UK Youth’s Marcin Bialoblocki won the first stage of the Tour of Jamtland (Sweden) on Thursday whilst Pete Williams still leads overall
Related Link: http://www.tourofjamtland.se/
The 140-km long and 1800 meters of altitude tough first leg between Östersund and Vemdalen saw a thrilling finish where Marcin Bialoblocki (Team UK Youth) was the first to cross the finish line at Vemdalsskalet in a 1-2 for UK Youth.
Photo: UK Youth at the head of affairs  (http://www.tourofjamtland.se/). It was a mixed day for the team with a crash, the biggest the manager Dave Povall has seen first hand, taking out two of the team’s riders, Yanto Barker and Rob Partridge who are okay and heading home.
A wheel length behind was his teammate Jon Mould and third, the overall leader Peter Williams of Team IG Sigma Sport. The race began fast,an average speed of 50kph and after about 60km, two riders clipped off, Emil Andersson and Johan Shore. The opened up a gap of about 3 minute and the effort to stay clear saw one of the riders drop away and caught by the pleoton led by IG Sigma Sport before the final escapee was caught just 3k from the finish.
In the 50 or so up sprint finish, UK Youth had the legs to finish 1-2 and afterwards Bialoblocki said “It was a beautiful and nice stage without any tough climbs. Unfortunately, I lost two teammates in the hills. I enjoyed the day but anything can happen tomorrow”.
IG Sigma Sport defending their race leader Peter Williams. Matt Cronshaw on the front.
The pink jersey will be worn today by Peter Williams Team IG Sigma Sport who was third in today’s stage.
Today’s stage is 194 km with 1600 meters of climbing.
RESULT
1 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin, Team UK Youth 03:16:59
2 MOULD Jon (U23),Team UK Youth =
3 WILLIAMS Peter, Team IG Sigmasport =
4 GUSTAVSSON Niklas, Team UK Youth =
5 FORBORD Kristian, Team Café du Cycliste =
6 BENGTSSON Ludvig (U23), Falköpings CK =
7 EKH Anders,Refero Elite Cycling Team Ã…sto =
8 EIDSLI Andreas (U23), Trondhjems VK =
9 DAHLSTRÖM Jesper,Motala AIF CK =
10 LINDER Marcus, Södertälje CK =
22 HAWKINS Peter, Team Sigmasport =
23 SYBRANDY Wouter, Team Sigmasport =
35 GREENWOOD Ben, Team Sigmasport =
46 MOSS James, Team Sigmasport =
50 OPIE Chris, Team UK Youth =
62 CRONSHAW Matt, Team Sigmasport 5.26
63 BÄCKSTEDT Magnus, Team Assessio Frösö IF
Note: Yanto Barker and Rob Partridge did not finish. They are okay however and heading home.
Overall
1 WILLIAMS Peter, Team Sigma Sport 04:26:24 00:00:00
2 Gingsjö Alex, People4you – Unaas 00:00:06
3 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin, Team UK Youth
4 MOULD Jon (U23), Team UK Youth
5 GUSTAVSSON Niklas, Team UK Youth
6 Forbord Kristian, Team Café du Cycliste
7 BENGTSSON Louis (U23), Falkà CK
8 EKH Anders, Refero Elite Cycling
9 DAHLSTRÖM Jesper, Motala AIF CK
10 LINDER Marcus, Södertälje CK
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique