Tim Allen of Vc Lincoln wins the final race and the series overall at the Scunthorpe Poly Blyton Circuit Race League on Tuesday night
Thanks Steve Parsons of Scunthorpe Poly CC
Seniors
The last in the Scunthorpe Poly Blyton League series was won by Tim Allen who consolidated is overall points lead in the series. Alex Dalton finished 2nd which gave him enough points to move up to 2nd place overall pushing David Brearley back into 3rd spot after he took 5th at the finish. The Scratch group which contained all the contenders for the overall places caught up with the 3rd & 4th cat groups as the bell rang for the last lap, with the whole bunch sprinting it out at the finish.
Result
1 Tim Allen Vc Lincoln
2 Alex Dalton Squadra Rt
3 David Shackelton Wilson Wheels Rt
4 Joseph White Rasio Bikes
5 David Brearley Scunthorpe Poly Cc
6 John Brearley Cottingham Cours
7 Marc Mclean Out Of The Saddle
8 Andrew Marsh Dinnington
9 Andy Hayton Squadra Rt
10 Daniel Keena Squadra Rt
League Position & Points Seniors
1 Tim Allen Vc Lincoln 1
2 Alex Dalton Squadra Rt 2
3 David Brearley Scunthorpe Poly Cc 2
4 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc 4
5 David Bolland Bikebox 3
6 Julian Gromett Squadra Rt 2
7 Dominic Smith Retford & District Whs 2
8 Richard Moore Squadra Rt 2
9 Ben Werth Out Of The Saddle 4
10 Nathan Wilson Wilson Wheels Rt 2
11 John Brearley Cottingham Cours 3
12 Daniel Keena Squadra Rt 3
13 Connor Swift Bikebox 2
14 David Shackelton Wilson Wheels Rt 1
15 Ben Ives Sportscover Rt Elite
16 Steve Coates We Love Mountains 2
17 Andrew Marsh Dinnington 2
18 Joseph White Rasio Bikes 2
19 Darrell Tattershall-Walker Tickhill Velo 4
20 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Whs Cc 4
Youth
Liam Hindmarsh won the last youth event in the series, with overall series winner James Armstrong just narrowly beaten into 2nd spot & Ben Turner in 3rd who took 2nd overall in the series. Max Poole rode consistently throughout the series finishing 4th to take 3rd place overall.
Result
1 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington
2 James Armstrong Vc Lincoln
3 Ben Turner Doncaster Whs
4 Max Poole Lincsquad
5 Euan Crehan Dinnington
6 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion Cc
7 Brennan Laws Lincoln Velo
8 Kieran-Lee Simcox Dinnington
9 Oliver Sawyer Vc Lincoln
10 Joseph Law Doncaster Whs
11 Max Williamson Lincsquad
12 Isabel Darvill Newark Castle
13 Alex Armstrong Vc Lincoln
14 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad
League Position & Points Youth
1 James Armstrong Vc Lincoln B U14
2 Ben Turner Doncaster Whs B U14
3 Max Poole Lincsquad D U10
4 Brennan Laws Lincoln Velo A U16
5 Alex Littlewood Rvo Racing A U16
6 Billy Robinson Cc Cliff Prates A U16
7 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington B U14
8 Max Williamson Lincsquad A U16
9 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington A U16
10 Euan Crehan Dinnington C U12
11 Oliver Sawyer Vc Lincoln D U10
12 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion Cc C U12
13 Isabel Darvill Newark Castle B U14
14 Kieran-Lee Simcox Dinnington A U16
15 Owyn Wallace Derby Mercury Rc A U16
16 Harry Cooke Scunthorpe Poly Cc A U16
17 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad A U16
18 Sam Taylor Private Member C U12
19 Molly Drew Lee Valley C U12
20 Lois Crehan Dinnington A U16
21 Joseph Law Doncaster Whs C U12
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique