Nineteen top pro teams heading for the deserts of Qatar to get their seasons off to a flying start
ASO Press Release
Cavendish in winning form at Qatar in 2013. Photo: OPQS/Tim DeWaele
The stars of the peloton have been kicking off their season in Qatar since 2002, and since 2009 they have been courteous enough to let the ladies race first (February 4–7). Once again this year, many of the leading lights of the international peloton will come to Doha to duke it out from February 9 to 14.
Lots of them will seek to put an end to the reign of the Omega Pharma – Quick Step Cycling Team, which has taken six of the last eight editions with, among others, four-time winner Tom Boonen and defending champion Mark Cavendish.
The 19 teams selected (one more than in 2013) will tackle five sprinter-friendly stages and a 10.9 km individual time trial around the Lusail Moto GP circuit, where power riders will be able to let their legs do the talking.
The emirate’s never-resting winds will likely decide the duel between the sprint specialists and the lone raiders, spicing up the Qatari race with a hint of the Flemish classics…
The 19 participating teams
Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA)
Astana Pro Team (KAZ)
Bardiani CSF (ITA)
Belkin – Pro Cycling Team (NED)
BMC Racing Team (USA)
Cannondale Pro Cycling (ITA)
FDJ.fr (FRA)
IAM Cycling (SUI)
Katusha Team (RUS)
Lotto Belisol (BEL)
Omega Pharma – Quick Step Cycling Team (BEL)
Orica-GreenEDGE (AUS)
Skydive Dubai (UAE)
Team NetApp – Endura (GER)
Team Sky (GBR)
Tinkoff Saxo (DEN)
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise (BEL)
Trek Factory Racing (USA)
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA)
Stages
Stage 1, Sunday, February 9: Al Wakra – Dukhan Beach (135.5 km)
Stage 2, Monday, February 10: Camel Race Track – Al Khor Corniche (160.5 km)
Stage 3, Tuesday, February 11: Lusail Circuit, individual time trial (10.9 km)
Stage 4, Wednesday, February 12: Dukhan – Mesaieed (135 km)
Stage 5, Thursday, February 13: Al Zubara Fort – Madinat ash-Shamal (159 km)
Stage 6, Friday, February 14: Sealine Beach Resort – Doha Corniche (113.5 km)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands