James Perkins fastest in Kettering CC’s Mark Bell Memorial 20 mile Time Trial on Sunday 2nd March on the NC1A course
Mark Bell Memorial 20 mile Time Trial
Mark Bell was a member of the Kettering Amateur C.C. and an up and coming racing man. He died tragically whilst competing in a time-trial in 1994. It is a tribute to his popularity that his contempories always ride this event in memory of Mark. The impressive Mark Bell Memorial Trophy was presented by his family.
Event Record: Matt Bottrill 42:11
Prize winners:
Fastest Male
1st James Perkins Zenith CC 44:36 £25
2nd Matt Sinclair Lutterworth CC RT 44:51 £15
3rd Stephen Colbert Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT 45:27 £12
4th Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles RC 45:55 £10
5th* Jamie Scott Wyndymilla 46:56 £8
Vets Categories
40-49 Timothy Smith Welland Valley CC 46:52 £10
50-59 Paul Lilley Fenland Clarion CC 50:20 £10
60-69 Chris Nudds CC Breckland 51:44 £10
70-79 Dave Birch Welland Valley CC 56:37 £10
Fastest Female
1st Linda Hubbard Welland Valley CC 57:06 £20
Fastest team of 3 £5 each
Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 2-22:47
Matt Sinclair 44:51
Andrew Green 47:56
Ashley Roue 50:00
Mark Bell Trophy 2014 (+Ticket to KCC Prize Presentation Lunch)
Stephen Colbert Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT
Brian Charouneau Cup 2014 (+ Ticket to KCC Prize Presentation Lunch)
Antony Brown Kettering CC
*One rider one prize excluding team prize.
RESULT
1. James Perkins Zenith CC 44:36
2. Matt Sinclair Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 44:51
3. Stephen Colbert Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT 45:27
4. Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles RC 45:55
5. Timothy Smith Welland Valley CC 46:52 40-49
6. Jamie Scott Wyndymilla 46:56
7. Sean Vincent Zenith CC 47:52 40-49
8. Andrew Green Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 47:56
9. Steve Thorley Team Milton Keynes 48:39
10. Matt Plews Welland Valley CC 49:25
11. Ashley Roue Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 50:00
12. Michael Burke Welland Valley CC 50:04
13. Paul Lilley Fenland Clarion CC 50:20 50-59
14. Antony Brown Kettering CC 50:29 50-59
15. Richard Golding www.twenty3c.co.uk 50:53 40-49
16. Hugo Hocknell Team salesengine.co.uk 51:04
17. Stuart Jones Kettering CC 51:35 40-49
18. Matthew Eley Ely & District CC 51:37
19. Chris Nudds CC Breckland 51:44 60-69
20. Neil Barford 45 RC 51:56 40-49
21. Michiel Vaal Rockingham Forest Wheelers 52:07 50-59
22. Simon Fitzhugh 45 RC 53:44 40-49
23. Jonathan Durnin Welland Valley CC 53:54 40-49
24. Carl Roberts Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 54:26 50-59
25. Pete Trotman A5 Rangers CC 54:40 60-69
26. Rob Jacks Welland Valley CC inc 3:12 L/S 55:00 40-49
27. Jon Thorne Kettering CC 55:09 50-59
28. Warren Drew Rockingham Forest Wheelers 55:49 40-49
29. Dave Birch Welland Valley CC 56:37 70-79
30. Linda Hubbard (W) Welland Valley CC 57:06 40-49
31. Simon Ward Welland Valley CC 59:10 40-49
32. Trevor Parrish A5 Rangers CC 59:49 60-69
33. Colin WhiteChurch Ely & District CC 61:31 50-59
34. Anthony Hutton Welland Valley CC inc 45s L/S 71:39 60-69
35. Stuart Hocknell Team salesengine.co.uk 73:44 70-79
I would like to thank:-
Timekeepers – Richard Daniels, Michael Church & David Robinson
All the marshalls, tea ladies and pushers off.
And to all the riders for their fine efforts in some much improved weather
I will be organising this event again next year and if you had a good time please tell your friends and club mates and I look forward to seeing you next year.
Phil Nudds
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique