The rain greeted all of the races at Ilton, part of Chard Wheelers event last Saturday where there were wins for James Curson, Adele Martin,  George Pym &  Richard Bayfield.
Spin Rotor Primal Press Release
The elite riders faced punishing cross winds and a particularly strong field with Will Bgerfelt (MG Maxifuel), Steve Lampier (Node 4 Giordana) and a full NTFO team amongst others. As the flag dropped, a hard push by James Williams (Spin Rotor Primal) caused an early split with nine riders escaping including three from the four strong Spin Rotor Primal team that left the bunch splintered over the road.
After 20 minutes into the short 60 minute race, the Spin Rotor team made a race-deciding move, which saw all three guys go up the road accompanied by Steve Lampier. This left Steve Lampier in a no win position and eventually the elastic snapped with George and Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal both escaping to battle for the win. George outsprinted Adam for the win with Steve Lampier coming in third and James Williams Spin Rotor Primal finishing fourth. James Smith meanwhile put on a strong display and managed to drag himself over to the break and roll over the line in 6th place. Great day out for the team and in particular for the rising star George Pym. Definitely one to watch.
Results
4th Cat only
1. James Curson
2. Lee Francis VC Bristol – Webbs of Warmley …
3. Tim Wilkey Bristol South CC
4. Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
5. Ryan Vale Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
6. James Moncrieff Finchley Racing Team
7. Tom Jones Team Tor 2000
8. Peter Morrish North Devon Wheelers – South F…
9. Vincent Avery Mid Devon CC
10 Dr Freddy Frost Mid Devon CC
Women
1. Adele Martin Team Hope Factory Racing
2. Marianne Britten VC St Raphael
3. Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers
4. Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers
5. Louise Benn Exeter Wheelers
6. Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000
7. Mary McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo
8. Alexandra Sheehan One and All Cycling
9. Tracey Morrish North Devon Wheelers – South F…
E/1/2/3
1. George Pym Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals …
2. Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals …
3. Steve Lampier Node4 – Giordana Racing
4. James Williams Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals …
5. John Whittington Team Diabetes UK
6. James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals …
7. Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC
8. Samuel Williams NFTO
9. Ashley Martin Equipe CMI
10. William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
11. Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
12. Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000
13. Hefin Price NFTO
14. Angus MacAlister Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
15. Steve Dring Team Echelon – Rotor
3/4
1. Richard Bayfield London Phoenix CC
2. Steve Chattell
3. Charlie Revell Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
4. Mick Ballantyne NFTO
5. David Hutchison VC St Raphael
6. Charley Bradley- Veilands Team Diabetes UK
7. Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
8. David Rutty VC Bristol – Webbs of Warmley …
9. Graham Lee NFTO
10. Andrew Cresswell Revo Racing
YOUTH
U10 Boys
1. Lewis Ross North Devon Wheelers – South F…
2. Chuck Harmer Taw Velo
U10 Girls
1. Eleanor Ley North Devon Wheelers – South F…
2. Kea Harmer Taw Velo
U12 Boys
1. Toby Peters One and All Cycling
2. Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls
3. Evan Richards
U12 Girls
1. Ruby Farin
2. Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers – South F…
U14 Boys
1. Matthew Cox Bristol Cycling Development Sq…
2. Ryan White 1st Chard Whls
3. Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC
U14 Girls
1. Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
2. Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls
U16 Boys
1. Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls
2. Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls
3. Jack Billyard Swindon RC
U16 Girls
1. Hester Stembridge Hammer Sports
U8 Boys
1. Magnus Larsen 1st Chard Whls
2. Harry Beacham 1st Chard Whls
3. Henry Howells Cycle Sport South Hams
U8 Girls
1. Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers – South F…
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT