Bright evening sunshine and just a gentle breeze provided perfect conditions for racing at the Bournemouth track league.
Eamonn Deane report (more photos here)
A thrill packed meeting culminated in a 15km scratch race that exploded into life after a sedate start. Dave Gilham & Will Clark lit the blue touch paper, gaining a lap at 5 km. As the pressure started to tell, Harrison Fielding, Gawain Bailey & Roland Tilley made their move, lapping the thinning bunch after a hard chase.
Fielding was racing in Peter Handsford colours for the first time after returning from a knee injury that has kept him out of action for 8 weeks. Perhaps too many were watching Fielding as Bailey was allowed to slip away with 3 to go for a deserved win. Earlier in the evening a series of “Devils†had seen shoulders clash in the young bucks race.
Team work ensured that Alistair Fielding crossed the line ahead of Brendan Drewitt, thanks going to his older brother. Ellie Gilham looked confident in the Womens Elimination, staying at the front for the whole race. That is until Rebbeca Raybould jumped her in the back straight, impressive stuff from the 15 year old.
Drewitt did take the 20 lap points race, escaping early on to build an winning lead.The youth section is where the action is and continues to have what the A group does not, “Bums on Saddles”.Charlie Calvert won a 6 lap scratch before Molly Haycock took advantage of some poor chasing down to win a 6 lap block handicap.
Provisional Results
EVENT I
YOUTHS 6 LAP SCRATCH
1.CHARLIE CALVERT (BACC)
2, JOSH GAMSTON (BACC)
3, SAM WADSLEY (PW)
2, 8 LAP SCRATCH B GROUP
1,ALEX JOLLIFFE (PW)
2,ROBERT HAYCOCK (BACC)
3,CHRIS BRAIDEN (BACC)
3,8 LAP SCRATCH A GROUP
1,ALISTAIR FIELLDING (PETER HANDSFORD RACING)
2.GAWAIN BAILEY (PERFORMANCE CYCLES)
3,BRENDAN DREWITT (FAREHAM WH)
4, YOUTH WOMEN/B ELIMINATION RACE
1,REBBECA RAYBOULD (PW)
2,ELIE GILHAM (VC ST RAPHAEL)
3,AISHA FENWICK (PW)
5, YOUTH MEN ELIMINATION RACE
1,JOSH GAMSTON (BACC)
2,SAM WADSLEY (PW)
3,CHARLIE CALVERT (BACC)
6 A/B MASTERS ELIMINATION
1,GAWAIN BAILEY (PERFORMANCE CYCLES)
2,STEVE MOSS (BACC)
3,DAVE GILHAM (BACC)
7,GROUP A/B “YOUNG BUCKSâ€
1, ALISTAIR FIELDING (PETER HANDSFORD RACING)
2,BRENDAN DREWITT (FW)
3,HARRISON FIELDING (PETER HANDSFORD RACING)
8, B/YOUTH WOMEN 6 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP
1, MOLLY HAYCOCK (BACC)
2, EVE JEFFERIES (PW)
3,LUCY EDMUNDS (BACC)
9, YOUTH MALE 6 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP
1, JAMES WAKEFIELD (BACC)
2, JAMIE HAYCOCK (BACC)
3, CHARLIE CALVERT (BACC)
10, GROUP B 12 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP
1, ALISTAIR FIELDING (PHR)
2, ELLIE GILHAM (VCSTR)
3,GUY BOLTON (BACC)
11, GROUP A 20 LAP POINTS RACE
1, BRENDAN DREWITT (FW)
2, WILL CLARK (PW)
3, HARRISON FIELDING (PHR)
12, YOUTH 3 LAP HANDICAP SPRINT
1, REBECCA HURST (PW)
2,JOSH GAMSTON (BACC)
3, CHARLIE CALVERT (BACC)
13, A/B GROUP 15KM SCRATCH RACE
1,GAWAIN BAILEY (PERFORMANCE CYCLES)
2, HARRISON FIELDING (PHR)
3, ROLAND TILLEY (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
Thanks to Gerry Gray & finish line commisaires.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique