Michael Hutchinson takes Sean Yates course record and a win for Joanna Rowsell in Sussex CA 10 & 25 time trials
Report & Photos Mike Anton
Open 10 – Saturday
Four 20 minute rides for Saturday’s 10 is quite exceptional though Conall Yates of In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp rose to the challenge to win with 20:13 and retain his SCA title for the second year running.
In the Ladies 10 competition both Lara Taylor of VC Godalming & Haslemere (23:56) and Helen Bulimore of Trainsharp RT (25:10) retained their first and second place crowns from last year.
The fastest team of three were Nick Dwyer, Rob Pelham and Tom Glandfield of Lewes Wanderers with a combined 01:03:20.
Open 25 – Sunday
Sunday’s 25 saw the return of Michael Hutchinson of In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp and an entry from Olympic Gold medallist Joanna Rowsell of Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling.
Expectations were high of new men and women’s course records being set and with good conditions on the morning, both duly delivered.
Photo: Mike Anton
G25/93 features a mix of rolling country roads, the A24 dual carriageway and the final 12.5 miles on the rolling single carriageway A283. The men’s course record was previously held by Sean Yates (50:28) and the ladies was set by Rebecca Romero in 2007 with 58:10.
Going against the form book, Rowsell was set off on a 9 as the last of the ladies and held off her minute man Rob Pelham for nearly 18 miles. She crossed the finish line in a fantastic 55:38 completely smashing the ladies record and eventually claiming 9th overall.
With Hutch catching his team mate Charl Jordaan for 5 minutes at the 17 mile mark, it was just a case of seeing what his winning margin was going to be at the finish. Having come close to the course record the year before, he firmly shut the record book with a staggering 49:31.
Conall Yates put in another fantastic ride to claim 2nd with 52:59 with Steve Kane of Brighton Excelsior third (53:20). Hutchinson, Yates and Jordaan were the fastest team of three with a combined 2:39:13.
Photo: Mike Anton.
10 Results
Prize winners
Fastest Overall
1 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:20:13 £ 25.00
2 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT 0:20:37 £ 15.00
3 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 0:20:42 £ 10.00
4 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 0:20:47 £ 8.00
5 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana RT 0:21:15 £ 5.00
Vet on Standard
1 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers + 05:59 £ 15.00
2 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana RT + 05:08 £ 10.00
3 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers + 04:54 £ 8.00
Fastest Lady
1 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere 0:23:56 £ 15.00
2 Helen Bullimore Trainsharp RT 0:25:10 £ 10.00
Fastest Team of 3
1 Lewes Wanderers 1:03:20
Nick Dwyer 0:20:42 £ 8.00
Rob Pelham 0:21:13 £ 8.00
Tom Glandfield 0:21:25 £ 8.00
2 In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1:03:51
Conall Yates 0:20:13 £ 5.00
Charl Jordaan 0:21:41 £ 5.00
Richard Gifford 0:21:57 £ 5.00
Overall Results
1 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:20:13
2 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT 00:20:37
3 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 00:20:42
4 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 00:20:47
5 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 00:21:13
6 Richard Prebble Node4-Giordana RT 00:21:15
7 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers 00:21:24
8 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers 00:21:25
9 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 00:21:31
10 Charl Jordaan In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:21:41
11 Phil Allen Lewes Wanderers 00:21:55
12 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:21:57
13 James Ryan Lewes Wanderers 00:21:58
14 Chris Twine Worthing Excelsior 00:22:03
15 Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers 00:22:06
16 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers 00:22:32
16 Sean Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:22:32
18 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior 00:22:35
18 John Glaysher …a3crg 00:22:35
20 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers 00:22:46
21 Steve Williamson VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:22:49
22 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior 00:22:59
23 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre 00:23:05
24 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:23:08
25 Peter Ruane In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:23:10
26 Darryl Barr …a3crg 00:23:12
27 Neil Midgely Lewes Wanderers 00:23:14
28 Peter Roberts In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:23:16
29 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:23:18
30 Michael Valks Lewes Wanderers 00:23:22
31 Paul Blackmore East Grinstead CC 00:23:27
32 Peter Rowe Southborough Wheelers 00:23:29
33 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:23:37
34 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers 00:23:42
35 Sam Ramsey Lewes Wanderers 00:23:45
35 Mel Roberton Worthing Excelsior 00:23:45
37 Peter Phipps VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:23:53
38 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:23:56
39 Tony Reeves GS Stella 00:24:08
40 Jay Chisnall Brighton Mitre 00:24:18
41 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers 00:24:29
42 Mike Boyce …a3crg 00:24:38
43 Andy Pelling In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:24:47
44 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads 00:24:50
45 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 00:24:53
46 Mark Pelling In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:25:00
47 Helen Bullimore Trainsharp RT 00:25:10
48 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers 00:25:23
49 Alan Robinson Central Sussex CC 00:25:31
50 Jon Frost Redmon CC 00:25:47
51 Kevin Burton Eastbourne Rovers 00:25:51
52 Clive Jackson Central Sussex CC 00:25:55
53 Adrian Hoyle In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:27:13
54 Ulrike Von Saldern Dulwich Paragon 00:27:19
55 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre 00:27:51
56 Kaye Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 00:28:07
57 Dave Dalziel Central Sussex CC 00:32:55
County Championship awards
Fastest Overall
1 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:20:13 The ‘10’ Trophy & Medal
2 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 0:20:42 Medal
3 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 0:20:47 Medal
Highest Plus on Std
1 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers + 05:59 Medal
2 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers + 04:54 Medal
3 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp + 04:48 Medal
Fastest Lady 1 Kaye Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 0:28:07 Medal
Fastest Junior 1 Not Contested Medal
Fastest Team of 3 Lewes Wanderers 1:03:20
Nick Dwyer 0:20:42 Medal
Rob Pelham 0:21:13 Medal
Tom Glandfield 0:21:25 Medal
The SCA awards will be presented at the SCA lunch on Sunday 24th November 2013.
Sussex CA Championship Points Competition
1 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:20:13 20
2 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 0:20:42 19
3 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 0:20:47 18
4 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 0:21:13 17
5 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers 0:21:24 16
6 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers 0:21:25 15
7 Charl Jordaan In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:21:41 14
8 Phil Allen Lewes Wanderers 0:21:55 13
9 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:21:57 12
10 James Ryan Lewes Wanderers 0:21:58 11
11 Chris Twine Worthing Excelsior 0:22:03 10
12 Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers 0:22:06 9
= 13 Sean Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 0:22:32 8
= 13 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers 0:22:32 8
= 15 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior 0:22:35 6
= 15 John Glaysher …a3crg 0:22:35 6
17 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers 0:22:46 4
18 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior 0:22:59 3
19 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre 0:23:05 2
20 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 0:23:08 1
25 Results
Fastest Overall
1 Michael Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:49:31
2 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:52:59
3 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 00:53:20
4 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 00:54:06
5 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 00:54:23
10th 10 Pete Morris Lewes Wanderers 00:55:42
20th 20 James Stuart Norwood Paragon 00:58:00
30th 30 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:59:52
40th 40 Mel Roberton Worthing Excelsior 01:01:19
50th 50 Gary Burgess Brighton Mitre 01:03:05
Closest to the hour Stephen Morgan Tooting BC 01:00:01
Lantern Rouge Joan Lennon Worthing Excelsior 01:20:57
Vet on Standard
1 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 0
2 Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC #VALUE!
3 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC #VALUE!
Fastest Lady
1 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling 00:55:38
2 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere 01:03:10
Fastest Team of 3 In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 02:39:13
Michael Hutchinson 00:49:31
Conall Yates 00:52:59
Charl Jordaan 00:56:43
2 Lewes Wanderers 02:44:11
Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 00:54:06
Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 00:54:23
Pete Morris Lewes Wanderers 00:55:42
Result
1 Michael Hutchinson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:49:31
2 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:52:59
3 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 00:53:20
4 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers 00:54:06
5 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 00:54:23
6 Steve Dennis East Grinstead CC 00:54:30
7 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC 00:54:53
8 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers 00:55:33
9 Joanna Rowsell Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling 00:55:38
10 Pete Morris Lewes Wanderers 00:55:42
11 Paul Callinan London Dynamo 00:56:08
12 Phil Allen Lewes Wanderers 00:56:41
13 Charl Jordaan In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 00:56:43
14 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella 00:57:08
15 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers 00:57:16
16 Chris Twine Worthing Excelsior 00:57:32
17 John Glaysher …a3crg 00:57:37
18 Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers 00:57:50
18 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers 00:57:50
20 James Stuart Norwood Paragon 00:58:00
21 Maurice Brennan Redhill CC 00:58:17
22 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior 00:58:26
23 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers 00:58:37
24 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers 00:58:38
25 Mark Frost Lewes Wanderers 00:58:40
26 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers 00:58:48
27 Dan Cole i-team CC 00:58:57
28 Howard Bayley Tuff Fitty Tri Club 00:59:22
29 Mark Paton Lewes Wanderers 00:59:32
30 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:59:52
31 Stephen Morgan Tooting BC 01:00:01
32 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 01:00:11
33 Stephen Wilkinson 34 Nomads 01:00:18
34 Andy Payne GS Stella 01:00:25
35 Darryl Barr …a3crg 01:00:30
36 Jonathan Thomas Epsom CC 01:00:34
37 Samuel Ramsey Lewes Wanderers 01:00:37
38 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 01:00:38
39 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 01:01:12
40 Mel Roberton Worthing Excelsior 01:01:19
41 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior 01:01:27
42 Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior 01:01:37
43 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo 01:02:04
44 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers 01:02:05
45 Jon Fry Horsham Cycling 01:02:29
46 Rob Hoodless Crawley Wheelers 01:02:35
47 Darron Muggeridge Worthing Excelsior 01:02:38
48 Malcolm Daly Hastings & St Leonards CC 01:02:44
49 Simon Neave East Grinstead CC 01:02:57
50 Gary Burgess Brighton Mitre 01:03:05
51 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere 01:03:10
52 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers 01:03:24
53 Richard Miles Bognor Regis CC 01:03:43
54 Simon Newell Hastings & St Leonards CC 01:03:49
55 Andrew Green Addiscombe CC 01:03:50
56 Tony Reeves GS Stella 01:04:00
57 Tony Sinnett Lewes Wanderers 01:04:08
58 Helen Bullimore Trainsharp RT 01:05:08
59 Joe Hyatt Brighton Mitre 01:05:16
60 Stuart Hodd Hastings & St Leonards CC 01:05:20
61 Stephen Gaston Lewes Wanderers 01:05:22
62 Ivan Johnson Hastings & St Leonards CC 01:05:24
63 Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads 01:05:25
64 Richard Woodward East Grinstead CC 01:05:39
65 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC 01:05:45
66 Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre 01:06:11
67 Lee Barber Worthing Excelsior 01:06:23
68 Edward Boorman East Grinstead CC 01:06:34
69 Jon Frost Redmon CC 01:06:37
70 Josephine Perry Trainsharp RT 01:07:28
71 Nathan Gale Worthing Excelsior 01:08:10
72 Katie Crowe Crystal Palace Triathletes 01:08:34
73 Stuart Jago GS Stella 01:08:57
74 Stephen Alden Crawley Wheelers 01:09:34
75 Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden CRC 01:09:36
76 Ben Hardisty East Grinstead CC 01:10:46
77 Simon Phillips Crawley Wheelers 01:10:54
78 Chris Parker Hastings & St Leonards CC 01:12:45
79 Joan Lennon Worthing Excelsior 01:20:57
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique