19 year old Peter Hitt, who rides for local team VC Meudon, got his season off to a cracking start with a win in the main Surrey League road race at Dunsfold on Saturday.
Surrey League road race Dunsfold
Hitt, who had already punctured in the morning 3rd category race, entered the main race at the last minute. Raring to go, he broke away from the peloton within a few kilometres of the start with two other riders who between them formed a lead of around a minute.
Midway through the race one of the three breakaway riders dropped back leaving Hitt and Stuart Bettis of Southdowns Bikes to hold off a chasing pack of eight riders for the remaining 30 miles.
Both riders buried themselves and held on to their slim lead with Hitt leaving enough in the tank to kick up the final hill and out-sprint Bettis to the finish line.
Stuart Bettis leads Peter Hitt down the hill
Hitt snatches the victory from Bettis with Michael Coyle almost closing the gap in the final mile
Provisional results 2/3 race:
1 Peter Hitt VC Meudon
2 Stuart Bettis Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
3 Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC
4 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC
5 Nick Abraham
6 Peter Allan
7 Iain Palmer Twickenham CC
8 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC
9 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC
10 Richard Unwin VC Meudon
11 Craig Wilson VC Meudon
12 Alex Tinsley Twickenham CC
13 James Local London Dynamo
14 Liam Yates Catford CC Equipe/Banks
15 Graham Crow Twickenham CC
16 Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles
17 Daniel Thut London Dynamo
18 Ewan Tuohy Catford CC Equipe/Banks
19 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC
20 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC
21 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles Cycles
22 Gavin Starling Brighton Mitre CC
23 James Cooper Rock N Road Cycles
24 Gavin Ryan London Dynamo
25 Nathan Hereward VC Meudon
26 Andrew Brown Dulwich Paragon CC
27 Matthew Hammond Dulwich Paragon CC
28 Charles Batho Dulwich Paragon CC
29 Graham Austin VC Meudon
30 Steven Nicholson Blazing Saddles Cycles
31 Robert Quin Brighton Mitre CC
32 Stuart Spies London Dynamo
33 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists’ Club
34 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists’ Club
35 Philip Glowinski VC Londres
36 Chris King Catford CC Equipe/Banks
37 Jamie Francis London Dynamo
38 Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
39 Richard Jerome Team Dassi
40 Matthew Farren Brighton Mitre CC
41 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Cycles
42 Ian Paine London Dynamo
43 Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC
44 Duncan Mawhinney Blazing Saddles Cycles
45 Clinton Casteller I-Team Cyclists’ Club
Provisional results 3rd cat race:
1 Lee Comerford London Dynamo
2 John Dewey Dorking Cycling Club
3 Gavin Francis London Dynamo
4 Pat Wright Kingston Whls CC
5 Christopher O’Hearn Dulwich Paragon CC
6 T-Y Hsia Kingston Whls CC
7 Ray Wilson London Dynamo
8 Paul Drake Maison Du Velo
9 Edward Francis Kingston Whls CC
10 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Jack Evans In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
12 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers
13 Russell Short London Dynamo
14 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC
15 Will Davidson VC Meudon
16 Martin Rowark Crawley Wheelers
17 James Davies London Dynamo
18 Pierce Cook-Anderson Kingston Whls CC
19 Oliver Cliff VC Londres
20 Owen Elson Velosport Racing Team
21 Ian Phillips Army Cycling Union
22 Valentino Fontana Gemini BC
23 Andrew Snowball VC Londres
24 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers
25 Mark Williams Kingston Whls CC
26 Damien Lodge Imperial Racing Team
27 James Graham VC Meudon
28 Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre CC
29 Ashley Russell London Dynamo
30 Timothy Harkness Maison Du Velo
31 Simon Parker Crawley Wheelers
32 Michael Gates Kingston Whls CC
33 Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon CC
34 Robert Nall London Dynamo
35 Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Race T…
36 Seamus Kelly Kingston Whls CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique