Although the first round of this year’s Leisure Lakes Circuit Series at Cheltenham racecourse started in damp conditions, the racing was fierce and well contested by all competitors throughout the 40km race.
The testing racecourse circuit ensured for a thrilling race as riders aggressively attacked the sharp climb to the finish line each lap. It was soon apparent that one rider was in control, Swindon based Crispin Doyle (Hargroves Cycles). A previous winner at the series, Doyle knew the circuit well and attacked early, on the hardest part of the circuit.
Local riders; Harry Walton (Cheltenham and County CC), Wayne Coombs (Winchcombe CC) and Tom Marshal (Velo Club Montpellier) all bravely attempted to bridge the gap to leader but, as the race progressed, it was evident that the lone rider was able to use is strength to maintain an unassailable lead, much to the disappointment of his rivals.
Coombs of Winchcombe fought particularly hard throughout the race and it was largely as a result of his efforts that the remaining peloton split, leaving riders in small groups across the circuit. Marshal, of promoting club Velo Club Montpellier, looked strong in the early stages but an unlucky puncture put an end to his quest for glory.
As the race reached its grand finale, Doyle crossed the finish line alone, allowing him to take time to celebrate his win under the C&G Scaffolding finish gantry. Coombs was edged out to third behind an in-form Ewen Mcdonald of the Hereford based NFTO Race Team.
Youth races:
Cheltenham and County Cycling Club also promoted the youth racing which preceded the senior race at Cheltenham Racecourse. The damp evening failed to deter the young stars of the future with 28 young riders competing across the various age categories.
Both the Cheltenham and County Cycling Club and Stratford CC fielded strong teams.
Special mentions must go to the individual youth category winners; Jack Mattock (U16 boys), Claire Neil – Stratford CC (Under 16 Girls), Gabriel Chinn – Cheltenham and County CC (Under14 Boys), Like Simmonds – Stratford CC (Under 12 Boys), James Bullar – Gannet CC (Under 12 Boys), Yusuf Morgan – Maindy Flyers (Under 8 Boys), Cerys Simmonds – Stratford CC (Under 8 Girls).
Youth racing promoted by Cheltenham and County CC continues next week, Friday 5th July, starting at 7pm. The final round of the series will be next Friday 5th July at Cheltenham Racecourse. Youth racing starts at 7pm while the senior race starts at 7:45pm. For further information please visit: www.vcmontpellier.com or contact James Griffin on 0784 170 7062.
Senior Results (2.3.4.W.J)
Round 1 – 28.6.13
1. Crispin Doyle – Hargroves Cycles/Specialized
2. Ewen McDonald – NFTO Race Team
3. Wayne Coombs – Winchcombe CC
4. Deacon Cutterham – NFTO Race Team
5. Harry Walton – Cheltenham & County CC
6. Adam Beddall – Gloucester City CC
7. David Curtis-Whitfield – Avonlea Treasure RT
8. Lee Finch – Gloucester City CC
9. Jack Coombe – WFCRC
10. Cameron Foster – Club Corley Cycles
11. Daniel Marshall – BCDS
12. Pat Alexander – Cheltenham & County CC
13. Preslav Dimitrov – Solihull CC
Youth Results:
Youth
Under 16 – Boys
1. Jack Mattock – One and All
2. Kier Lewis – Stratford CC
3. Thomas Lane – Stratford CC
4. Will Baxter – Cheltenham & Co CC
5. Joe Wood – Cheltenham & Co CC
6. Joe Grey – Cheltenham & Co CC
7. Harry Lawrence – Cheltenham & Co CC
Youth Under 16 –
Girls
1. Claire Neil – Stratford CC
Youth Under 14 Boys
1. Gabriel Chinn – Cheltenham & Co CC
2. Will Swarbrick – Cheltenham & Co CC
3. Harry Mattock – Unattached
4. James Mackman – Cheltenham & Co CC
5. Will Mustoe – Unattached
Under 12 Boys
1. Luke Simmonds – Stratford CC
2. David Hird – Stratford CC
3. Tom Fielding – Unattached
Youth Under 10 – Boys
1. James Bullar – Brooks Cycles
2. Harvey Jackson – Stratford CC
3. Baden Green – Stratford CC
4. Tom Peck – Winchcombe CC
5. Atom Gill – Stratford CC
Youth Under 8 – Boys
1. Yusuf Morgan – Maindy Flyers
2. Spencer Corder – Stratford CC
3. Oliver Dade – Cheltenham & Co CC
4. Leo Tarrant – Cheltenham & Co CC
5. Arthur Prater – Unattached
6. Robbie Hurle – Unattached
Youth Under 8 – Girls
1. Cerys Simmonds – Stratford CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)