Two champion pros from the past, Geoff Wiles & Bob Downs, winners at the third race in the LVRC series at CycloPark (Kent) on July 9
RESULTS (thanks Knocker)
Photos here:Â http://www.flickr.com/photos/neil_lewis68/sets/72157634592662420/
E/F/G/H OVERALL RACE RESULT
Place Riders Name Club or Team Cat
1st Geoff Wiles Abellio/ SFA F
2nd Terry Devine Braintree Velo F
3rd Paul Fairman San Fairy Ann CC O/C
4th Colin Mannakee Glendene CC F
5th Dave Williams Kingsnorth Int E
6th Glenn Smith G.S. Veechi E
7th Tony Richardson Abellio/ SFA E
8th James Gowan In Gear RT F
9th Ian Franklin G.S. Veechi F
10th Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelers H
“E” Race Result
1st Dave Williams Kingsnorth Int E
2nd Glenn Smith G.S. Veechi E
3rd Tony Richardson Abellio/ SFA E
“F” Race Result
1st Geoff Wiles Abellio/ SFA F
2nd Terry Devine Braintree Velo F
3rd Colin Mannakee Glendene CC F
4th James Gowan In Gear RT F
“G” Race Result
1st Dave Whybrow Southend Whlrs G
A/B/C/D OVERALL RACE RESULT
Place Riders Name Club or Team Cat
1st Bob Downes Team Condor D
2nd Dave Farrow Eagle RC B
3rd Robin Parker East Grinstead CC B
4th Bill Hawkes Adalta CC B
5th Mick Lee Cicley FND D
6th Reg Smith Velo Refined O/C D
7th Shaun Williams SFA RT B
8th Daren Squirrel G.S. Avanti A
9th Andrew Wills Toachim House C
10th Andy Seltzer In Gear RT B
11th Phil Bull Velo Refined D
12th Gary Sheffield G.S Veechi C
“A” Race Result
1st Daren Squirrel G.S. Avanti A
“B” Race Result
1st Dave Farrow Eagle RC B
2nd Robin Parker East Grinstead CC B
3rd Bill Hawkes Adalta CC B
4th Shaun Williams SFA RT B
5th Andy Seltzer In Gear RT B
“C” Race Result
1st Andrew Wills Toachim House C
2nd Gary Sheffield G.S Veechi C
“D” Race Result
1st Bob Downs Condor Team D
2nd Mick Lee Cicley FND D
3rd Phil Bull Velo Refined D
4th Reg Smith Velo Refined O/C D
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique