Jack Pullar breaks course record which has stood for 11 years at the The Hackness Windings Hill Climb promoted by the Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club
There were two local hill climbs today near Scarborough. At 11am, Bridlington Cycling Club held their open event at Flixton on the V491 course up Flixton Bank. At 2pm Scarborough Paragon CC held their open event at Hackness on the V492 ‘windings’ course, with quite a few morning competitors coming back for more in the afternoon. Warm and dry conditions with a stiff breezy blowing from the east, which was a left cross wind for Flixton and a slight tailwind for Hackness.
The records fell today with James Gullen of Team Hope Factory Racing the first to break the course record in 2:56.8 at Flixton, an improverment of 12 seconds from the previous best recorded, followed by Jack Pullar of Madison-Genesis who further reduced it to an impressive 2:43.3.
A similar scenario occurred in the Paragon afternoon event. Gullen smashed the previous record of Ben Roberts (2:33.0) from 2002, taking it down to 2:25.1, savouring the honour for 56 seconds before Pullar came home with 2:21.6.
“The Hackness Windings Hill Climbâ€
Course V492 – 880yards – Gradient 11% average – max 25%
START on unclassified road ‘Kirkgate’ leading north from Hackness to Silpho at southern end of old stone building 48yds from the bottom road. Proceed north 880yds to FINISH at centre point of car park entrance half way to Silpho village.
Course Record – 2:33.0 – Ben Roberts – 2002
1 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis 2:21.6
2 James Gullen Team Hope Factory Racing 2:25.1
3 Miles Flather Bridlington Cycling Club 2:42.6
4 Robert Shields Club GS Metro 2:44.0
5 David Thompson Scarborough Paragon 2:44.8
6 Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Whs 2:47.8
7 Scott Johnson Malton Wheelers RC 2:51.1
8 Harry Brown – Jnr Scarborough Paragon 2:58.0
9 Cameron Turner Darlington CC 3:05.0
10 Andy Askwith Bridlington Cycling Club 3:08.0
11 James Thompson – Juv Scarborough Paragon 3:12.2
12 Stephen Carrigan City Road Club (Hull) 3:12.9
13 Mel Blackford Bridlington Cycling Club 3:13.2
14 Simon Walters Bridlington Cycling Club 3:17.7
15 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 3:21.9
16 Neil Ridsdale Bridlington Cycling Club 3:28.6
17 Paul Hickman Malton Wheelers RC 3:32.0
18 Mark Hardie Scarborough Paragon 3:53.1
19 Mark Hepples Scarborough Paragon 3:57.2
20 Dawn Blues – W Bridlington Cycling Club 4:23.7
– Kevin Halliwell Bridlington Cycling Club DNS apol
– Graham Varley Scarborough Paragon DNS apol
AWARDS:
1st Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
2rd James Gullen Team Hope Factory Racing
3rd Miles Flather Bridlington Cycling Club
4th Robert Shields Club GS Metro
5th -David Thompson Scarborough Paragon CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team