From February 4th to 7th, the Ladies Tour of Qatar will welcome the world’s best elite women cyclists for the first major event of the season.
Event Press Release
The holder of the title at Qatar, Kirsten Wild, will have to perform at her peak to retain her crown. For the champions taking part, the four days’ racing to be held in Qatar represent four opportunities to position themselves, size up the opposition, stamp their authority on the race, and – of course – aim at victory in a stage race that is decisive at the start of the season.
The profile of the event, which favours the hardiest due to the strong winds, ends up in muscle-straining battles at the end of each stage. In this respect, the Dutch rider Kirsten Wild has been the most efficient and regular since the creation of the race, winning six stages and three titles (2009, 2010, 2013).
However, the title holder will not be able to rest on her laurels in the face of the hunger of her rivals, starting with her first chaser last year: the Australian Chloe Hosking, who held the yellow jersey on two occasions and has her sights on the overall triumph.
Perhaps the Orica-AIS team will throw up Wild’s main contender: World no. 1 in 2013 Emma Johansson, assisted by the recent champion of Australia Gracie Elvin. The jersey will also be the sole objective of Ellen Van Dijk, the winner in 2011, or perhaps Georgia Bronzini, 2nd in both 2009 and 2010… and unbeaten in 2014.
15 teams, featuring
Team Australia: Wells (Aus)
Orica – AIS (GEW) : Johansson (Swe), Elvin (Aus)
Lotto-Belisol Ladies (LBL): D’Hoore (Bel), Rousse (Fra)
Specialized-Lululemon (SLU): Worrack, Brennauer (Ger)
Equipe de France (FRA): Biannic, Jeuland (Fra)
Wiggle Honda (WHT): Bronzini (Ita), Becker (Ger)
China Chongming-Giant (GPC): Huang (Chn)
Bepink (BPK): Amialiusik (Blr), Valsecchi (Ita)
Team Italy (ITA): Cecchini (Ita)
Ale CipolliniGalassia (MCG): Guderzo (Ita)
Hitec Products-UCK (HPU): Hosking (Aus), Cordon (Fra)
Equipe des Pays-Bas (NED): Bras (Ned)
Boels Dolmans Cycling Team (DLT): Van Dijk (Ned), Armitstead (Gbr)
RaboLiv Women Cycling Team (RBW): Brand (Ned)
Team Argos-Shimano (SKI): Wild, Pieters (Ned)
Rusvelo (RVL): Kozonchuk (Rus)
THE ROUTE
Stage 1, Tuesday 4th February: Museum of Islamic Art – Mesaieed (97 km)
Stage 2, Wednesday 5th February: Al Zubara Fort – Madinat Al Shamal (112.5 km)
Stage 3, Thursday 6th February: Katara Cultural Village – Al Khor Corniche (93.5 km)
Stage 4, Friday 7th February: Sealine Beach Resort – Doha Corniche (85 km)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands