French favourites Ag2r La Mondiale will return to the Santos Tour Down Under with a strong team aiming for stage wins.
Ag2r, the only team to have competed every year since the Santos Tour Down Under began, today announced the seven-man roster heading to South Australia in January. Explosive climber Maxime Bouet will lead the lineup, with compatriots Maxime Daniel and Sebastien Turgot focused on pushing to the front in sprint finishes. Santos Tour Down Under race director Mike Turtur said Ag2r was popular with fans and consistently delivered strong results.
“Maxime Bouet is an all-rounder and he’s particularly good on rolling terrain with short, sharp climbs,†Mr Turtur said. “His 2013 season included a third place overall in the Giro del Trentino, tenth in the Tour of Oman and seventh in the Critérium International. The varied terrain across the 2014 Santos Tour Down Under route will appeal to Bouet and the Ag2r lineup and I’m sure we’ll see dynamic performances from this experienced group of riders.â€
Ag2r La Mondiale sports director Laurent Biondi said the team is looked forward to competing. “The pro cycling team AG2R La Mondiale will be led by Maxime Bouet, who will aim to finish in the top ten overall,†Mr Biondi said. “We will also focus on stage wins. Maxime Daniel and Sebastien Turgot will be our trump cards in sprint finishes. We should also have good opportunities in more hilly stages where the overall classification will be played out.â€
The Ag2r La Mondiale team for the 2014 Santos Tour Down Under will be led by Laurent Biondi and includes riders:
Julien Berard (FRA)
Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA)
Maxime Bouet (FRA)
Maxime Daniel (FRA)
Axel Domont (FRA)
Damien Gaudin (FRA)
Sébastien Turgot (FRA)
The Race
The 2014 Santos Tour Down Under will be held in Adelaide and regional South Australia from 19 to 26 January 2014. On Sunday 19 January the world’s cycling elite will contest an exciting 50km circuit race, the People’s Choice Classic, as the curtain raiser for the six stage Santos Tour Down Under being raced over a total distance of 875km.
Sunday 19 January – People’s Choice Classic – Victoria Drive, Adelaide (50km)
Monday 20 January – Rest day
Tuesday 21 January – Stage 1 – Nuriootpa to Angaston (135km)
Wednesday 22 January – BikeExchange Stage 2 – Prospect to Stirling (150km)
Thursday 23 January – Stage 3 – Norwood to Campbelltown (145km)
Friday 24 January – Bupa Stage 4 – Unley to Victor Harbor (148.5km)
Saturday 25 January – Stage 5 – McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill (151.5km)
Sunday 26 January – Stage 6 – Adelaide (95km)
Official website at www.tourdownunder.com.au.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)