Paul Jones of Bristol South CC wins the Westbury Wheelers Cycling Club 24-mile WTTA Hardriders Hilly Time Trial
Prize Winners:
1st Paul Jones Bristol South CC 53:28
2nd Derek Smetham Dursley RC 53:35
3rd Tavis Walker Dream CC 53:40
V4 Tony Chapman Dream CC 54:52
V5 Jonathon Griffin Team Cycology Bikes 58:51
V6 Rick Johnston Northover V.T 57:22
V7/L Tom Ryan Bath CC 1:03:50
Close at the top…..
Yet another dry race and the best weather yet in the new era of the Westbury Wheelers hilly TT and only 12 seconds between the top 3 riders over a rolling 24 mile course, I don’t think we could have hoped for any more than that.
Result
1 Paul Jones Bristol South CC S 53:28
2 Derek Smetham Dursley Road Club V4 53:35
3 Tavis Walker Dream CC V4 53:40
4 Tony Chapman Dream CC V4 54:52
5 David Kiddell Cavalier CC V4 55:21
6 Leon Boulton Bath CC S 56:16
7 Simon Snowden Team Cycology Bikes V4 56:51
8 Mark Keyford Cadence RT S 57:03
9 Matthew Griffin Team Cycology Bikes S 57:06
10 Rick Johnston Northover V.T. Rudy Project V6 57:22
11 David Curtis-Whitfield Avonlea/Treasure RT S 57:43
12 Jonathan Griffin Team Cycology Bikes V5 58:51
13 James Cook Swindon RC S 59:05
14 Leigh Pinchen Northover V.T. Rudy Project V4 59:17
15 Carl Luke Frome & Dist Whls S 59:25
16 Daniel Kempe Bristol South CC V4 59:58
17 Andy Millward Yeovil CC V4 1:00:11
18 John Sirett Dursley Road Club V5 1:00:26
19 Chris Tatton Sodbury Cycle-Sport V4 1:00:32
20 Paul Coles Team Cycology Bikes S 1:01:13
21 Lieth Henderson Westbury Whls S 1:01:36
22 Michael Young Velo Club Walcot S 1:01:43
23 David Bolton Bristol South CC V4 1:02:18
24 Paul Freegard Chippenham & Dist Whls V5 1:02:31
25 Aaron Collins Swindon RC S 1:02:38
26 Phillip Gwynne Chippenham & Dist. Whls V5 1:03:05
27 Graham Smith Severn RC V4 1:03:20
28 Nigel Copeman Chippenham & Dist Whls S 1:03:22
29 David Jones Zemblanity RT V6 1:03:22
30 John Gregory Somer Valley CC V6 1:03:31
31 Tom Ryan Bath CC V7 1:03:50
32 Simon Hurd Westbury Whls V5 1:03:56
33 Graham Hughes Corinium CC V4 1:04:03
34 Simon Crisp Severn RC V4 1:04:18
35 Gordon Clements Frome & Dist Whls V6 1:04:38
36 David Summers Bath CC V4 1:04:42
37 Alan Green Bristol South CC V5 1:04:55
38 Ross Mackenzie Team Cycology Bikes V4 1:05:41
39 Jon Watson Westbury Whls V5 1:06:34
40 Richard Turpin Wellington Whls V6 1:06:54
41 Robert Latchem Somer Valley CC V6 1:07:07
42 Donald Pearce Westbury Whls V5 1:09:33
43 Angela Deakin Westbury Whls LV 1:09:35
44 Micheal Horseman Glos City CC V5 1:09:36
45 Paul Fuchs Corinium CC V4 1:10:45
46 Peter Wilson Bath CC V7 1:12:01
47 Samir Khatri Frome & Dist Whls V4 1:16:32
Â
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique