Team Raleigh win both Elite races at the Ixworth Cycle Races on Monday in pre Tour Series crit clash as Down Under duo Lang and Scully share the spoils
RESULTS
E/1/2
1 Richard Lang Team Raleigh
2 Dan Barry Node4 – Giordana Racing
3 Shem Rodger Node4 – Giordana Racing
4 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh
5 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh
6 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
7 Jake Hales Team IG – Sigma Sport
8 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh
9 James Williamson Node4 – Giordana Racing
10 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC
11 Robert Moore London Phoenix CC
12 Matthew Jones Team IG – Sigma Sport
13 Matthew Holmes Team Raleigh
14 Joshua Green Glendene CC
15 Richard Dunnett
16 Robert Britton Team Raleigh
17 Mike Northey Node4 – Giordana Racing
18 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh
E/1/2
1 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh
2 Richard Lang Team Raleigh
3 Dan Barry Node4 – Giordana Racing
4 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
5 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh
6 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh
7 Jake Hales Team IG – Sigma Sport
8 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh
9 Shem Rodger Node4 – Giordana Racing
10 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC
Invitation B
1 Ben Lamb 4T+ Velo Club
2 Luke Hattersley St Ives CC
3 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
4 George Wood Maldon & District CC
5 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport
6 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
7 Nick White East London Vélo
8 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri
9 Adam Ellis Spalding CC
10 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
Women
1 Anna Grundy Look Mum No Hands
2 Bryony Board Glendene CC
3 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC
4 Elizabeth Malins www.twenty3c.co.uk
5 Keira McVitty Team Zenith Buzz Cycles
6 Kimberley English Scott Contessa Epic
7 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club
8 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
3/4/Juniors
Juniors
1 Luke Hattersley st. Ives
2 George wood Maldon & District
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle club Ashwell
4 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell
5 Thomas Power StradaSport
3/4
1 Richard Dunnett Unattatched
2 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC
3 Ross Fawcett Ipswich BC
4 Lee Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri
5 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
6 Robert Hunt API Metro
7 Thomas Gillingwater Strada-Sport
8 David Bamford East London Vélo
9 Scott Walford Iceni Velo
10 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC
Masters
1 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC
2 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK
3 Adam Ellis Spalding CC
4 Mark Westrup Strada-Sport
5 Wayne Crombie East London Velo
6 Nick White East London Vélo
YOUTH
Under 8/10
1 Thomas Davies Welwyn Whls CC
2 Joseph Kiely Welwyn Whls CC
3 Caelan Miller Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
4 Alex Barfield Birmingham CC
5 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
FIRST GIRL
1 Maya Teufel Tarlton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
Under 12
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Whls CC
2 Jake Norton Spalding CC
3 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC
4 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
5 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC
6 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC
7 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC
8 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
9 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC
GIRLS
1 Josie Griffin Welwyn Whls CC
2 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Whls CC
Under 14
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo
2 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC
4 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC
5 Will Raymond Welywn Wheelers
GIRL
1 Sophie Wright Gt Yarmouth CC
2 Sophie Holmes Inverse Cycling Components RT
Under 16
1 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
2 Lewis Stevens Strada-Sport
3 Jack Plumley Welwyn Whls CC
4 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK
5 Tom Yiangov Neon-Velo.com
6 Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club
7 Laurence Kirby Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
8 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Whls CC
9 Cameron Gutteridge Welwyn Whls CC
U16 GIRLS
1 Anna Marie Hughes Prestige Velo Club
2 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Whls CC
3 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Whls CC
Residents
1 Barney Walker
2 Kim Bonnelykke
3 Tom Southorn
4 Sam Linton
5 Mark Dykes
7 Sam Morley
8 James Hill
8 Phil Cawston
9 Gareth Cross
10 David Morley
11 Alex Robertson
12 Rupert Hutton
13 Martyn Wagner
14 Dave Jones
15 Tim Hutton
16 Jamie Macrae
17 Tobias Sangster
19 Graham Denny
19 Mal Cawston
20 Ben Hutton
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique