The first races of the 2013 North Midlands Road Race League at Torworth were held in cool, cloudy conditions
The first races of the 2013 North Midlands Road Race League at Torworth were held in cool, cloudy conditions which meant a reduction in the race distance by a lap.
This week was the turn of the fastest group (A) and the intermediate group (B). In the Group A race, at the end of the first lap, James Thompson (Langsett Cycles RT) & Connor Swift (Bikeboxalan/Whiston Velo) had opened up a 17 second lead over the bunch with several riders trying to bridge the gap.
A lap later, a breakaway had been firmly established with Thompson & Swift joined by current NMRRL Champion Jamie Burgan (Langsett Cycles RT), Josh Cole (Bikeboxalan), Lee Allen (Out Of The Saddle CC) & Gabriel Cullaigh, Levi Moody (both RST Racing Team) with the lead now 38 seconds.
Given the calibre of the group, there seemed little chance the bunch would be capable of reeling the breakaways in, with the advantage comfortably maintained over the remaining laps. At the finish, Cullaigh proved to be the stongest with a well timed sprint to take the win from Allen with Moody in 3rd place and Burgin having to settle for 4th, followed by Swift, Thompson & Cole. Joey Walker (RST Racing Team) won the bunch sprint for 8th place ahead of team-mate Struan McInnes and ex-NMRRL
Champion Marc Etches (Sheffrec CC).
In the Group B race, at the end of the 2nd lap, Aaron Handley (Bikeboxalan – Whiston Velo) & Wayne Lancaster (BBM Revolution CC) opened up a 15 second lead over the rest of the field. A lap later their lead had increased to 24 seconds and despite the windy conditions, they were able to stay away for the rest of the race.
During the final lap, Handley attacked and was able to open up a small gap which he was able to hold to the finish with Lancaster coming in 12 seconds behind. Daniel Jackson (TLI) won the bunch sprint ahead of John Wilkinson & Richard Cross (both BBM Revolution CC) a further 21 seconds behind Lancaster.
After the race, it emerged that Handley had broken the rules of the road by attacking on the wrong side of the road, an action which was considered not only dangerous but also unsportsmanlike and he was therefore excluded from the result.
GROUP A:
1. GABRIEL CULLAIGH JUN RST RACING TEAM 25.8 miles in 1 hr 03 mins 16 secs
2. LEE ALLEN SEN OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
3. LEVI MOODY JUN RST RACING TEAM
4. JAMIE BURGAN M2 LANGSETT CYCLES RT all same time
5. CONNOR SWIFT JUN BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO @ 4 secs
6. JAMES THOMPSON M2 LANGSETT CYCLES RT @ 7 secs
7. JOSH COLE ESP BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO @ 19 secs
8. JOEY WALKER JUV RST RACING TEAM @ 37 secs
9. STRUAN McINNES JUN RST RACING TEAM
10. MARC ETCHES M2 SHEFFREC CC both same time.
Group B:
1. WAYNE LANCASTER M2 BBM REVOLUTION CC 25.8 miles in 1 hr 06 mins 20 secs
2. DANIEL JACKSON ESP TLI @21 secs
3. JOHN WILKINSON SEN BBM REVOLUTION
4. RICHARD CROSS ESP BBM REVOLUTION
5. MICHAEL TIMMINS JUN UBER BIKE COMPONENTS
6. HARRY WHITE JUV DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE
7. CHRIS CUNNINGHAM M2 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
8. DEAN HAGUE A OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
9. JAMES HUNT M2 SHEFFREC CC
10. TOM SKUBALA ESP OUT OF THE SADDLE CC all same time.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique