Irish Women’s Stage Race: Second win for Barnes


Hannah Barnes took her second victory of the An Post Rás na mBan 2013 (Irish Women’s Stage Race) when she sprinted in to win stage four circuit race at Ballyalla, County Clare on Friday night.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

The 20-year-old from Northamptonshire in Britain stamped her authority over the 10-lap, 40km stage by taking two of the three special sprint prizes on offer during the stage before her final flourish in the race to the finish line which also helped her regain the NDC Points jersey.


Second to Barnes again, as she was on stage one, was Frenchwoman Roxane Fournier of Trek Norway with Christina Malling Siggard of the Danish Team Rytger squad less than a bike length behind in third place.

Overall race leader Olivia Dillon was safely in the main bunch sprinting for the line, her 10th place finish enough for her to retain the An Post pink jersey heading into Saturday’s penultimate stage.

Dillon’s Ireland team-mate Mel Späth remains level on time at the top, the two separated only by countback of stage placings following her 26th place finish.
The stage was animated by a number of attacks, most notably by Lauren Komanski of the Californian Team Ritte squad who raced solo to take the first sprint prize of the evening.

Trek Norway’s Latvian time trial international Vita Heine also tried her luck but a bunch sprint seemed inevitable for much of the evening. After covering several late attacks in the last two kilometres, Barnes was in perfect position to take another Stena Stages jersey to go with her stage one success, though the victory was less clear cut this time as Fournier and Siggaard sprinted to within touching distance of victory.

The stage win means Barnes has moved back into the lead of the National Dairy Council Points Classification. With no climbs on the stage, third place overall Jenny Fay was always certain to retain her IVCA Mountains Classification lead. Amy Brice made it a great day for DID Electrical by retaining the lead in the Clare County Council County Rider competition.

1 Barnes,Hannah IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 57’13”
2 Fournier,Roxanne NOR Trek Norway 57’13”
3 Malling Siggaard,Chr DEN Team Rytger 57’13”
4 Majerus,Christine LUX Team Luxembourg 57’13”
5 Meade,Fiona IRL Team Munster 57’13”
6 Lamborelle,Nathalie LUX Team Luxembourg 57’13”
7 Komanski,Lauren USA Ritte Women’s CT 57’13”
8 Letue,Jenifer NOR Trek Norway 57’13”
9 Jueland,Nathalie FRA DN Bretagne 57’13”
10 Dillon,Olivia IRL Irish National Team 57’13”

23 Grinczer,Natalie WAL Abergavenny RC 57’13”
24 Massey,Laura WAL Abergavenny RC 57’13”
27 Poole,Karen GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 57’13”
28 Taylor,Gillian WAL Abergavenny RC 57’13”
30 Erskine,Julie IRL DID Ladies Racing Tea 57’13”
43 Murray,Laura TPI Team Pearl Izumi 57’20” @ s/t
45 Mallins,Elizabeth WAL Abergavenny RC 57’20” @ s/t
46 Schuler,Desiree GER 57’20” @ s/t
47 Boddy,Karia TPI Team Pearl Izumi 57’20” @ s/t
51 Lloyd,Manon WAL Abergavenny RC 57’20” @ s/t
65 Sewell,Iona GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 57’30” @ s/t
68 Martin,Claire TPI Team Pearl Izumi 59’16” @02’03”
75 McKay,Sandra GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 1h05’30” @ s/t
76 Soden,Nicola GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 1h05’30” @ s/t
85 McDonald,Charlotte ORW Orwell Wheelers 1h05’30” @ s/t
90 Palmer,Gillian TV Team Verge 1h05’30” @ s/t
93 Sammut,Hannah TV Team Verge 1h06’30” @ s/t
94 9 Forster,Michelle GBC Geoffrey Butler Cycle 1h07’00” @09’47”

General Classification
1 Dillon,Olivia V Irish National T 5h24’07”
2 Spath,Melanie S Irish National T 5h24’07” = s/t
3 Boylan,Lydia S Irish National T 5h27’26” @03’19”
4 Fortin,Veronique S DID Ladies Racin 5h27’58” @03’51”
5 Majerus,Christine S Team Luxembourg 5h28’05” @03’58”
6 Ryan,Caroline S Irish National T 5h28’07” @04’00”
7 Massey,Laura S Abergavenny RC 5h28’28” @04’21”
8 Brice,Amy S DID Ladies Racin 5h28’32” @04’25”
9 Peetom,Kirsten S DID Ladies Racin 5h28’32” = s/t
10 Erskine,Julie S DID Ladies Racin 5h28’32” = s/t
11 Malling Siggaard,Chr S Team Rytger 5h28’33” @04’26”
12 Mallins,Elizabeth S Abergavenny RC 5h28’35” @04’28”
13 Grinczer,Natalie S Abergavenny RC 5h28’49” @04’42”
14 Letue,Jenifer S Trek Norway 5h28’51” @04’44”
15 Heine,Vita S Trek Norway 5h28’57” @04’50”
16 Jueland,Nathalie S DN Bretagne 5h29’00” @04’53”
17 Demay,Coralie S DN Bretagne 5h29’00” = s/t
18 Fay,Jenny S 5h29’15” @05’08”
19 Fournier,Roxanne S Trek Norway 5h29’22” @05’15”
20 Miner,Amy S Peanut Butter&Co 5h29’22” = s/t

Points Competition
1 Barnes,H IRL 30
2 Majerus,C LUX 26
3 Fournier,R NOR 24


RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , , ,