George Nolan & Sam Jackson winners at week 12 of the Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race League at Salt Ayre
RESULTS/REPORTS
3/4/W race 40mins + 3 laps
It was almost the whole field still together into the closing laps this week and a closely packed bunch sprint ensued but George Nolan (Clitheroe BC) was a clear winner ahead of Jon Green (Kuota). Eve Dixon was again best female finisher but a close sprint for 2nd female saw Louise Murray (Ribble Valley CRC) beat Jane Nolan (Clitheroe BC) by only inches.
RESULT
1st          George Nolan      Clitheroe BC
2nd `         Jon Green      Kuota
3rd         Hamish Fletcher-Cooney LUCC
4th         Duncan Smith      Vanillabikes.com
5th          Geoff Mates      Vanillabikes.com
6th         Steve Wilson      Barrow Central Whls
7th          Chris Vaughan      Vanillabikes.com
8th          Graham Atkinson   Lancaster CC
9th          Anthony Windle      Dave Hinde RT
10th          Andy Markham      Lune RCC
11th          Paolo Brucciani      Lune RCC
12th          Paul Andrews      Lancaster CC
13th         Joe Baldwin      Salt Ayre Cog Set
14th         Joe Westwood      Cycle Sport Pendle
15th          Matthew Williams-Jones   Sheffield Uni
16th         Mike Wong      Lancaster CC
17th         Earle Logan      Lune RCC
18th         Phil Peake      Lune RCC
19th         Lee Perie      Wheelbase MGD
20th         Eve Dixon      Maxgear      £10
21st         Martin Bretherton   Vanillabikes.com
22nd         Ian Boydon      Lune RCC
23rd         Tom Oldham      Lancaster CC
24th         Russ Flynn      BC PM
25th         Louise Murray      Ribble Valley CRC   £5
26th         Jane Nolan      Clitheroe BC
27th         Tony Hood      Ribble Valley CRC
28th         Jack Wilson      Project De-watering
29th         Gary Todd      Barrow Central Whls
30th         Neil Hamilton      BC PM
31st         Alexander Reed      Salt Ayre Cog Set
33 riders in total
E/1/2 race 1 hour + 5 laps
It was a race with many breaks but non that could establish a big advantage and it kept coming back together and splitting again so it was no surprise when it was all together with 5 laps to go but Sam Jackson (Overplay) and James Dunlop (Biketreks RT) had other ideas and went again and held a good gap at the bell. With ½ lap to go they were busy watching each other and the bunch were closing so Sam took it on a with a long sprint stayed away for a solo win but James was unlucky to get caught on the line by Henry Hunter (Teamwallis) leading in the bunch.
1st          Sam Jackson      Overplay
2nd         Henry Hunter      Teamwallis
3rd         James Dunlop      Biketreks RT
4th         Steve Abbott      Teamwallis
5th         Tim Lawson      Wheelbase
6th         Shaun Pearson      Ribble Valley CRC
7th         John Didsbury      Salt Ayre Cog Set
8th         Frank Pilkington      Bill Nickson RT
9th         Jake Cowan      Biketreks RT
10th         Ian Rutherford      Lune RCC
11th         Jonathan Cregeen   Biketreks RT
12th         Fabian Brennan      Velocity WD40
13th         Jamie Kennedy      Paisley Velo RT
14th         James Claydon      Bill Nickson RT
15th         Neil Robinson      Lune RCC
16th         Alex Foster      Motiv8 RT
17th         Jordan Rigby      Teamwallis
18th         Adrian Dalgliesh   Lune RCC
19th         Ben Dean      Leapfrog
Thanks to Vanillabikes.com for sponsorship, Tony Sweeney and Geoff Newcombe for Commisairing, Graham Atkinson for cleaning the track and Kay Atkinson for running the sign-on and result desk.
Nev Pearson, Salt Ayre Cycling Association
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique