After two weeks whereby rain washed out the main league of the Brooks Cycles Track League, the skies cleared and there was a fine sunny evening for the latest event at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle, Staffs.
The main rider that caught the eye on the night was Jack Escritt ( Velocity WD40) who put on an impressive display in the A Class Endurance events. He won the opening 10 lap scratch, devil and points race and then backed up this with a second place in the 10 mile scratch. This final event was a super fast race with the pace constant throughout. Five riders contested the sprint finish with Andy Leigh ( Velocity WD40) taking the win.
The Sprint events saw Sean Mayer ( Swinnerton Cycles) equally dominate winning all three events, the 500m handicap, sprint final and along with team mate Barney Swinnerton take the team sprint.
With neither the top two in the overall standings competing in this weeks B Class league George Edwards ( Lyme RC) took full advantage scoring 11 points and closing in on the leaders. George won the devil, course de primes and the 10 mile with his only loss coming in the 8 lap scratch where the impressive Paige Millward ( Sqaudra Donne) taking the win.
The youth races saw Archie Scott ( Lyme RC) return to the track after a couple of years away to show that he has great potential for the future. He won the 200m TT, devil and was a member of the winning team sprint team. The other win went to overall leader James Brayford ( Lyme RC) in the 6 lap scratch.
The Freewheelers races were keenly contested with some great racing over the three groups. The top point’s scorers were as follows;
Group 1 Alastair Kennington Lyme RC
Group 2 Amy Graham
Group 3 Ruby Baldwin Lyme RC
Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
Freewheelers Results
Group1
Race 1
1st Alastair Kennington Lyme RC
2nd Reuben Blakman Derby Mercury
3rd Adam Barr Newcastle Tri Club
Race 2
1st Sadie Jones Newcastle RC 2001
2nd Bradley Heath Lyme RC
3rd Alastair Kennington
Race 3
1st Aaron Mansell Lyme RC
2nd Sadie Jones
3rd Bradley Heath
Race 4
1st Adam Barr
2nd Alastair Kennington
3rd Reuben Blakman
Race 5
1st Harry Horn
2nd Bradley Heath
3rd Alastair Kennington
Group 2
Race 1
1st Austin Scott Lyme RC
2nd Harry Brayford Lyme RC
3rd Natasha Sandbach Lyme RC
Race 2
1st George Graham
2nd Oliver Butters-Peers
3rd Chloe Shepherd Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Amy Graham
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Austin Scott
Race 4
1st Amy Graham
2nd Natasha Sandbach
3rd Austin Scott
Group 3
Race 1
1st Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
2nd Ruby Jennings Lyme RC
3rd Owen Shepherd Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Owen Shepherd
2nd Ruby Jennings
3rd Izaak Curtis
Race 3
1st Ruby Jennings
2nd Izaak Curtis
3rd Owen Shepherd
Race 4
1st Izaak Curtis
2nd Ruby Jennings
3rd Owen Shepherd
Main League
Youth 200m TT
1st Archie Scott Lyme RC
2nd James Brayford Lyme RC
3rd Megan Williams Newcastle RC 2001
Neil Potter 500m handicap League
1st Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
3rd Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
4th Dave Smith Stafford RC
5th Joe Swinnerton Lyme RC
6th Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
A Class endurance 10 lap scratch
1st Jack Escritt Velocity WD40
2nd Andy Leigh Velocity WD40
3rd James Notley Planet X
B Class 8 lap Scratch
1st Paige Millward Squadra Donne
2nd George Edwards Lyme RC
3rd Phil Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers
Youth Devil
1st Archie Scott
2nd James Duncalf Lyme RC
3rd James Brayford
A Class Sprinters Team sprint
1st Sean Mayer
Barney Swinnerton
2nd Steve Cronshaw
Dave Smith
A Class Endurance Points Race
1st Jack Escritt
2nd James Notley
3rd Matthew Walls Velocity WD40
B Class Devil
1st George Edwards
2nd Paige Millward
3rd Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC
Youth Team Sprint
1st Archie Scott
James Duncalf
Megan Williams
Alex Coates Lyme RC
Aleshia Mellor Newcastle RC 2001
A Class Endurance Devil
1st Jack Escritt
2nd Will Thomas Velocity WD40
3rd Matthew Walls
B Class 8 Lap Course de Primes
1st George Edwards
2nd Liam Zwetschnikow
3rd Phil Powell Newcastle RC 2001
A Class Sprint Final
1st Sean Mayer
2nd Barney Swinnerton
3rd Steve Cronshaw
Youth 6 lap Scratch
1st James Brayford
2nd Megan Williams
3rd Alex Coates
10 Mile Scratch
1st Andy Leigh
2nd Jack Escritt
3rd Matthew Walls
B Class
1st George Edwards
2nd Liam Zwetschnikow
3rd Simon Scott Lyme RC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique