Repor and Results from the November 24 round of the indoor Calshot Winter Track League at Southampton on Sunday
Eamonn Deane pays the Track League a visit “Calshot track meet was great. I’d guess 30-40 riders across all age groups. Slick organisation, no hanging about with riders on and off quickly. Music pumping, track centre full of riders on rollers. Top stuff. Now feeling knackered!”
So says another satisfied customer at Calshot track league, Tim & Sue Knight, stalwarts of cycling in the south, have been running the winter league since 1996 and with endorsements such as this, they have no intention of stopping just yet. The Velodrome at Calshot, Hampshire is the second smallest in the world at only 142 m (466 ft.) and the steep banking is custom designed to fit inside the former RAF aircraft hangar.
Forest City Velodrome in London, Ontario, Canada, is the world’s shortest at 138 m (453 ft.). Built to fit a hockey arena, it too has steep banking. Racing at Calshot requires a certain skill, the vicious banking offers little in the way of acceleration, it comes around too quickly for that! The short track, allows time to think but little time to execute, better to be at the front on the bell lap than anywhere else. They say if you can ride Calshot, you can ride anywhere!
They also say it is usually warmer outside than inside, the cold wind whipping off the Solent pierces the uninsulated, corrugated walls of “Lawrence of Arabia’s†former base, leaving all but the well prepared, frigid. It’s location at the tip of Calshot spit on the Solent, places it between the shadow of the sprawling, Fawley oil refinery and the sunlit downland of the Isle of Wight. Despite the size, despite the cold and despite the “cleft stick†of its position, Calshot track is a superb facility, providing racing, training & dream-chasing, all year-round.
The league runs every Sunday till February 2nd with a full programme for youth, junior & senior riders.
Photos: http://blog.sportsmassagebournemouth.co.uk/2013/11/calshot-winter-track-league-3.html?spref=fb
RESULTS
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 25 pts
2nd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 16 pts
3rd Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 14 pts
4th Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing 5 pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
4th Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
4th Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Raymond REDMOND British Cycling Private Member – South
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st: Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 26 pts
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 22 pts
3rd Raymond REDMOND British Cycling Private Member – South 10 pts
4th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem 2 pts
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
6th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
4th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
5th Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Raymond REDMOND British Cycling Private Member – South
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st: Marlon MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
2nd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st: Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Raymond REDMOND British Cycling Private Member – South
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: 2 KM SCRATCH
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
3rd Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
4th Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
5th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VET: John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
VETERANS , JUNIORS & LADIES: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Nile JONES Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3rd Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Ali FIELDING Peter Hansford Racing
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
6th Sam HARDING Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th John CLARK i-team / KSL / In Tandem
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VET: Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
JUN: Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: WARM – UP
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC
4th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC
4th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: POINTS
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 22 pts
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT 17 pts
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC 11 pts
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: HANDICAP
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC
4th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SPRINT
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC
4th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
YOUTH U12/U10/U8: SCRATCH
1st: Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Jamie GOSTICK Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd Aiden DEWHURST Poole Wheelers CC
4th Rose- Marie MONCRIEFFE Performance Cycle Coaching
YOUTH U16/U14: WARM – UP
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U16/U14: 1 KM SCRATCH
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
7th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
10th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
YOUTH U16/U14: POINTS
1st: Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13 pts
2nd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 10 pts
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC 10 pts
4th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 8 pts
5th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
6th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem 2 pts
7th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
8th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
9th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U16/U14: HANDICAP
1st: Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
7th Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
9th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
10th Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U16/U14: SPRINT
1st: Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
2nd Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U16/U14: SCRATCH
1st: Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
4th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Joe CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
6th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
7th Sam CLARK i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
8th Nick GILL Sutton CC / De Ver Cycles
9th Will COOPER i-team / KSL/ In Tandem
10th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch