Giles Drake wins the Featherstone RC promotion, Pete’s Race on the challenging Ackworth circuit
Thanks to Ian Hirst
Several riders missed the opportunity to race in the well organised and marshalled Featherstone RC Pete’s Race, run over 6 laps of the challenging Ackworth circuit. With only 42 riders pre-entered compared to the usual full field, the club was left wondering where the entries had disappeared to.
With 8 entries on the line a total of 45 riders headed off from HQ to the start line for a cool and windy 90 miles of racing.
With less than 10 miles of racing covered, a break of 7 riders had 10sec on a chasing goup of 3 followed closely by the bunch at 17sec. That group of 7 contained riders who would finish in the placings nearly 80 miles later – Giles Drake, Alastair Hepworth, Matthew Kipling, Jake Womersley, Alastair Kay, Colin Humphrey and one rider with his gilet hiding his race number.
The break continued to forge ahead and on lap 2 increased their lead to one minute on the bunch with 20 miles covered. Between break and bunch at 30 sec was the chasing group now increased from 3 to 8, including more riders who would feature in the list of prize winners – Ashley Brown, Duncan Moralee, Matthew Williams, Matthew Bulmer, James Alder and Tom Murray.
With so many riders up the road the bunch lost impetus, even though there were still points up for grabs, by the start of lap 4 they were at 4m 12s behind the break and the miles, the course and the wind were all taking their toll, 11 riders having abandoned by this point.
Over the final 2 laps the break split, with lone rider – and eventual winner – Giles Drake, Herbalife building a lead of 40s over the remnants of the break, which increased to 45s on the bell lap on a group of 3 followed by 6 riders a further 17s back. The bunch were at over 13 min by this point.
The race winner crossed the line alone after 90 miles of hard racing in 3hr 30m with last rider, no. 29 Sean Newbould from promoting club Featherstone RC crossing the line 15 minutes later.
RESULT
1. Giles Drake, Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
2. David McGowan, Metaltek at 30sec
3. David Shackleton, Wilson’s Wheels
4. Matt Kipling, Velo 29
5. Ashley Brown, Sportscover
6. Tom Murray, Metaltek
7. Anthony Moye, Velo 29
8. Colin Humphrey, Achieve-Skinnergate Racing
9. Matthew Williams, Team Hope
10. Jake Womersley, Sportscover
11. James Alder, Velo29
12. Alastair Hepworth, Clay Cross
13. Alistair Kay, Herbalife
14. Duncan Moralee, Strategic Lions
15. William Brown, Velo29
16. Matt Bulmer, Dirtwheels
17. Richard Jones, Achieve
18. Connor Swift, Bikebox
19. Peter Barasevicus, Dirt Wheels
20. Jack Rees, Acheive
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT