George Harper of Felt/Colbournes/Hargroves Cycles wins the 2013 Wally Gimber Road Race
[nggallery id=123]
USAGE: Click an image to display, Use the Left & Right cursor keys to move between pictures, Click image to close.
Big win for George Harper in the British Classic the Wally Gimber. Photo: www.davehayward.com
The Tenterden course is quite exposed and with today’s biting wind it was no surprise that a sizeable lead group formed early on with the main teams represented explained the organiser Nigel Wood.
The group stayed away to contest the finish and George Harper was a worthy winner, having signed on the day as a reserve and so maybe having an advantage being slightly off the radar.
Until yesterday, it was touch and go whether the event would go ahead due to the weather conditions but I’d like to thank all the riders who turned out to support the race and make it 54 unbroken years that the event has been run by the Dulwich Paragon
RESULT (strictly provisional!) (corrections here)
1. George Harper, Felt/Colbournes/Hargroves Cycles
2. Colin Parry,  spin rotor primal
3. Joe Perrett, IG Sigma Sport
4. Andy Betts, Felt/Colbournes/Hargroves Cycles
5. Felix English, Rapha Condor JLT
6. Ryan Mullen, IG Sigma Sport
7. Hugh Carthy, Rapha Condor JLT
8. James McCullum Rapha Condor JLT
9. Matt Jones, IG Sigma Sport
10. Alex Peters Madison-Genesis
11. Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven
12. Antoine Guadillat SpinRotor-Primal Europe
13. Jake Martin, Kingsnorth International
14. David Creggan Pedal Heaven RT
15. Andrew Griffths, IG Sigma Sport
16. Harry Godding PMR@Toachim House
17. Mark Perry Dirtwheels Cycles
18. Stephen Swindley PMR @ Toachim
19. Robert Moore London Phoenix CC
20. Oli Rossi, Twenty3c.co.uk/Focus Bikes
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique