Sam Jackson wins the third round of the VanillaBikes.com Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre on April 23rd. Top ride by Sarah Byrne as well
After a very tough race which split most of the field to pieces and a group of six lapped the remaining bunch, Sam Jackson took a well earned win from Dillon Byrne, Andy Coupe and Steve Abbott. A lap later junior rider Jack Sadler was clear winner of the bunch sprint from youth rider John Didsbury. Eve Dixon stayed with bunch to finish best female in 13th.
Thanks to Vanillabikes.com for sponsorship, Tony Sweeney and Geoff Newcombe for Commisairing, members of Lancaster CC for marshalling and Kay Atkinson for running the sign-on and result desk.
Nev Pearson, Salt Ayre Cycling Association
E/1/2/3/4/W race 1 hour + 5 laps
1. Sam Jackson Overplay.net Vanillabikes Muckoff Products value
2. Dillon Byrne Maxgear
3. Andy Coupe Wheelbase
4. Steve Abbott Teamwallis
5. James Dunlop Biketreks
6. Declan Byrne MG Maxifuel
7. Jack Sadler Vanillabikes.com
8. John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set
9. Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC
10. Andy Markham Lune RCC
11. Ashley Clitheroe Cycle Sport Pendle
12. Jordan Rigby Teamwallis
13. Eve Dixon Maxgear
14. Simon Mulholland Vanillabikes.com
15. Sarah Byrne Champion Systems / Maxgear
16. Gary Spencely Lakes RC
17. Ian Rutherford Lune RCC
Lapped (and pulled out in last 5 laps to avoid confusion)
Julian Judge BC PM
Stephen Wade BC PM
Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com
Jon Gildea BC PM
Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
Daniel Ditchfield Ribble Valley CRC
James Gullen Hope Racing
Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle
Phil Peake Lune RCC
Chris Vaughan Vanillabikes.com
James Knox Champion Systems
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)