Scott Johnston wins the category 3/4 VC Glasgow South Road Race in Scotland
RESULT
1. Scott Johnston Icarus Racing 02:16:04:000
2. Lewis Grieve Spokes Racing Team
3. Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale CC
4. Ewan Tighe Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC
5. Gary Maher Ayr Roads Cycling Club
6. Allan Adams VC Glasgow South 00:00:04:000
7. Andrew Wilson Falkirk Bicycle Club
8. Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC
9. Dr Ronnie Burns VC Glasgow South
10. Alexander Kinsley Edinburgh RC 00:00:06:000
11. Marc Anderson Loudoun RC
12. Andrew Bruce Kinross CC
13. Ricky Sutherland Pro Am RC
14. Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo
15. Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers 00:00:11:000
16. Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers CC 00:00:12:000
17. Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing 00:00:14:000
18. Ian Quinn IVY CC 00:00:17:000
19. Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 00:00:19:000
20. Keith Laird Team Thomsons Cycles 00:00:24:000
21. Malcolm Dunlop Velo Club Edinburgh 00:00:26:000
22. Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks.com 00:00:33:000
23. Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC
24. Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC 00:00:35:000
25. David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC
26. Ruari Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club 00:00:39:000
27. Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club
28. Richard McGhee Vortex Race Team 00:00:42:000
29. Paul Smith Glasgow Whls 00:00:45:000
30. Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC 00:00:51:000
31. Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers 00:01:00:000
32. George Roberts VC Glasgow South 00:01:07:000
33. Jamie Drever Glasgow Wheelers 00:01:21:000
34. Gary Davidson VC Astar Anderside
35. Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles 00:01:24:000
36. David Blockley VC Astar Anderside
37. Robert Nicholson Classic Racing Team 00:01:25:000
38. Andrew Prenelle Icarus Racing 00:01:30:000
39. Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC 00:02:03:000
40. Kris Lindsay Edinburgh RC 00:02:38:000
41. Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club 00:02:47:000
42. David Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:03:06:000
43. Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:03:47:000
44. Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whls 00:03:48:000
45. Aidan Quinn Team ASL360 00:03:51:000
46. Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT 00:04:04:000
47. Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club 00:04:40:000
48. Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club 00:05:05:000
49. Sean Gordon Team Thomsons Cycles 00:06:06:000
50. Douglas Taylor Deeside Thistle CC 00:06:39:000
51. John Farrell East Kilbride Road Club 00:08:17:000
52. David Barclay Lomond Roads CC 00:08:56:000
53. Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South 00:08:59:000
54. Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:09:05:000
55. Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC
56. Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club 00:09:23:000
57. Samuel Shaw Stirling Bike Club 00:14:23:000
58. Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT 00:16:22:000
59. Prof Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers CC 00:16:26:000
60. Michael Readshaw Dumfries CC 00:16:30:000
61. Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC 00:26:00:000
62. William MacDonald Johnstone Wheelers CC 00:29:41:000
63. Gary Baxter Glasgow Ivy CC 00:38:49:000
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique