Andy Hargroves (Felt Colbornes Hargroves Cycles) wins round 4 of the Circuit Racing at Thruxton on Tuesday, 25th June
Andy Hargroves (Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT) was the winner of the latest race on the Thruxton Motor racing circuit. He was in a group of eight that got away after a couple of laps and this group stayed away until the finish. Andy won the sprint from Tim Elverson (Pedal Heaven RT).
On a lovely calm and warm night the racing was fast and it didn’t take too long for the group to appear on the front. First a small group of five eased away with three riders 20secs down trying to get across to them. Once the group was established they pulled out 25secs on the remainder of the bunch who seemed content to ride around unable to close the gap.
The eight leaders consisted of Andy, Tim, Henry Latimer (AW Cycles), Rob McCarthy (Pedal Heaven RT), Alex Royle (Banjo Cycles), Tom Stockdale (Spin Rotor), Ben Simmons (Team Wiggle) and Rob Ward (Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT). This group stayed away for seven of the twelve laps and built up a lead which they maintained until the bell. The chasing group stated to cut the gap but it seemed too late and the win came from the leading group as expected.
As the leaders came into sight along the pit wall it was Andy who eased away from Tim with Rob taking the third place.
The earlier three-four cat race saw some attacks with riders gaining small leads but the bunch was also attentive and each moved was pulled back quickly. The race of nine laps came down to a large bunch sprint with Matt Griffin (Cycolgy Bikes) winning from Matt Waters (Behind the Bikeshed).
E/1/2/3
1. Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves cycles
2. Tim Elverson Pedal Heaven RT
3. Robert Ward Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
4. Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
5. Henry Latimer AW Cycles
6. Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals …
7. Ben Simmons Team Wiggle
8. Alexander Royle Banjo Cycles
9. Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
10. Michael Scott Peter Hansford Racing
11. Richard Phillips Schofield
12. Robert Bolwell VC St Raphael
13. James Cotty Cannondale Racing
14. Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
15. Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize…
16. Michael Ford Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
17. Rowan Horner VC St Raphael
Women
1 . Ruby Baker Behind The Bikeshed
2 . Ellie Gilham VC St Raphael
3 . Vittoria Bussi Zappi’s Ladies Team
4. Nicola Wheeler
5. Susan Jeffery
6. Anna Seymour
Category 3/4
1. Matthew Griffin Cycology Bikes
2. Matt Waters Army Cycling Union
3. Kelly Brocklehurst
4. Stuart Morton Hargroves Cycles CC
5. Patrick Brown Velo Club Venta
6. James Champken Velo Club Venta
7. David Blount
8. Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club
9. Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
10. Dan Murphy Army Cycling Union
11 Dr James Franklin
12. Daniel Stephens JMJ Cycles
13. Mike Smith Gillingham and District Wheele…
14. Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
15. Spencer Robinson Newbury RC
16. Rob Barry Performance Cycles
17. Marty McCrossan WyndyMilla
18. Paul Conway Velo Club Venta
19. Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
20. Aaron Piper Velo Club Venta
21. Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union
22. Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele…
23. Neil Horner Behind The Bikeshed
24. Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists’ Club
25. Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Col…
26. Philip Wadge
27. George Moore I-Team Cyclists’ Club
28. Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
29. Martin Hallam
30. Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
31. Peter Tesar Behind The Bikeshed
32. Stephen Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
33. Mike Taylor
34. Chris Mattocks Army Cycling Union
35. Richard Pearman Team Wiggle
36. Steven Bungay Behind The Bikeshed
37. Jamie Roots
38. Philip Wall High Wycombe Cycling Club
39. Mike Anderson VC St Raphael
40. Stewart Ward Ful-On Tri Club
41. Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed
42. Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whls
U10 Boys
1. Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael
U10 Girls
1 . Mia Loxley North Hampshire RC
2 . Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael
3 . Trinity Owen
U12 Boys
1. Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed
U14 Boys
1. Ryan White 1st Chard Whls
2. James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele…
3. Troy Loxley North Hampshire RC
4. Connor Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele…
U14 Girls
1 . Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
U16 Boys
1. Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes
2. Theo Webb Velo Club Venta
3. Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed
U16 Girls
1 . Florence Baker Behind The Bikeshed
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)