – GAC 33:23
81 LANG Richard Team Raleigh – GAC 33:55
89 NORRIS Lachlan Team Raleigh – GAC 36:33
94 BUGGLE Aaron Rapha Condor 43:47
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique