Win for local rider James Gilfillan in the Sotonia 25 mile tme trial on Saturday
Repeat win for Gilfillan in Sotonia CC 25, Saturday May 18th – by Julian Gee
It was ‘as you were’ in the Sotonia CC 25 held on the P128 course west of Southampton, with Poole based James Gilfillan (Velo Refined) claiming his second win in the event to follow up his 2012 success.
Despite a poor weather forecast earlier in the week, the day dawn overcast but dry with only a slight westerly breeze and with the sun coming our once the event had started it was a pleasant Spring day for the small but quality field. The course uses a circuit which is covered there times taking in a variety of both single and dual carriage way roads, which were fairly quiet on this Saturday morning.
Despite the good weather, some riders described the conditions as ‘sticky’ with no real help in any direction. Gilfillan’s winning time was a little slower than last year’s 53.52, coming home in 54.25 this time. Second placed Andy Bryson (Peter Hansford Racing Team) enjoyed better luck than 2012 when he had mechanical trouble and this time finished in an impressive 55.16, with Simon Berogna (Velo Club St Raphael) making up the top three in 56.27.
First veteran was a previous winner and regular supporter of the event, Ray Hughes (Clarence Wheelers CC) who this time finished fourth in 56.54, whilst the first lady home was the promoting club’s Jenny Hill who improved over two and half minutes to record 1.06.29.
However, possibly the biggest star of the day was Sotonia CC’s Phil Connell who got up especially early to go out and sign the course (no small undertaking!) and still had enough energy to take 1.24 off his personal best, posting a fine 1.02.42. What a fine example to all!
James told “Eamonn Deane” “I am pleased with the win as its been a slow start this year so its nice to race in the sun and its always nice to race locally.”
Full result
1 James Gilfillan Velo Refined 54.25
2 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Team 55.16
3 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 56.27
4 Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers CC 56.54
5 Ray Claridge G A Cycles 57.09
6 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael 57.25
7 Darren Lewis Poole Whs 58.36
8 Gary Allan GA Cycles 58.42
9 Ollie Mitchell Wyndymilla 59.00
10 Colin Yeates Sotonia CC 59.12
11 Rob Sherrin a3crg 59.47
12 Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 1.01.37
13 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC 1.02.25
14 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 1.02.34
15 Philip Connell Sotonia CC 1.02.42 Improvement 1.29
16 Mark Sterling i-team Cyclists Club 1.02.47
17 David Rich Fareham Whs 1.02.50
18 Phillip Chinn Fareham Whs 1.04.29
19 Dave England Crabwood CC 1.05.15
20 Jonathan Asbridge RN & RM CA 1.05.18
21 Fraser Ellison i-team Cyclists Club 01:06:47 1.05.24* 1.23
22 Jenny Hill Sotonia CC W 1.06.29 2.36
23 Bryan Fenwick Melton Olympic CC 1.08.50
24 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 1.14.40
1 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Tandem/Simon Hall Andover Whs Tandem 1.04.17
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique