Rob Pye and Jack Pullar winners at Week 11 of the Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre on June 18
thanks to Nev Pearson, Salt Ayre Cycling Association
3/4/W race 40mins + 3 laps
It was a large bunch who were still all together in the closing laps and experience counted when Rob Pye (Vanillabikes) took a clear win for the sponsors team ahead of Jon Green (Kuota) and the 2nd of 5 Vanilla’s in the top 10, Duncan Smith, in 3rd. Eve Dixon (Maxgear) was highest placed female again mixing it in the big bunch sprint and it was good to see Salt Ayre’s own youth rider Joe Baldwin getting into the top 10 against the seniors.
Result
1st Rob Pye Vanillabikes.com
2nd ` Jon Green Kuota
3rd Duncan Smith Vanillabikes.com
4th George Nolan Clitheroe BC
5th Simon Barnes Vanillabikes.com
6th Martin Bretherton Vanillabikes.com £10
7th Simon Mumford Lune RCC
8th Simon Mulholland Vanillabikes.com
9th Anthony Windle Dave Hinde Racing Team
10th Joe Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set
11th Paul Troughton Wheelbase
12th John Dodgin Biketreks
13th Andy Markham Lune RCC
14th Chris Vaughan Vanillabikes.com
15th Paolo Brucciani Lune RCC
16th Ashley Whaites Settle www
17th Andrew Butler Lune RCC
18th Paul Andrews Lancaster CC
19th Luke Perkin Project De-watering
20th Keith Robertson Lancaster CC
21st Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com
22nd Steve Ayres VC Bradford / Pennine
23rd Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle
24th Mark Stickland Settle www
25th Steve Wilson Barrow Central Whls
26th John McCombe BC PM
27th Eve Dixon Maxgear £10
28th Mark Monkhouse Lancaster CC
29th Mark Children Lune RCC
30th Matthew Williams Sheffield Uni
31st Gary Todd Barrow Central Whls
32nd Sam Roper Project De-watering
33rd Steve Lloyd Bronte Wheelers
34th Adam Pickthall Barrow Central Whls
35th Louise Murray Ribble Valley CRC £5
36th Neil Hamilton BC PM
37th Alex Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set
E/1/2 race 1 hour + 5 laps
Three times during the race a break gained sufficient gap for numbers to be recorded by the judge with Stuart Reid (Wheelbase), Steve Abbott (Teamwallis), Shaun Pearson (Ribble Valley) and Ed Clemens (Spirit RT) being notably active in 2 of them but with James Gullen (Team Hope Racing) driving the bunch it all came back together which was perfect for Jack Pullar (Madison Genesis) to use his sprint finish although he was pushed hard by Dillon Byrne (Maxgear) and rapid juniors Jack Sadler (Vanillabikes.com) and Henry Hunter (Teamwallis).
Result
1st Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
2nd Dillon Byrne Maxgear
3rd Jack Sadler Vanillabikes.com
4th Henry Hunter Teamwallis
5th Tim Lawson Wheelbase
6th Steve Clarke Wheelbase
7th Gary Spencely Lakes RC
8th Sam Dobson BC PM
9th James Dunlop Biketreks
10th James Claydon Bill Nickson
11th Stuart Reid Wheelbase
12th Jake Cowan Biketreks
13th John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set
14th Neil Robinson Lune RCC
15th Ian Rutherford Lune RCC
16th Richard Line Stourbridge Velo
17th Steve Abbott Teamwallis
18th Scot Bullivant Rock & Road Cycles
19th Jordan Rigby Teamwallis
20th Alex Foster Motiv8 RT
21st Jonathan Cregeen Biketeks
22nd John Agnew BC PM
23rd Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC
24th Sam Jackson Overplay
25th James Gullen Team Hope Racing
Thanks to Vanillabikes.com for sponsorship, Tony Sweeney and Geoff Newcombe for Commisairing, Phil Peake and Garry Dixon for marshalling and Kay Atkinson for running the sign-on and result desk.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)