Latest results from round 8 of the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League on June 19
RESULTS
“Freewheelers B, Scratch race 2 laps”
1      Edward Pibworth   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2Â Â Â Â Â Â Tom Sheen
3      Matt Malone   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Bethany Harris   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Grace Lister   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Isaac Stephenson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers A, Scratch race 2 laps”
1      Adam Phillips   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Hollie Owens   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Ethan Roberts   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      William Perry   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Elodie Gage   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Alex Thomson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers, Block Handicap 3 laps”
1      Adam Phillips   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Hollie Owens   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      William Perry   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Alex Thomson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Elodie Gage   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Grace Lister   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers B, Handicap 1 lap”
1      Eve Perrin   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Isaac Stephenson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Grace Lister   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Mae Perrin   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Edward Pibworth   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Matt Malone   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers A, Handicap 1 lap”
1      Ed Adams   Newport Shropshire CC
2      Adam Phillips   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Ethan Roberts   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Elodie Gage   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Hollie Owens   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      William Perry   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers, Keirin Race 1”
1      Edward Pibworth   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Grace Lister   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Matt Malone   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Sam Askew   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Isaac Stephenson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Bethany Harris   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers, Keirin Race 2”
1      Adam Phillips   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Hollie Owens   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      William Perry   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Alex Thomson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Ethan Roberts   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Ed Adams   Newport Shropshire CC
“Freewheelers, Keirin
Race 3”
1      Mae Perrin   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Reuben James   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3Â Â Â Â Â Â Alfie Austin
4      Thomas White   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Eve Perrin   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Youth, Scratch race 3 laps”
1      Josef Feiven   Solihull CC
2      Ben Hardwick   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Matthew Radford   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Will Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Connie Hudson   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior B, Scratch race 5 laps”
1      Mick Rapson   Paramount CC
2      Richard Smith   Wrekin Sport
3      Charlotte Broughton   MG Decor
4      Ethan Davies   Halesowen A&CC
5      Mick Perry   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Kevin Payton   Stourbridge CC
“Senior A, Scratch race 5 laps”
1      William Hyde   MJS Racing
2      Jack Escritt   Velocity WD-40
3      Adam Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Jason Colledge   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Ben Manfield-Yorke   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Jack Hibberd   Team V-Sprint Racing
“Youth, Points race 6 laps”
1      Ben Hardwick   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Josef Feiven   Solihull CC
3      Matthew Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Matthew Radford   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Will Manfield-Yorke   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Will Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior B, Points race 10 laps”
1      Charlotte Broughton   MG Decor
2      Richard Smith   Wrekin Sport
3      Alan Hilleard   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Kevin Payton   Stourbridge CC
5      Mick Rapson   Paramount CC
6      Ethan Davies   Halesowen A&CC
“Senior A, Points race 12 laps”
1      Adam Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      William Hyde   MJS Racing
3      John Cooper   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Jack Escritt   Velocity WD-40
5      Jason Colledge   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Ben Manfield-Yorke   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Youth, Elimination
1      Ben Hardwick   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Josef Feiven   Solihull CC
3      Matthew Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Georgia Hilleard   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Will Manfield-Yorke   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6      Matthew Radford   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Senior B, Elimination
1      Charlotte Broughton   MG Decor
2      Kevin Payton   Stourbridge CC
3      Mark Parrish   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Andy Jones   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Ethan Davies   Halesowen A&CC
6      Carl Hardwick   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Senior A, Elimination
1      Adam Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC   2J   6
2      John Cooper   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC   2   5
3      Jack Hibberd   Team V-Sprint Racing   3   4
4      Jack Smith   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC   A   3
5      William Hyde   MJS Racing   3J   2
6      Jason Colledge   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC   2V   1
“Senior A,B & Selected Youth, Handicap – Intermediate Sprint
11 laps (of 22 total)”
1      Ewan Grivell-mellor   Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2      Adam Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Ben Manfield-Yorke   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Jason Colledge   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5      Mick Rapson   Paramount CC
6      Alan Hilleard   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior A,B & Selected Youth, Handicap 22 laps”
1      John Cooper   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2      Adam Lewis   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3      Jason Colledge   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4      Kevin Payton   Stourbridge CC
5      Charlotte Broughton   MG Decor
6      Andy Jones   Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands