Joe Evans of Hargrove Cycles wins the Melton Olympic Cycling Club Open 25 mile time trial
AWARDS
1 Joe Evans. 16 Hargrove Cycles 00:50:32
2 Adam Gascogne. 30 Pedel Power 00:51:22
3 David Ellis. 46 Mapperley CC 00:53:07
4 Geoff Platts. 58 MG Décor 00:53:41
5 Patrick Gould. 39 Matlock CC 00:53:45
6 Russell Jelly. 34 Mapperley CC 00:55:02
First Lady Jo Corbitt 57 Team Swift 01:00:58
Second Lady Lara Thornhill 27 Witham Wh 01:03:31
40 -49 Paul Reeves 45 Lutterworth CC 00:55:18
50 – 59 Geoff Platts. 58 MG Décor 00:53:41
60 – 69 Chris Dyason 65 Viking RC 00:58:14
70 – 79 Graham Green 70 MG Decor 01:01:34
Result:
1 Joe Evans Hargrove Cycles 00:50:32
2 Adam Gascogne Pedel Power 00:51:22
3 David Ellis Mapperley CC 00:53:07
4 Geoff Platts MG Décor 00:53:41
5 Patrick Gould Matlock CC 00:53:45
6 Russell Jelly Mapperley CC 00:55:02
7 Paul Reeves Lutterworth CC 00:55:18
8 Mike Westwell Mapperley CC 00:55:28
9 Adam Coffey Alford Wh 00:55:43
10 Jason Swann Lutterworth CC 00:56:00
11 Gareth Pymm Coalville Whs 00:56:06
12 Sean Hunt Lincoln Wh 00:56:08
13 Mike Blair Matlock CC 00:56:14
14 Carl Bromley Leicester Tri Club 00:56:15
15 Jack Hugill Mercia HBM CC 00:56:17
16 Mark Morgan Derby Mercury RC 00:56:18
17 Stephen Howgill Leicestershire RC 00:56:28
18 Stuart Wells Scunthorpe Poly 00:56:31
19 Alan Tunnicliffe Clay Cross 00:56:32
20 Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park CC 00:56:58
21 Richard Dixon Team Swift 00:57:02
22 Tom Hibberd TFN Triathlon Club 00:57:05
23 Adrian Cox www.twenty3c.co.uk 00:57:07
24 Daniel Speed Bike Science 00:57:08
25 Courtney B/Campton Leicester Forest CC 00:57:14
26 Kristian Warhurst Mapperley CC 00:57:27
27 Mark McCartney Nottingham Cl CC 00:57:30
28 Simon Inman Mapperley CC 00:57:42
29 Darren Kerry Nottingham Cl CC 00:57:57
30 Steve Butler Sherwood CC 00:58:01
31 Dean Tacey Leicestershire RC 00:58:01
32 Dean Armstrong Coalville Wh 00:58:04
33 Lee Spurnway Mapperley CC 00:58:07
34 Peter Tuckwood Mapperley CC 00:58:07
35 Chris Dyason Viking RC 00:58:14
36 John Powell Leicester Forest CC 00:58:36
37 Mark Bembridge Alford Whs 00:58:43
38 Christopher Sprott Leic Forest 00:59:13
39 Jake Clare Fenland RC 00:59:22
40 Ben Startin Mercia HBM CC 00:59:29
41 Barrie Whittaker Lyme RC 00:59:38
42 Paul Bachini Icknield 00:59:44
43 Steve Plester Mapperley CC 00:59:44
44 Dave Poulter Wrekinsport CC 00:59:44
45 Robert Cooper Rugby RCC 00:59:54
46 Nicholas Burton Newark Castle CC 01:00:11
47 Jon Beere Witham Wh 01:00:13
48 Dave Leonard RAF CA 01:00:16
49 Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park CC 01:00:17
50 Russell Gent Melton Oly CC 01:00:19
51 Nick Cooper Alforf Wh 01:00:21
52 Andrew Clarke Mid Shropshire Wh 01:00:30
53 Matthew Simons Mercia HBM CC 01:00:36
54 Neil Fort Preston Wh 01:00:40
55 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club 01:00:41
56 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Oly 01:00:43
57 Eddy Kaye Alford Wh 01:00:47
58 Tony Baxter Withington Wh 01:00:58
59 Paul Arnold Mapperley CC 01:00:58
60 Jo Corbitt Team Swift 01:00:58
61 Stephen Jackson Trent Vally RC 01:01:09
62 Malcolm Church Fenland Cl 01:01:11
63 Craig Watson Sherwood CC 01:01:20
64 Jeff Bowler South Pennine 01:01:33
65 Graham Green MG Decor 01:01:34
66 Dan Moore Kiveton Park CC 01:01:40
67 David Barber Derby Meccury RC 01:01:40
68 Paul Ripley Alford Wh 01:01:56
69 Philip Collier Mapperley CC 01:02:04
70 Chris Hall Lyme RC 01:02:17
71 Peter Hunt RAF CA 01:02:24
72 Malcolm Mann Melton Oly CC 01:02:24
73 Chris Wallis Clarance Wh 01:02:31
74 Kevin Smith Mapperley CC 01:02:42
75 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers 01:03:23
76 Lara Thornhill Witham Wh 01:03:31
77 Steve King Melton Oly CC 01:03:46
78 Nathan Astley Manchester Wh CC 01:03:52
79 Theresa Taylor Preston CC 01:03:59
80 Robert Barnard Team CF 01:04:04
81 Bryan Fenwick Melton Oly CC 01:04:15
82 Mike Williams Team Swift 01:04:59
83 Samantha Westwell Mapperley CC 01:05:02
84 Derek Hodgins Stockport Cl CC 01:05:04
85 David Herd Witham Wh 01:05:08
86 Micky Pell Alford Wh 01:05:14
87 Robin Shedden Wrekinsport CC 01:05:20
88 Andrew Gardner Coventry RC 01:05:32
89 Tony Marlow Mercia CC 01:07:37
90 Adam Aitken Mid Shorpshire 01:07:42
91 Tracy Rowlinson Lyme RC 01:08:41
92 Andy Fretwell Mapperley CC 01:08:56
93 David York Rayae RC 01:08:57
94 Kathy Platts MG Décor 01:09:12
95 Pete Akoslovski A5 Rangers 01:10:13
96 Ron Gratrix Leic Forest CC 01:13:42
97 Martin Whiteley Holme Wally Wh 01:15:22
98 Cyril Wynne Stretford Wh 01:16:41
99 Graham Lawrence VTTA Manchester 01:24:58
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique