The long running Meadowbank Track League (Edinburgh) is off and running for 2013 and we have the results for week 1 (May 7)
Results
Flying lap
Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 14.25
Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 15.56
David Martin thebicycleworks.com 15.72
Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC 16.06
Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion 16.81
Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers 16.9
Andrew Leith Dooleys-cycles.co.uk 16.98
Sean Hadden Musselburgh RCC 17.16
Lulu Barlett Edinburgh Racers 18.25
12 lap Block handicap
1 Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers 3.48.18
2 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC
3 Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC
4 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion
2 lap Dash
Heat 1
1 Andrew Leith Dooleys-cycles.co.uk 44.87
2 Sean Hadden Musselburgh RCC
3 Lulu Barlett Edinburgh Racers
Heat 2
1 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion 40.67
2 Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers
3 Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC
Heat 3
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 43.44
2 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
3 David Martin thebicycleworks.com
4 Lap scratch + Devil (B riders)
1 Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers
2 Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion
3 Andrew Leith Dooleys-cycles.co.uk
6 lap Scratch + Devil (A riders)
1 David Martin thebicycleworks.com
2 Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC
3 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
25 lap scratchÂ
1 Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 8.31.34
2 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
3 Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC
4 Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers
Meadowbank National Track League  Positions as at 7 May 2013
Open League
1st Bruce Croall City of Edinburgh RC 18
2nd Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC 11
3rd Gavin Murty Edinburgh Racers 10
4th Nicky Hall City of Edinburgh RC 8
5th David Martin thebicycleworks.com 7
6th Matthew Ball West Lothian Clarion 5
Youth League
1st Lulu Barlett Edinburgh Racers 1
Results provided by the East of Scotland Track Cycling Promoters Association on behalf of Meadowbank Track League
www.meadowbanktrackleague.com
www.estpa.org.uk
Â
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique