Ireland’s Emily Birchall wins the Girls Scottish Youth Tour last weekend in Scotland
RESULTS
Stage 1 – Forteviot Road Race – Girls (20.7mls)
1 Emily Birchall Ireland YA 1:03:49
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 0:08
3 Ciara Doogan Ireland YA at 1:28
4 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT YA at 1:32
5 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM YA at 2:31
6 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT YA st
7 Ella Conolly North of Scotland YA st
8 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors YA st
9 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles YA st
10 Laura Cooke Ireland YA st
11 Emma Borthwick East of Scotland YA st
12 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT YA st
13 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT YA at 2:39
14 Keira Johnston East of Scotland YA at 3:00
15 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors YB at 3:17
16 Elena Melton North of Scotland YA at 3:28
17 Jessica Watts CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 7:00
18 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM YB at 7:54
19 Samantha Verrill CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 9:42
20 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland YA st
21 Naoise Sheridan Ireland YA at 10:28
22 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM YA st
23 Jenny Holl Wallace Warriors YB at 14:13
24 Eleanor Strathdee East of Scotland YB at 15:58
25 Helen Mitchell Wallace Warriors YB at 18:39
Stage 2 Perth City Centre Criterium – Girls (14.5mls)
1 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM YA 37:23
2 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT YA st
3 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors YB st
4 Emily Birchall Ireland YA st
5 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT YA at 1:02
6 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT YA at 1:15
7 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM YB st
8 Ella Conolly North of Scotland YA st
9 Elena Melton North of Scotland YA st
10 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles YA st
11 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM YA st
12 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM YA st
13 Jenny Holl Wallace Warriors YB st
14 Keira Johnston East of Scotland YA st
15 Laura Cooke Ireland YA at 2:48
16 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland YA st
17 Naoise Sheridan Ireland YA at 3:00
18 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors YA st
19 Helen Mitchell Wallace Warriors YB st
20 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT YA at 3:32
21 Jessica Watts CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 4:48
22 Samantha Verrill CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 5:29
23 Eleanor Strathdee East of Scotland YB at 6:56
24 Ciara Doogan Ireland YA at 6:57
Stage 3 Strathallan Time Trial – Girls (0.94mls)
1 Emily Birchall Ireland YA 3:40
2 Ciara Doogan Ireland YA at 0:09
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM YA st
4 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:15
5 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors YB at 0:17
6 Elena Melton North of Scotland YA at 0:22
6 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM YA st
6 Ella Conolly North of Scotland YA st
9 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:23
10 Keira Johnston East of Scotland YA at 0:25
10 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles YA st
12 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:30
13 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 0:33
13 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors YA st
15 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM YB at 0:36
16 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland YA at 0:39
16 Jessica Watts CDNE ActiveCycles YB st
16 Laura Cooke Ireland YA st
19 Helen Mitchell Wallace Warriors YB at 0:40
20 Jenny Holl Wallace Warriors YB at 0:41
21 Naoise Sheridan Ireland YA at 0:43
22 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:49
23 Samantha Verrill CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 0:51
24 Eleanor Strathdee East of Scotland YB at 0:56
Stage 4 Strathallan Kermesse – Girls (16mls)
1 Emily Birchall Ireland YA 49:42
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 0:03
3 Ciara Doogan Ireland YA at 0:05
4 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:09
5 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors YB at 0:31
6 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT YA at 0:38
7 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT YA at 1:18
8 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM YA at 2:27
9 Keira Johnston East of Scotland YA at 2:30
10 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland YA at 3:09
11 Ella Conolly North of Scotland YA st
12 Elena Melton North of Scotland YA at 3:16
13 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 4:12
14 Samantha Verrill CDNE ActiveCycles YB st
15 Laura Cooke Ireland YA st
16 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors YA at 4:16
17 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM YB at 4:24
18 Helen Mitchell Wallace Warriors YB at 4:26
19 Jenny Holl Wallace Warriors YB at 6:00
20 Eleanor Strathdee East of Scotland YB at 7:05
21 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles YA at 7:25
22 Naoise Sheridan Ireland YA at 7:42
23 Jessica Watts CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 8:12
24 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT YA at 9:30
FINAL OVERALL
1 Emily Birchall Ireland YA 2:34:28
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 0:18
3 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT YA at 3:25
4 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT YA at 3:27
5 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors YB at 4:10
6 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT YA at 5:35
7 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM YA at 6:41
8 Keira Johnston East of Scotland YA at 7:16
9 Ella Conolly North of Scotland YA at 7:23
10 Elena Melton North of Scotland YA at 8:27
11 Ciara Doogan Ireland YA at 8:40
12 Laura Cooke Ireland YA at 10:16
13 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors YA at 10:26
14 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles YA at 11:42
15 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM YB at 14:15
16 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland YA at 16:24
17 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT YA at 16:28
18 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM YA at 16:34
19 Samantha Verrill CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 20:20
20 Jessica Watts CDNE ActiveCycles YB at 20:45
21 Naoise Sheridan Ireland YA at 21:59
22 Jenny Holl Wallace Warriors YB at 22:15
23 Helen Mitchell Wallace Warriors YB at 26:51
24 Eleanor Strathdee East of Scotland YB at 31:01
TEAM
Fred Whitton RT 7:55:46
Ireland at 2:48
Royal London 360 IOM at 8:45
North of Scotland at 19:52
Wallace Warriors at 22:55
CDNE ActiveCycles at 40:25
POINTS
1 Emily Birchall Ireland 54
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM 50
3 Ciara Doogan Ireland 40
4 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT 29
5 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT 27
6 Rhona Callander Wallace Warriors 19
7 Rosa Martin Fred Whitton RT 10
8 Victoria Kinrade Royal London 360 IOM 9
9 Ella Conolly North of Scotland 7
10 Lulu Bartlett Fred Whitton RT 5
11 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM 4
12 Elena Melton North of Scotland 3
13 Pippa Samphier Wallace Warriors 3
14 Kirsty Boak CDNE ActiveCycles 3
15 Keira Johnston East of Scotland 2
16 Laura Cooke Ireland 1
17 Julia Kenneth North of Scotland 1
King of the Mountains
1 Emily Birchall Ireland 33
2 Eleanor Dickinson Royal London 360 IOM 12
3 Henrietta Colborne Fred Whitton RT 10
4 Ciara Doogan Ireland 7
5 Martha Gill Fred Whitton RT 1
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands