Zappi’s Pro Cycling team academy for 2014 has a champion line up of youngsters ready to race here and abroad
Building on a number of strong performances in the past season, along with an exceptional calendar and a number of unique team training concepts, Zappi’s Pro Cycling is looking forward to a strong 2014 season. In the team for 2014, former professional Flavio Zappi has three former national Junior champions in the Road race, Hill-climb and 25m TT.
A number of the team members also have extensive experience in the continental style of racing, belying their tender age. Zappi’s Pro Cycling for 2014 is not only a team of highly focused, thoroughly capable individuals, but is first and foremost a team of mature, humble, hardworking adults.
Zappi’s Pro Cycling is unique amongst British teams in that it is the only trade team racing regularly on the continent to give young riders the chance to turn professional at the highest level. As well as that, not only is the team made up solely of riders born in 1994 and 1995, but also is one of very few teams left that is run in the classic academy style. This style of living creates a hugely strong bond between riders, and as you can imagine is not without its fair share of interesting anecdotes.
RIDERS
Dante Carpenter 12/08/1994
South East Region Road race champion 2013
1st Redhill CC road race 2013
1st London Dynamo Summer road race 2013
Luke Hattersly 29/08/1995
Junior national 25 mile TT champion 2013
1st Ixworth Junior Criterium (2012/2013)
James Locker 26/01/1994
1st Loughborough University Criterium 2013
11th Lierde Omloop 2013
Jacob Loftus 15/03/1994
9th Ras de Cyrmu Stage 1 2013
8th Ras de Cyrmu stage 5 2013
James Knox 04/11/1995
1st Junior Tour of Wales Stage 5 2013
Junior National Hillclimb champion 2013
James Newey 21/08/1994
1st Wolverhampton Wheelers Circuit race 2012
1st Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit race 2013
Dan Pearson 26/02/1994
Junior national road race champion 2011
Welsh Junior road race champion 2011
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands