Latest results from the Manchester Regional Track League First Division on Friday night (Nov 29)
RESULTS
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1) 02:42.370
1 Mark Thomson BC PM
2 Ian Haywood Manchester Whlrs Club
3 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
4 Helen Kotch Stockton Wheelers CC
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2) 03:58.730
1 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis
2 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
3 Tim Tharratt BC PM
Event 3 – Elimination Race (Group 3) 06:14.290
1 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club
4 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4) 03:31.800
1 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
3 Jake Beach Aire Valley Racing Team
Event 5 – Elimination Race (Group 1) 03:41.260
1 Jessica Watts Marton Race Team
2 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
3 John Leach BC PM
4 Steven Lyth Clitheroe Bike Club
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:49.770
1 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
2 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
3 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo
4 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 02:45.310
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC
4 George Coghlan Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club)
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:42.940
1 Tom Bracegirdle Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
2 Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks RT
3 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40
4 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 06:07.640
1 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
2 Lucy Aldridge Eastlands Velo
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC
4 Nick Rosenthal BC PM
Event 10 – Elimination Race (Group 2) 03:11.400
1 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
2 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis
3 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo
4 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 10:39.720
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC
4 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC
Event 12 – Elimination Race (Group 4) 04:27.660
1 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40
2 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40
3 Tom Bracegirdle Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
4 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:20.760
1 Jessica Watts Marton Race Team
2 Mark Thomson BC PM
3 Lucy Aldridge Eastlands Velo
4 Nick Rosenthal BC PM
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:21.550
1 Ben Falla Glossop Kinder Velo
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
3 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Tim Tharratt BC PM
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:14.250
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC
2 Jason Burrill Bourne Whls CC
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC
4 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:10.750
1 Jack Duffy Cottingham Coureurs RT
2 James Risk Sport City Velo
3 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle
4 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 07:50.210
1 Lucy Aldridge Eastlands Velo
2 Ian Lawless Wigan Wheelers CC
3 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC
4 Jessica Watts Marton Race Team
Event 15 – 20 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 08:58.960
1 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
2 Tim Tharratt BC PM
3 Glen Saxton Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Thomas Jones Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
Event 16 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 3) 10:12.900
1 William Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC
2 Jordan Rigby Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
3 Richard Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club
4 George Coghlan Lincsquad (Lincolnshire Quadrathlon Club)
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 16:41.970
1 Tom Bracegirdle Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
2 Matt Walls Velocity WD-40
3 James Risk Sport City Velo
4 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
Sprint Tom Bracegirdle Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands